Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular beam epitaxial growth of GaAs on Ge substrates for future photonic device application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปลูกผลึกด้วยลำโมเลกุลของแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์บนแผ่นฐานเจอร์มาเนียมเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้งานกับสิ่งประดิษฐ์ทางแสงในอนาคต
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Panyakeow
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1793
Abstract
GaAs is grown on Ge substrates by Molecular Beam Epitaxy (MBE) based on the fact that GaAs and Ge are lattice-matched materials. However, GaAs is a III-V compound semiconductor. When GaAs is grown on group IV Ge substrates, the anti-phase domain (APD) occurs due to randomness of group III and group V atoms grown as the first atomic layer at different seeding positions on Ge substrates. We investigate the growth conditions to obtain the large domains of GaAs epitaxial layer on Ge substrates. Migration-enhanced epitaxy (MEE) is used in our growth process. InAs QDs are grown on GaAs/Ge substrates having anti-phase domains (APDs). InAs QDs align in the specific crystallographic direction for each domain. The morphology of GaAs on Ge substrates is observed by atomic force microscopy (AFM). Large domain size of GaAs can be obtained by varying the GaAs thickness. TEM images of GaAs on Ge samples are also investigated. The defects at the domain interfaces are observed. The crystal quailty of GaAs is studied by X-ray diffraction (XRD) method. Ohmic contacts and Schottky contacts to GaAs on Ge samples are prepared by the thermal evaporation. The I-V characteristics of the samples are measured showing resistive combined materials while another samples act as a photodetector. Photoconductivity measurements of GaAs on Ge samples are conducted to study their spectral responses. Photoluminescence (PL) of GaAs grown on Ge substrates is investigated. PL result does not show any emission peaks from InAs QDs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำเสนอการปลูกผลึกอิพิแทกซีด้วยลำโมเลกุลของแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์บนแผ่นฐานเจอร์มาเนียม แกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์และเจอร์มาเนียมมีค่าคงตัวผลึกเท่ากัน อย่างไรก็ตามแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์เป็นสารกึ่งตัวนำมีขั้ว ในขณะที่เจอร์มาเนียมเป็นสารกึ่งตัวนำไม่มีขั้ว เมื่อแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ถูกปลูกบนแผ่นฐานเจอร์มาเนียมทำให้เกิดแอนไทเฟสโดเมน (Anti-phase domains) ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาสภาวะในการปลูกที่ทำให้เกิดโดเมนของแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่มีขนาดใหญ่ โดยวิธีหลักที่ใช้ในการปลูกผลึกคือวิธีไมเกรชัน-เอนฮานซ์อิพิแทซี (Migration-enhanced epitaxy) นอกจากนี้เรายังได้ปลูกอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ควอนตัมดอตบนแอนไทเฟสโดเมนของแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ เพื่อศึกษาการจัดเรียงตัวของควอนตัมดอต โดยพบว่าดอตจะเรียงตัวในทิศทางที่แน่นอนในแต่ละโดเมนของแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ ลักษณะผิวหน้าของแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่ปลูกบนแผ่นฐานเจอร์มาเนียมถูกศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดแรงอะตอม (Atomic force microscope) โดยพบว่าขนาดโดเมนของแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์จะแปรผันกับความหนาของชั้นแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่านได้ยืนยันว่ามีจุดบกพร่องหลายจุดที่บริเวณรอยต่อ ระหว่างแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์และเจอร์มาเนียม คุณภาพของผลึกแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ได้ถูกศึกษาโดยวิธีการหักเหของรังสีเอ็กซ์เรย์ นอกจากนี้เราได้ทำการวัดคุณสมบัติทางกระแสไฟฟ้า เมื่อเทียบกับแรงดันไฟฟ้าที่ตกคร่อมชิ้นงาน โดยพบว่าชิ้นงานบางตัวอย่างแสดงคุณลักษณะแบบตัวต้านทานเชิงประกอบ ในขณะที่อีกบางตัวอย่างแสดงลักษณะของตัวตรวจจับแสง อีกทั้งเรายังได้วัดการตอบสนองต่อสเปกตรัมของแสงที่ตกกระทบบนชิ้นงาน เพื่อศึกษาช่วงความยาวคลื่นที่ชิ้นงานจะตอบสนองได้ และสุดท้ายเราได้วัดคุณสมบัติในการเปล่งแสงของชิ้นงานพบว่า สเปกตรัมของแสงที่เปล่งออกมาจากชิ้นงานค่อนข้างซับซ้อน ทั้งนี้สืบเนื่องมาจากอิทธิพลของการแพร่ซึมของอะตอมของแกลเลียม อาร์เซนิกและเจอร์มาเนียม นอกจากนี้เรายังไม่สามารถตรวจพบการเปล่งแสงของควอนตัมดอต ที่ปลูกบนแอนไทเฟสโดเมนของแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ ซึ่งต้องศึกษาในรายละเอียดที่ลึกลงไปในภายหน้า
Creative Commons License