Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Species diversity of Terrestrial Earthworms in Nan province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากชนิดของไส้เดือนดินในจังหวัดน่าน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Panha
Second Advisor
Pongpun Prasankok
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1328
Abstract
The terrestrial earthworms in Nan province were identified using external and internal morphological characters. A total of twenty species and one subspecies from 4 genera of terrestrial earthworms were recorded. There are eighteen species and 1 subspecies of Megascolecidae: Amynthas alexandri, A. borealis, A. exiguus exiguus, A. longicauliculatus, A. phatubensis, A. srinan, A. tontong, Amynthas sp. 1, Amynthas sp. 2, Amynthas sp. 3, Amynthas sp. 4, Metaphire anomala, M. birmanica, M. grandipenes, M. houlleti, M. peguana, M. posthuma, Metaphire sp. 1 and Metaphire sp. 2, a species of Glossoscolecidae (Pontoscolex corethrurus), and one species of Octochaetidae (Dichogaster bolaui). There are six species; A. borealis, A. phatubensis, A. srinan, A. tontong, M. birmanica, and M. grandipenes recorded in Thailand for the first time. The genetic variation of the Metaphire peguana, which is a common species in Thailand was examined. A total of 274 individuals were collected from 13 localities in Thailand. Using horizontal starch gel electrophoresis, 17 presumptive allozyme loci were screened across all the samples and 14 of these presumed loci, from 11 enzyme systems, were found to be polymorphic. The expected heterozygosity (Hexp) was moderate to high ranging from 0.059 - 0.147 with an overall mean of 0.092 ± 0.02 which relative lower than other earthworms. Genetic heterogeneity among samples showing relatively high (Fst = 0.318), may have been involved in an extensive local fragmentation under various selection forces. Genetic differentiation among the samples was low, with a low genetic distance (D = 0.002 - 0.171, mean = 0.048 ± 0.040 indicating the frequent gene flows among populations in Thailand. This is probably cocoons of M. peguana contaminated with soil or scions during propagation processes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการจัดจำแนกไส้เดือนดินในจังหวัดน่านโดยใช้ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาภายนอกและกายวิภาค พบไส้เดือนดินทั้งสิ้น 3 วงศ์ 4 สกุล 20 ชนิด และ 1 ชนิดย่อย วงศ์ Megascolecidae มี 18 ชนิด 1 ชนิดย่อย ได้แก่ Amynthas alexandri, A. borealis, A. exiguus exiguus, A. longicauliculatus, A. phatubensis, A. srinan, A. tontong, Amynthas sp. 1, Amynthas sp. 2, Amynthas sp. 3, Amynthas sp. 4, Metaphire anomala, M. birmanica, M. grandipenes, M. houlleti, M. peguana, M. posthuma, Metaphire sp. 1 และ Metaphire sp. 2 วงศ์ Glossoscolecidae มี 1 ชนิด ได้แก่ Pontoscolex corethrurus และวงศ์ Octochaetidae มี 1 ชนิด ได้แก่ Dichogaster bolaui และที่พบเป็นครั้งแรกใน ประเทศไทย คือ A. borealis, A. phatubensis, A. srinan, A. tontong, M. birmanica และ M. Grandipenes การศึกษาความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรมของไส้เดือนชนิด Metaphire peguana ซึ่งเป็นชนิดที่มีการกระจายตัวกว้างพบได้ทั่วไปนั้น ได้เก็บตัวอย่าง 274 ตัวอย่าง จาก 13 พื้นที่ของไทย และนำเนื้อเยื่อบริเวณไคลเทลลัมมาศึกษาด้วยวิธีทางอัลโลไซม์อิเล็กโตรโฟลีซีสเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความผันแปร ทางพันธุกรรมและความถี่ของอัลลีลในประชากรไส้เดือน ผลการวิเคราะห์อัลโลไซม์ในประชากรไส้เดือนดิน ทั้งหมด 17 ตำแหน่ง พบว่า 14 ตำแหน่งมีความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรมในขณะที่ 3 ตำแหน่งไม่มีความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรม มีค่า heterozygosity (0.059 - 0.147, ค่าเฉลี่ย 0.092 ± 0.022) ค่อนข้างต่ำเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับไส้เดือนชนิดอื่นๆ มีค่า Fst (0.318) ค่อนข้างสูงทั้งนี้อาจเป็นผล เนื่องมาจากการแบ่งแยกกันของถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยที่จำเพาะในแต่ละพื้นที่พร้อมกับการเกิดกระบวนการ ทางวิวัฒนาการ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ค่าระยะห่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรพบว่ามีค่าระยะห่าง ทางพันธุกรรมค่อนข้างต่ำ (D = 0.002 - 0.171) แสดงว่าประชากรไส้เดือน M. peguana ในประเทศไทยยังมีการแลกเปลี่ยนพันธุกรรมกันอยู่ ทั้งนี้อาจเนื่องมาจากการที่ไข่ (cocoon) ของไส้เดือนดินติด ไปกับดินหรือกิ่งพันธุ์พืชในระหว่างกระบวนการขยายพันธุ์ของเกษตรกร
Creative Commons License