Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of mesenchymal stem cells combined with polycaprolactone/hydroxyapatite composite scaffold on the healing of ulnar defect in dogs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้มีเซนไคมอลสเต็มเซลล์ร่วมกับโครงร่างเซลล์เชิงประกอบระหว่างพอลิคาโพรแลคโตน/ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ต่อการหายของวิการที่กระดูกอัลนาในสุนัข
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanin Kalpravidh
Second Advisor
Theerawat Tharasanit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2080
Abstract
Bone tissue engineering strategy using biodegradable scaffolds combined with mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) has emerged as a promising alternative treatment for extensive bone defects. The present in vitro study aimed to investigate the interaction between canine MSCs and polycaprolactone/hydroxyapatite (PCL/HA) scaffolds followed by an in vivo evaluation of the efficacy of PCL/HA and MSC loaded PCL/HA scaffolds on the healing of canine ulnar defect in dogs. Viability assay showed that the majority of cells remained viable on day 1 after seeding. An increase in DAPI-stained nuclei density together with a significant increases in total protein concentration (p<0.05) was observed between day 1 and 5 and day 3 and 5 after seeding all of which indicated that cells were capable of proliferation over time. Finally, osteogenic differentiation potential of the seeded cells was confirmed by Alizarin staining on day 14 of induction. Despite the promising in vitro results, neither new bone nor callus formation was observed in defects treated with PCL/HA alone or MSC-loaded PCL/HA scaffold. Defects in both groups were filled with fibrovascular tissue and remnants of the scaffold. Surprisingly, numerous of multinucleate giant cells were also found within defect sites which strongly indicated chronic inflammation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกถือกำเนิดขึ้นเพื่อเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการรักษาความผิดปกติของกระดูกขาบริเวณกว้างโดยอาศัยการการใช้โครงร่างเซลล์ร่วมกับมีเซนไคมอลสเต็มเซลล์ ในการศึกษานี้จัดทำเพื่อศึกษาถึงปฏิกริยาตอบสนองระหว่างมีเซนไคมอลสเต็มเซลล์ของสุนัขและโครงร่างเซลล์เชิงประกอบระหว่างพอลิคาโพรแลคโตน/ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ จากนั้นทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของโครงร่างเซลล์ชนิดนี้ต่อการหายของวิการที่กระดูกอัลนาในสุนัข ภายหลังการปลูกมีเซนไคมอลสเต็มเซลล์ลงบนโครงร่างเซลล์วันที่หนึ่งพบว่าเซลล์ส่วนมากย้อมติดสีเขียวแสดงถึงการมีชีวิตอยู่ของเซลล์ จากการสังเกตปริมาณเซลล์ที่ติดสีแดปปีร่วมกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณโปรตีนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างวันที่หนึ่งและห้า และวันที่สามกับห้าตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้เซลล์ที่เกาะอยู่บนโครงร่างเซลล์ยังสามารถเปลี่ยนรูปเป็นเซลล์ออสติโอบลาสต์โดยยืนยันจากการย้อมติดสีอลิซารินเรดในวันที่สิบสี่ของการกระตุ้น ถึงแม้ว่าผลการศึกษาการตอบสนองของมีเซ็นไคมอลสเต็มเซลล์ของสุนัขต่อโครงร่างเซลล์ชนิดนี้ให้ผลเป็นที่น่าพบใจ แต่กลับไม่พบการสร้างกระดูกใหม่ทั้งในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการปลูกฝังโครงร่างเซลล์อย่างเดียวหรือโครงร่างเซลล์ร่วมกับมีเซนไคมอลสเต็ม รอยวิการของทั้งสองกลุ่มพบการสร้างของเนื้อเยื่อพังผืดและหลอดเลือดใหม่อยู่ภายในโครงร่างเซลล์ และเป็นที่น่าแปลกใจอย่างยิ่งในการพบเซลล์ยักษ์ซึ่งมีหลายนิวเคลียสแทรกอยู่ภายในเนื้อเยื่อดังกล่าว แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเกิดปฏิกริยาการอักเสบอย่างเรื้อรังของวิการ
Creative Commons License