Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The production of porous hydroxyapatite ceramics
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตเซรามิกซ์ไฮดรอกซี่แอพาไทต์ชนิดพรุน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Puajindanetr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1725
Abstract
The objectives of this research were to (1) develop the production process of porous hydroxyapatite (HA) ceramics with controllable porosity and (2) study key forming factors affecting on porosity and mechanical strength of porous HA scaffolds. The HA powder was synthesized through a precipitation reaction between calcium hydroxide and orthophosphoric acid. The porous samples were prepared from HA powder without and with 1wt% surfactant (agar powder) through three methods; including (1) sacrificial template technique using polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) granule ranging from 5 to 50wt% in content, (2) direct foaming technique using hydrogen peroxide solution ranging from 1 to 30wt% in concentration, and (3) combination technique between sacrificial template and direct foaming techniques using PMMA and hydrogen peroxide, at liquid to powder ratio of 1.3 ml/g and 1.5 ml/g. Afterwards, the porous samples were sintered at 1,100℃ for 2 hours and then cooled in the furnace. Moreover, the HA powder was characterized by X-ray Diffraction (XRD), Fourier Transform Infrared (FTIR), Particle Size Analysis (PSA) and Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM). The porous samples were investigated for porosity, microstructure, compressive and flexural strength, and stiffness. The study found that (1) sacrificial template technique using PMMA provided pore sizes ranging between 100-300 µm, porosity ranging between 52-74%, compressive and flexural strengths ranging between 0.5-36 MPa and 0.6-7 MPa, respectively, compressive and flexural stiffness ranging between 33-5,530 kN/m2 and 8-730 MN/sq.m, respectively; (2) direct foaming technique using hydrogen peroxide provided pore sizes ranging between 100-1,000 µm, porosity ranging between 80-85%, compressive and flexural strengths ranging between 0.07-0.7 MPa and 0.1-1.1 MPa, respectively, and compressive and flexural stiffness ranging between 60-550 kN/sq.m. and 2-75 MN/sq.m, respectively; (3) combination technique using PMMA and hydrogen peroxide provided pore sizes ranging between 100-1,000 µm, porosity ranging between 82-90%, compressive and flexural strengths ranging between 0.03-0.5 MPa and 0.1-0.7 MPa, respectively, and compressive and flexural stiffness ranging between 13-440 KN/sq.m. and 0.5-45 MN/sq.m, respectively; (4) the combination technique provided the interconnected pores, while the sacrificial template and the direct foaming techniques performed the closed pores; (5) the sacrificial template technique was the best method to control the porosity; (6) Increasing PMMA content, hydrogen peroxide concentration and L/P ratio affected an increase of porosity and a decrease of mechanical strength; and (7) addition of surfactant was a significant effect on an increasing compressive strength of the porous samples prepared via direct foaming technique using hydrogen peroxide, at 95% confident interval. At the hydrogen peroxide concentration between 5wt% and 20wt%, the compressive strength increased from approximately 0.29 to 0.46 MPa (increased about 60%).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อ (1) พัฒนากระบวนการผลิตเซรามิกซ์ไฮดรอกซี่อะพาไทต์ (HA) ชนิดพรุนที่สามารถควบคุมความพรุนได้ และ (2) ศึกษาปัจจัยสำคัญในการขึ้นรูปที่มีผลต่อความพรุนและความทนทานแรงทางกล ผง HA ที่ใช้ในการขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานตัวอย่างถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนจากปฏิกิริยาเคมี ระหว่างแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์และกรดออโธฟอสฟอริค ผง HA ถูกเตรียมเป็นชิ้นงานพรุนด้วย 3 วิธีการ ทั้งไม่เติมและเติมสารลดความตึงผิวร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก (ในที่นี้ใช้ผงอะการ์) ได้แก่ (1) การใช้โพลีเมธิวเมธาไคเรท (PMMA) เป็นแม่แบบที่สลายได้ ในช่วงร้อยละ 5-50 โดยน้ำหนัก (2) การใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ สร้างฟองอากาศ ในช่วงร้อยละ 1-30 โดยน้ำหนัก และ (3) การรวมวิธีการทั้งสองโดยใช้ทั้ง PMMA และ ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด ด้วยอัตราส่วนของเหลวต่อผง HA ที่ระดับ 1.3 และ 1.5 มิลลิลิตรต่อกรัม หลังจากนั้นนำชิ้นงานเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1,100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง และปล่อยให้เย็นตัวในเตา ก่อนการเตรียมชิ้นงานพรุน นำผง HA ตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพด้วยเทคนิค X-ray diffraction (XRD) fourier transform Infrared (FTIR) particle size analysis (PSA) และ scanning electron microscope (SEM) นำชิ้นงานหลังการเผามาตรวจสอบความพรุน โครงสร้างจุลภาค ความทนทานแรงกดและแรงดัด และโมดูลัสแรงกดและแรงดัด จากการศึกษาพบว่า (1) วิธีที่ 1 สร้างรูพุรนที่มีขนาด 100-300 ไมโครเมตร ความพรุน 52-74% ความทนทานแรงกดและแรงดัด 0.5-36 และ 0.06-7 เมกะปาสคาล ตามลำดับ และโมดูลัสแรงกดและแรงดัด 33-5,530 กิโลนิวตันต่อตารางเมตร และ 8-730 เมกะนิวตันต่อตารางเมตร ตามลำดับ (2) วิธีที่ 2 สร้างรูพรุนที่มีขนาด 100-1,000 ไมโครเมตร ความพรุน 80-85% ความทนทานแรงกดและแรงดัด 0.07-0.7 และ 0.1-1.1 เมกะปาสคาล ตามลำดับ และโมดูลัสแรงกดและแรงดัด 60-550 กิโลนิวตันต่อตารางเมตร และ 2-75 เมกะนิวตันต่อตารางเมตร ตามลำดับ (3) วิธีที่ 3 สร้างรูพรุนที่มีขนาด 100-1,000 ไมโครเมตร ความพรุน 82-90% ความทนทานแรงกดและแรงดัด 0.03-0.5 และ 0.1-0.7 เมกะปาสคาล และโมดูลัสแรงกดและแรงดัด 13-440 กิโลนิวตันต่อตารางเมตร และ 0.5-45 เมกะนิวตันต่อตารางเมตร ตามลำดับ (4) วิธีที่ 3 สามารถสร้างรูพรุนที่มีช่องเชื่อมต่อกัน ในขณะที่สองวิธีแรกจะสร้างรูพรุนที่มีลักษณะปิด (5) วิธีที่ 1 เป็นวิธีที่สามารถควบคุมความพรุนของชิ้นงานได้มากที่สุด (6) การเพิ่มปริมาณการใช้ PMMA ความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด และอัตราส่วนของเหลวต่อผง HA ต่างส่งผลให้ความพรุนเพิ่มขึ้นและความทนทานแรงทางกลลดลง และ (7) การเติมสารลดความตึงผิวมีผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของความทนทานแรงกดของชิ้นงานพรุนที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ในช่วงความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด ระหว่างร้อยละ 5-20 โดยน้ำหนัก ความทนทานแรงกดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.29 ถึง 0.46 เมกะปาสคาล หรือเพิ่มขึ้นคิดเป็นร้อยละ 60
Creative Commons License