Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Women directors, network and firm performance in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กรรมการบริษัทสตรี เครือข่าย และผลการดำเนินการของบริษัทในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.731
Abstract
This study focuses on the impact of female directors on firm performance in Thailand. The network between female directors and firm shareholders or board members are detected and tested against firm performance. The sample of this study is firms listed on Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) during the year 2000- 2009. In a sample of Thai firms, I find that the trend of having female directors in boardroom is flat. The pattern of gender composition or percentage of board seats held by female in boardroom is constant overtime. From this study, I show that female directors have a significant impact on firm performance. In general, female directors in boardrooms have negative impact on firm performance. Nevertheless, female directors help improve performance in firms that are classified as busy firm which normally have significant negative impact on firm performance. This result suggests that gender-diverse board allocate more effort to monitoring. Moreover, female directors who have family network with high control majority shareholders have significant positive impact that help improve firm performance. Also, Female directors who have alumni network add value to firm. The results suggest that the network or connection can be viewed as the effective tool that, in some way, bring value and help firm to enhance firm performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุม่งเน้นการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกรรมการบริษัทสตรีและผลการดาเนินการ ของบริษัทในประเทศไทย รวมทั้งมีการศึกษาผลกระทบของเครือข่ายทางครอบครัวและการศึกษาระหว่าง กรรมการบริษัทสตรีและผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่หรือคณะกรรมการของบริษัทต่อผลประกอบการของบริษัท กลุ่ม ตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือ บริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2543 – 2552 จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างบริษัทในประเทศไทยพบว่า แนวโน้มของการมีกรรมการบริษัทสตรีใน ห้องประชุมกรรมการบริษัทนั้นเป็นไปในแนวราบ สัดส่วนชาย/หญิงของคณะกรรมการบริษัทไม่มีความ เปลี่ยนแปลงในระยะเวลา10ปีที่ผ่านมา จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า กรรมการบริษัทสตรีมีผลกระทบแบบมี นัยสาคัญต่อผลการดาเนินการของบริษัท โดยภาพรวม กรรมการบริษัทสตรีและผลประกบการของบริษัทมีความสัมพันธ์กันในเชิงลบ อย่างไรก็ตาม กรรมการบริษัทสตรีช่วยพัฒนาผลการดาเนินการของบริษัทที่มี กรรมการอิสระมากกว่ากึ่งหนึ่งของกรรมการอิสระทั้งหมดดารงตาแหน่งกรรมการในบริษัทอื่นๆอย่างน้อย 3 แห่งในช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน ซึ่งโดยปกติ กรรมการอิสระเหล่านี้ ส่งผลในเชิงลบต่อผลการดาเนินการการของ บริษัทอย่างมีนัยสาคัญ นอกจากนี้กรรมการบริษัทสตรีที่มีเครือข่ายทางครอบครัวกับผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่ของ บริษัทมีผลกระทบในเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสาคัญ และช่วยพัฒนาผลการดาเนินการของบริษัท เช่นเดียวกัน กรรมการบริษัทสตรีที่มีเครือข่ายทางการศึกษากับผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่หรือคณะกรรมการของบริษัท ช่วยเพิ่ม มูลค่าให้แก่บริษัท ผลการวิจัยแนะให้เห็นว่า เครือข่ายหรือความสัมพันธ์เป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ที่ นามาซึ่งมูลค่า และช่วยยกระดับผลการดาเนินการของบริษัทในทางใดทางหนึ่ง
Creative Commons License