Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of naringenin on the replication of herpes simplex virus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของนารินเจนินต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนของเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ไวรัส
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vimolmas Lipipun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.865
Abstract
Antiviral activities of naringenin against herpes simplex viruses type 1 (HSV-1) strain KOS and type 2 (HSV-2) strain Baylor 186 on Vero cells using plaque reduction, inactivation, and prophylactic assay were investigated. Naringenin exhibited anti-HSV activity in all assays. The 50% inhibitory concentrations (IC₅₀) of naringenin against HSV-1 were 46.64±7.06, 43.30±2.80, and 36.08±1.86 µg/ml, respectively, and the selective index (SI) were 7.07, 7.61, and 9.12, respectively. In the inhibition of HSV-2, IC₅₀ values were 48.27±5.14, 47.58±5.24 and 39.39±1.68 µg/ml, respectively, and SI of 6.83, 6.93 and 8.36 were observed in naringenin treatment. The cytotoxic concentration of naringenin that inhibited cell growth 50 % (CC₅₀), in trypan blue exclusion and MTT reduction assays, were more than 500 µg/ml at 24 h, 329.01±33.37 and 378.71±25.25µg/ml at 48 h and 305.37±18.36 and 304.56±7.41 µg/ml at 72 h, respectively. In addition, possible mechanism of action of naringenin against HSV-1 was determined using virus yield inhibition assay, required treatment period for inhibition of plaque formation, adsorption, penetration, virucidal and combined effect of naringenin with acyclovir on plaque formation. The results indicated that naringenin inhibited virus adsorption to cell surface and did directly inactivate virus particle. Furthermore, the synergistic anti-herpes simplex effect of naringenin was observed when combined with acyclovir. This study indicated that naringenin showed anti-herpes simplex activity and was the promising anti-herpetic agent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ทัยป์ 1 สายพันธุ์ KOS และทัยป์ 2 สายพันธุ์ Baylor 186 ของ naringenin ใน Vero cells โดยวิธี plaque reduction, inactivation และ prophylactic activity assay พบว่า naringenin มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง HSV-1 และ HSV-2 โดยค่าความเข้มข้นของสารที่ยับยั้งการเจริญของไวรัส 50% (IC₅₀) ของ naringenin ในการยับยั้ง HSV-1 เท่ากับ 46.64±7.06, 43.30±2.80 และ 36.08±1.86 µg/ml ตามลำดับ และมีค่า SI เท่ากับ 7.07, 7.61 และ 9.12 ตามลำดับ ค่า IC₅₀ ของ naringenin ในการยับยั้ง HSV-2 เท่ากับ 48.27±5.14, 47.58±5.24 และ 39.39±1.68 µg/ml ตามลำดับโดยมีค่า SI เท่ากับ 6.83, 6.93 และ 8.36 ตามลำดับ การทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของ naringenin โดยวิธี trypan blue exclusion และ MTT reduction assay พบว่าความเข้มข้นของสารที่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง 50% (CC₅₀) ที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง จากการทดสอบทั้งสองวิธีมีค่ามากกว่า 500 µg/ml ค่า CC₅₀ ที่เวลา 48 ชั่วโมง เท่ากับ 329.01±33.37 และ 378.71±25.25µg/ml และค่า CC₅₀ ที่เวลา 72 ชั่วโมง เท่ากับ 305.37±18.36 และ 304.56±7.41 µg/ml ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ในการประเมินกลไกการออกฤทธิ์เบื้องต้นของ naringenin ในการยับยั้ง HSV-1 โดยใช้วิธี virus yield inhibition assay, required treatment period for inhibition of plaque formation, adsorption, penetration, virucidal และ combined effect of naringenin with acyclovir on plaque formation พบว่า naringenin มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการจับของ HSV บนผิวเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง และมีฤทธิ์ทำลายอนุภาคของไวรัสโดยตรง นอกจากนี้การให้ naringenin ร่วมกับ acyclovir ให้ผลยับยั้ง HSV-1 แบบ synergistic ในการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า naringenin มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์และอาจนำไปพัฒนาเป็นยารักษาโรคที่เกิดจากการติดเชื้อ HSV ได้ในอนาคต
Share
COinS