Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Risk reduction of paraquat exposure through risk communication model in maize farmers at Namtok sub-district, Nanoi district, Nan province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดความเสี่ยงจากการสัมผัสสารพาราควอทของเกษตรกรชาวไร่ข้าวโพดโดยใช้รูปแบบการสื่อสารความเสี่ยง ณ ตำบลน้ำตก อำเภอนาน้อย จังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Second Advisor
Robson, Mark Gregory
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2299
Abstract
Objectives: 1) To provide background and assess an association among the knowledge, attitudes, and practices of pesticide use and exposure in the maize farmersat Namtok sub-district, Nanoi district, Nan province; 2) To modify risk communication model for reducing risk of paraquat exposure in the maize farmers at Nantok sub-distric, Nanoi district, Nan province t; 3) To evaluate the effectiveness of risk communication model in the maize farmers at Namtok sub-district, Nanoi district, Nan province. Methods: Cross-sectional was conducted by face to face interviewed with questionnaires, in-depth interviewed and participatory observed in the first phase. Quasi-experimental was conducted in the second phase. Risk communication model was developed base on risk communication principle and was implemented into experimental group. Risk communication model comprised 4 components including public meeting workshop, production and distribution media, home visit and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE.) supporting. Public meeting workshop comprised 6 sessions within 2 days including focus group discussions, toxicity and health effect of paraquat, environmental effect of paraquat, susceptibility to paraquat exposure, peer norms for safe paraquat handling, skill training to increase self-efficacy beliefs. Risk communication model was performed in the target area within 6 months. Finally, the last phase was evaluated effectiveness of risk communication model Results: Phase 1: The majority of maize farmers have high knowledge, positive attitude, good practices, but maize farmers still have poisoning toxic symptoms due to pesticide exposure because some farmers did not use PPE and some farmers used improperly PPE. Phase 2: Primary outcome, paraquat residues in human serum were less than 0.21 mg/l (Limit of Detection, LOD) in both groups. After intervention, paraquat residues more than 0.2 1 mgll were detected in 4 cases (7.8%) of experimental group and 11 cases (19.0%) of control group. Proportion test by non parametric statistic was almost significant w0.05). Secondary outcome, knowledge attitude, and practice within group in experimental group were significantly increase (p<0.05) whereas the control group were not. Knowledge, attitude, and practice between group after intervention were significantly difference (p<0.05). Moreover, the difference of mean of knowledge, attitude, and practice of paraquat and exposure between groups was strongly difference. The proportion of personal protective equipments (PPEs) use between group after intervention was significantly difference in use of hat, scarf, goggle, glove, and mask (p<0.05). Full compliance of PPE use was significant difference between group both before and after intervention (p<0.05). Finally, the proportion of paraquat poisoning toxic symptoms between group after intervention were significantly difference in burn nose, eye irritation, tear drop, and mucus symptoms (p<0.05) Conclusion and discussion: Risk communication model may not affected to significantly decrease paraquat residue and paraqaut poisoning toxic symptoms after intervention in the experimental group when compared with the control group. On the other hand, risk communication model was affected to significantly increase the knowledge, attitude, and practice of paraquat use and exposure and significantly increase full compliance of PPE use after intervention in the experimental group when compared with the control group. In conclusion, the occupational exposure of paraquat that the maize farmers may not pose a health risk, if they follow the recommendations for use and adherence to safe working practices. The future research should be repeated done risk communication model in this area and other similar areas.