Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biosurfactant mediated synthesis of conductive polymeric nanoparticles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าซึ่งมีขนาดอนุภาคระดับนาโนโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Third Advisor
Weder, Christoph
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2409
Abstract
Polyaniline (PANI) nanofibers with the average diameter of several hundred nanometers were synthesized by oxidative polymerization using an ammoniumperoxydisulfate as an oxidant and a rhamnolipid biosurfactant as a template. The biosurfactant was produced by pseudomonas SP4 isolated from petroleum-contaminated soil in Thailand. The biosurfactant reduced the surface tension of pure water to 30.1 mN/m with a critical micelle concentration (CMC) of 250 mg/L. The biosurfactant formed the vesicular structure at a concentration greater than its CMC. The entrapment ability of the biosurfactant vesicles suggested potential use as the template for aniline monomer accumulation and subsequent polymerization. The effects of aniline monomer and acid concentrations on the wesicle size were studied by the dynamic light scattering (DLS) technique. The PANI nanofibers showed the maximum electrical conductivity of 24.8 S/cm, which was consistent with the wide angle X-ray diffraction (WXRD) results. The WXRD results also indicated that the synthesized PANI nanofibers possessed a semi-crystalline structure. The UV-vis spectra revealed that the synthesized PANI existed in emeraldine salt forms. Moreover, the biosurfactant template caused only a change in the morphology of the synthesized PANI, but did not affect the chemical structure, the thermal properly and the electronic state. However, the electrical conductivity and erystallinity of HCI-doped PANI was affected by the addition of biosurfactant template and the polymerization time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ที่สามารถนำไฟฟ้าได้ อาทิเช่น พอลิอะนีลีนโดยใช้ สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพเป็นเท็มเพลท โดยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพที่นำมาใช้ในกระบวนการศึกษาครั้งนี้ถูก ผลิตขึ้นมาจากกระบวนการเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อแบคทีเรีย pseudomonas aeruginosa สายพันธุ์ SP4 โดยมีน้ำมันปาล์มเป็นแหล่งของธาตุคาร์บอนให้กับแบคทีเรียในการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ ซึ่งสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีคุณสมบัติลดแรงตึงผิวของน้ำจาก 72 mN/m ถึง 30 mN/m และมีค่าความ สามารถในการจับกลุ่มรวมกัน (CMC) ที่ความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 250 mg/L นอกจากนี้เมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพมากเกินกว่าจุด CMC สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพสามารถเกิดการรวมตัวกันมีลักษณะเป็น vesicle ซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นเทมเพลทสำหรับการสังเคราะห์พอลิอะนีลีนต่อไปได้ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า พอลิอะนีลีนที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีสภาวะเป็นอิเมอรอดีนซอลท์ (สภาวะที่นำไฟฟ้าของพอลิอะนิลีนา) และยังพบว่า ขนาดและลักษณะทางกายภาพของพอลิอะนีลีนที่สังเคราะห์ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักระหว่างอะนีลีนต่อสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ ระยะเวลาในการเกิดปฎิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่น และความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพร่วมในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์พอลิอะนีลีนไม่ส่ง ผลต่อโครงสร้างทางเคมี ระดับการเกิดออกซิเดชั่นและสมบัติทางความร้อนของพอลิอะนีลีนที่สังเคราะห์ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามความเป็นผลึกและค่าความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้าเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพร่วมในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์พอลิอะนีลีน
Creative Commons License