Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Multi-objective worker allocation in U-shaped assembly lines
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดสรรพนักงานแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์ในสายการประกอบรูปตัวยู
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1724
Abstract
This dissertation studies multi-objective U-shaped assembly line worker allocation problems with symmetrical and rectangular layouts having manually operated machines. The objective is to assign tasks into a U-line and allocate tasks to workers hierarchically. The primary objective function of a number of workers is minimized. Then, the deviation of operation times of workers and the walking time are minimized simultaneously. Several products are assembled in 7-task to 297-task benchmarked problems with given cycle times. This problem, a combinatorial optimization problem, is modeled with mathematical formulation initially. To produce a good quality solution and time, the development of evolutionary algorithms is used for a large-sized problem. With the Pareto dominance relationship that is used to solve a problem instead of relative preference of multiple objectives, four algorithms have been developed as follows: Non-dominated Sorting Genetic Algorithm-II (NSGA-II), Memetic Algorithm (MA), COINcidence algorithm (COIN), and Particle Swarm Optimization with Negative Knowledge (PSONK). The quality solutions of Convergence to the Pareto-optimal set, Spread, and Ratio of non-dominated solutions are compared in each problem for all multi-objective algorithms. The results indicate that MA is the best and the rest of algorithms are indifferent. For the performance of Central Processing Unit time (CPU time), the computational results show that PSONK is almost identical to COIN, but they are faster than NSGA-II and MA by at least 10 times for all problems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ศึกษาปัญหาการจัดสรรพนักงานแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์ในสายการประกอบรูปตัวยูแบบสมมาตรและแบบผืนผ้าด้วยเครื่องจักรที่ปฏิบัติการแบบไม่อัตโนมัติ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อมอบหมายงานเข้าสู่สายการประกอบรูปตัวยูและทำการจัดสรรงานให้พนักงานตามลำดับ ภายใต้ฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์แรก คือ จำนวนพนักงานที่น้อยที่สุด หลังจากนั้นความเบี่ยงเบนของเวลาปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานที่น้อยที่สุดและเวลาเดินของพนักงานที่น้อยที่สุด จะถูกพิจารณาอย่างพร้อมเพรียงกัน ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่หลากหลายถูกประกอบขึ้นมาภายใต้ปัญหามาตรฐานตั้งแต่ 7-297 งาน ด้วยรอบเวลาการผลิตที่ถูกกำหนด งานวิจัยนี้ได้สร้างรูปแบบทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับปัญหาดังกล่าว ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาการหาคำตอบที่ดีที่สุดเชิงการจัด การแก้ปัญหาด้วยการพัฒนาอัลกอริทึมเชิงวิวัฒน์ถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับการหาคำตอบของปัญหาขนาดใหญ่ เพื่อคุณภาพคำตอบที่ดีและการใช้เวลาที่เหมาะสม ด้วยความสัมพันธ์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดแบบพาเรโตอัลกอริทึมที่ถูกพัฒนาเพื่อนำมาแก้ปัญหาในการศึกษานี้มี 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ อัลกอริทึมเชิงพันธุกรรมเรียงลำดับแบบไม่ถูกข่ม (Non-dominated Sorting Genetic Algorithm-II: NSGA-II) อัลกอริทึมแบบเมมเมติก (Memetic Algorithm: MA) อัลกอริทึมแบบบรรจวบ (COINcidence algorithm: COIN) และอัลกอริทึมการหาคำตอบที่เหมาะสมที่สุดแบบฝูงอนุภาคด้วยความรู้เชิงลบ (Particle Swarm Optimization with Negative Knowledge: PSONK) จากการเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพคำตอบที่เหมาะสมที่สุดแบบพาเรโตด้วยตัวชี้วัดสมรรถนะ 3 ตัว ได้แก่ การลู่เข้าสู่คำตอบที่แท้จริง (Convergence to the Pareto-optimal set) การกระจายของกลุ่มคำตอบที่ได้ (Spread) และ อัตราส่วนของจำนวนกลุ่มคำตอบที่หาได้เทียบเท่ากลุ่มคำตอบที่แท้จริง (Ratio of non-dominated solutions) ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าวิธี MA ให้ผลดีที่สุดและอีกสามวิธีที่เหลือให้ผลที่ไม่แตกต่าง สำหรับตัวชี้วัดเวลาที่ใช้ในการประมวลผล (CPU time) ผลการทดลองพบว่าวิธี PSONK และ COIN ใช้เวลาใกล้เคียงกันแต่เร็วกว่าวิธี NSGA-II และ MA อย่างน้อย 10 เท่า สำหรับทุกปัญหา
Share
COinS