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: 1) เพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานและทดสอบหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตัว ต่อการใช้และสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชในเกษตรกรชาวไร่ข้าวโพดตำบลน้ำตก อำเภอนาน้อย จังหวัดน่าน; 2) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการสื่อสารความเสี่ยงเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงจากการสัมผัสสารพาราควอทของเกษตรกรชาวไร่ข้าวโพดตำบลน้ำตก อำเภอนาน้อย จังหวัดน่าน; 3)เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการสื่อสารความเสี่ยงในเกษตรกรชาวไร่ข้าวโพด ตำบลน้ำตก อำเภอนาน้อย จังหวัดน่าน รูปแบบและวิธีการศึกษา: ระยะแรกของการศึกษาใช้รูปแบบการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง ทำการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกตแบบมีส่วน และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ระยะที่สองของการศึกษาใช้รูปแบบการศึกษาแบบกึ่งทดลอง โดยมีการพัฒนารูปแบบการสื่อสารความเสี่ยงโดยใช้หลักการของการสื่อสารความเสี่ยงที่มีประสิทธิภาพ รูปแบบการสื่อสารความเสี่ยงประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบสำคัญ คือ การประชุมเชิงปฏิบัติการ การผลิตและการกระจายสื่อ การติดตามเยี่ยมบ้าน และการสนับสนุนอุปกรณ์ในการป้องกันส่วนบุคคล การประชุมเชิงปฏิบัติการแบ่งเป็น 6 ประเด็นคือ การสนทนากลุ่ม การบรรยายผลกระทบของพาราควอทต่อมนุษย์ และสิ่งแวดล้อม การประเมินและวิเคราะห์การสัมผัสสารพาราควอท การส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนการจัดการกับความเสี่ยง การฝึกทักษะในการใช้สารพาราควอท รูปแบบการสื่อสารความเสี่ยงนี้นำไปใช้ในพื้นที่เป้าหมายเป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือน หลังจากนั้นทำการประเมินประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการสื่อสารความเสี่ยง ทั้งสองกลุ่ม ทั้งก่อนและหลังการใช้รูปแบบการสื่อสารความเสี่ยง ผลการศึกษา: ระยะแรกของการศึกษาพบว่า เกษตรกรชาวไร่ข้าวโพดในตำบลน้ำตกส่วนมากมีความรู้อยู่ในระดับสูง มีทัศนคติที่ถูกต้องและมีการปฏิบัติตัวที่ถูกต้องในการใช้และสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช แต่ยังพบว่าเกษตรกรชาวไร่ข้าวโพดยังมีอาการที่เกิดจากพิษของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช เพราะมีเกษตรกรบางส่วนไม่ใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันตัวเอง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเกษตรกรบางส่วนใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันตัวเองที่ไม่เหมาะสม ในระยะที่สองของการศึกษา พบว่า การตกค้างของสารพาราควอทในซีรั่ม ก่อนการใช้รูปแบบการสื่อสารความเสี่ยง ไม่สามารถตรวจพบในปริมาณที่มากกว่า 0.21 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรในทั้งสองกลุ่ม และหลังการใช้รูปแบบการสื่อสารความเสี่ยง พบว่า สามารถตรวจพบการตกค้างของสารพาราควอทในซีรั่มในปริมาณที่มากว่า 0.21 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร โดยพบในกลุ่มทดลอง 4 คน ร้อยละ 7.8 ในกลุ่มควบคุมพบ 11 คน ร้อยละ 19 และเมื่อทำการทดสอบความแตกต่างของสัดส่วนที่ตรวจพบ พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ในส่วนของความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติของการใช้และสัมผัสสารพาราควอท พบว่า มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มทดลอง(p<0.05) ในขณะที่ภายในกลุ่มควบคุมไม่พบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้น และยังพบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม หลังจากการใช้รูปแบบการสื่อสารความเสี่ยง(p<0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยที่เพิ่มขึ้นหลังการใช้รูปแบบการสื่อสารความเสี่ยงระหว่างทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p<0.05) สำหรับการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันตัวเองพบว่า มีความแตกต่างกันของสัดส่วนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มภายหลังมีการใช้รูปแบบการสื่อสารความเสี่ยงในอุปกรณ์ หมวก ผ้าพันคอ แว่นตา ถุงมือ และผ้าปิดจมูก(p<0.05) และในส่วนของการยินยอมใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันตัวเองอย่างเต็มรูปแบบพบว่า มีความแตกต่างกันของสัดส่วนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถติระหว่างกลุ่มทั้งก่อนและหลังมีการใช้รูปแบบการสื่อสารความเสี่ยง(p<0.05) และอาการที่เกิดจากพิษของสารพาราควอทภายหลังการใช้ภายในระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่าภายหลังการใช้รูปแบบการสื่อสารความเสี่ยง สัดส่วนของการเกิดอาการมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในอาการแสบร้อนจมูก ระคายเคืองตา น้าตาไหล และน้ำมูกไหล (p<0.05) สรุปและอภิปรายผล: สรุปได้ว่า การสัมผัสสารพาราควอทในการฉีดพ่นในไร่ข้าวโพดจะไม่ถือว่าเป็นความเสี่ยงต่อภาวะสุขภาพเลย หากมีการใช้เครื่องมือป้องกันตัวที่ถูกต้องและเหมาะสม และปฏิบัติตามคำแนะนำของการใช้สารพาราควอทอย่างเคร่งครัด ในการศึกษาครั้งต่อไปควรทำการศึกษารูปแบบการสื่อสารความเสี่ยงนี้อีกครั้งในพื้นที่ที่ประสบปัญหาเหมือนกันและมีรูปแบบการดำรงชีวิตของประชากรที่ใกล้เคียงกัน เพื่อเพิ่มความน่าเชื่อถือของรูปแบบการสื่อสารความเสี่ยงนี้ และควรศึกษาหารูปแบบและวิธีการอื่นๆที่จะใช้ในการตรวจหาการตกค้างของสารพาราควอทในซีรั่ม ที่สามารถตรวจพบในปริมาณที่น้อยกว่า 0.21 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร
Share
COinS