Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of behavioral management program on blood cholesterol in patients with coronary revascularization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการพฤติกรรมต่อไขมันในเลือดของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจผ่านสายสวนหรือการผ่าตัดทางเบี่ยง
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupin Aungsuroch
Second Advisor
Chanokporn Jitpanya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.693
Abstract
The purposes of this study were to compare total cholesterol, LDL-cholesterol, HDL-cholesterol, and triglyceride in patients with coronary revascularization who participated in the behavioral management program before and after the intervention, to compare total cholesterol, LDL-cholesterol, and triglyceride before and after the intervention in order to show that the net change from the experimental group are lower than that of the control group, and to compare HDL-cholesterol before and after the intervention in order to show that the net change from the experimental group is higher than that of the control group. This program was created by following guidelines of the cholesterol lowering therapy by The National Cholesterol Education Program Adult Treatment Panel III (NCEP ATP III) (2001) and basing on self-efficacy theory (Bandura, 1997). The quasi-experimental study design was presented in this study. The purposive sampling was used to select the sample size which was totally 57 subjects. The intervention group received the behavioral management program and usual care while the control group received only the usual care. Blood cholesterol was evaluated two times: first time when the program started and the second time when the program was completed (three months later). The result of the study revealed that 1) The patients with coronary revascularization who participated in the behavioral management nursing program had a significant difference in mean scores for Total cholesterol, LDL-cholesterol, and HDL-cholesterol (p<.05) but Triglyceride slightly increased in post-test and not significant (p= .06), 2). The patients with coronary revascularization who participated in the behavioral management program had different Total cholesterol, LDL-cholesterol and Triglyceride before and after the intervention. Net change of Total cholesterol, and LDL-cholesterol (p<.05) was lower than that of the control group, but Triglyceride was not significantly different (p= .51), and 3). The patients with coronary revascularization who participated in the behavioral management program had different HDL-cholesterol before and after the intervention. Net change of HDL-cholesterol (p<.05) was higher than that of the control group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับไขมันทั้งหมด ไขมันแอลดีแอล ไขมันเอชดีแอล และไตรกลีเซอร์ไรด์ ของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจผ่านสายสวนหรือการผ่าตัดทางเบี่ยง ก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการพฤติกรรม รวมทั้งเพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับความแตกต่างของไขมันทั้งหมด ไขมันแอลดีแอลและไตรกลีเซอร์ไรด์ ในกลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการพฤติกรรม พบว่าระดับความแตกต่างต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม โดยที่ไขมันเอชดีแอลหลังได้รับโปรแกรมในกลุ่มทดลองจะสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ผู้วิจัยได้ปรับปรุงโปรแกรมตามแนวทางของ The National Cholesterol Education Program Adult Treatment Panel III (NCEP ATP III) (2001) และใช้กรอบแนวคิดเรื่องความเชื่อมในความสามารถแห่งตนของแบนดรา (1997) การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองโดยเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 57 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการพฤติกรรมและการพยาบาลปกติของโรงพยาบาลส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมจะได้รับเฉพาะการพยาบาลปกติของโรงพยาบาล มีการจัดระดับไขมันที่ต้องการประเมิน 2 ครั้ง ได้แก่ครั้งแรกในวันเริ่มโปรแกรม และครั้งที่สองหลังเสร็จสิ้นโปรแกรม โปรแกรมดังกล่าวใช้เวลา 3 เดือน ผลการทดลองพบว่า ระดับไขมันทั้งหมด ไขมันแอลดีแอล ไขมันเอชดีแอล ที่วัดได้ในกลุ่มทดลองก่อนและหลังการได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการพฤติกรรมแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนระดับไตรกลีเซอร์ไรด์เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยและไม่แตกต่างกัน จากการวัดค่าความแตกต่างสุทธิของระดับไขมันก่อนและหลังโปรแกรมการพยาบาลพบว่าไขมันทั้งหมดและไขมันแอลดีแอลของกลุ่มทดลอง ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ไขมันเอชดีแอล ของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนไตรกลีเซอร์ไรด์ของทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน
Creative Commons License