Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of phyllanthin and hypophyllanthin on functioning of P-glycoprotein and multidrug resistance protein 2 in caco-2cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของฟิลแลนทินและไฮโปฟิลแลนทินต่อการทำฟน้าที่ของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีนและมัลติดรักรีซิสแทนซ์โปรตีน2ในเซลล์คาโค-2
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suree Jianmongkol
Second Advisor
Nontima Vardhanabhuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.870
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate and compare the effects of phyllanthin and hypophyllanthin on the function of P-glycoprotein (P-gp) and multidrug resistance protein 2 (MRP2), using the in vitro model of the Caco-2 cells. Furthermore, prolonged exposure to phyllanthin and hypophyllanthin on function of P-gp was determined. The activities of P-gp and MRP2 were assessed by measuring the intracellular accumulation of their specific substrate. Under the conditions used in this study, the Caco-2 cells cultured for 21 days expressed the function of both Pgp and MRP2 efflux pumps. The results demonstrated that hypophyllanthin was able to inhibit the P-gp function in comparable potency with phyllanthin, but the inhibitory effects of both compounds against MRP2 were not observed. By varying the treatment conditions, the inhibitory action of both compounds against P-gp function could be loss. This finding suggested the reversibility of the inhibitory effect of these two compounds. Nevertheless, prolonged exposure of the Caco-2 cells to either phyllanthin or hypophyllanthin for 2 or 7 days had no significant effects on the variation of P-gp function. Hence, it was possible that phyllanthin and hypophyllanthin might be able to cause problems regarding P-gp-mediated drug interactions through the direct inhibition of this efflux pump.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานีมี้วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของฟิลแลนทินและไฮโปฟิล แลนทินต่อการทำหน้าที่ของ P-glycoprotein (P-gp) และ multidrug resistance protein 2 (MRP2) ในแบบจำลองเซลล์คาโค-2 ตลอดจนศึกษาผลของสารทัง้ สองต่อการทำหน้าที่ของ P-gp เมื่อเซลล์ได้รับสารเป็นระยะเวลานาน ทัง้นี้ในการศึกษาการทำงานของโปรตีนดังกล่าว จะวัดจากการสะสมของ substrate ที่มีความจำเพาะต่อ P-gp และ MRP2 ในเซลล์คาโค-2 ที่ เพาะเลี้ยงเป็นเวลา 21 วัน ซึ้งในสภาวะที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้เซลล์มีการแสดงออกให้เห็นถึงการ ทำงานของทัง้ P-gp และ MRP2 ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาพบว่าไฮโปฟิลแลนทินมีผลยับยัง้ การ ทำงานของ P-gp ในระดับที่ใกล้เคียงกับฟิลแลนทิน โดยทัง้ ฟิลแลนทินและไฮโปฟิลแลนทินไม่ มีผลต่อการทำงานของ MRP2 นอกจากนีก้ ารเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะของการให้สารในการ ทดลอง ยังมีผลทำให้ฤทธิ์ในการยับยัง้ การทำงานของ P-gp ของสารหายไป จึงเป็นไปได้ว่า ฤทธิ์ของฟิลแลนทินและไฮโปฟิลแลนทินที่มีต่อการทำงานของ P-gp เป็นไปในลักษณะผัน กลับได้ แต่การให้ฟิลแลนทินหรือไฮโปฟิลแลนทินเป็นระยะเวลานาน 2 หรือ 7 วันกับเซลล์คา โค-2 ไม่มีผลทำให้การทำหน้าที่ของ P-gp เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ดังนัน้ จึงเป็นไปได้ว่าฟิลแลนทิน และไฮโปฟิ ลแลนทินอาจทำให้เกิดปัญหาอันตรกริยาระหว่างยาจากคุณสมบัติในการยับยัง้ การทำหน้าที่ของ P-gp โดยตรง
Share
COinS