Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Study of knowledge and competency levels of construction project managers : case studies in Cambodia, Lao PDR, and Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาระดับความรู้และความสามารถของผู้จัดการโครงการก่อสร้าง : กรณีศึกษาในประเทศกัมพูชา สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว และประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Noppadon Jokkaw
Second Advisor
Tanit Tongthong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1783
Abstract
The construction project manager clearly possesses responsibility for the overall construction project in all dimensions. For a construction project to be effective, it must be managed by a project manager who exhibits high competencies. The aims of this research are 1) to rank the important knowledge areas of project managers working in construction companies in Cambodia, Lao PDR, and Thailand, 2) to study their competency levels to apply the important knowledge areas in each country and 3) to propose the recommendations to improve their competency levels in each country. Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) and Relative Level Index were used for ranking the important knowledge areas and analyzing the levels of competency. The results were validated by the evidences obtained from the questionnaires. The results of this research indicated that time, quality, cost, and safety management, are the top four ranks among 13 important knowledge areas in each country. Their competency levels to apply these important knowledge areas are from low to medium level in Cambodia and Lao PDR, and from medium to high level in Thailand. From the gaps between important knowledge areas and competency levels, there are some weak competencies of local project managers. Therefore, the recommendations for their competency improvements were proposed such as improving competency of safety management for project managers in Cambodia, competency of time management for project managers in Lao PDR, and competency of quality management for project managers in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้จัดการโครงการก่อสร้างถือเป็นผู้ที่ต้องรับผิดชอบต่อการบริหารจัดการโครงการก่อสร้าง ในทุกด้าน ดังนั้นการบริหารโครงการก่อสร้างให้มีประสิทธิภาพจึงต้องการผู้จัดการโครงการที่มี ความสามารถสูง วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ 1) เพื่อจัดลำดับความสำคัญขององค์ความรู้ที่จำเป็น สำหรับผู้จัดการโครงการของบริษัทก่อสร้างในประเทศกัมพูชา สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตย ประชาชนลาว และประเทศไทย 2) เพื่อศึกษาระดับความสามารถในการประยุกต์ใช้องค์ความรู้ของ ผู้จัดการโครงการก่อสร้างในแต่ละประเทศ และ 3) เพื่อเสนอแนะการปรับปรุงระดับความสามารถ ของผู้จัดการโครงการก่อสร้างในแต่ละประเทศ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้ วิธีกระบวนการลำดับ ขั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ (Analytic Hierarchy Process : AHP) และวิธี Relative Level Index ในการวิเคราะห์ ลำดับความสำคัญขององค์ความรู้ และวิเคราะห์ระดับความสามารถของผู้จัดการโครงการในแต่ละ ประเทศ ตามลำดับ และสามารถตรวจสอบความถูกต้องโดยใช้หลักฐานที่ได้จากการบันทึกใน แบบสอบถามจากผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระดับความสำคัญขององค์ความรู้ในการจัดการด้านเวลา ด้าน คุณภาพงาน ด้านต้นทุน และด้านความปลอดภัย เป็น 4 องค์ความรู้ที่มีความสำคัญมากจากองค์ ความรู้ทั้งหมด 13 ด้าน ซึ่งผลการศึกษาคล้ายคลึงกันทุกประเทศ สำหรับระดับความสามารถของ ผู้จัดการโครงการก่อสร้างในประเทศกัมพูชา และสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว อยู่ใน ระดับตํ่าถึงปานกลาง ส่วนในประเทศไทยอยู่ในระดับปานกลางถึงสูง และจากช่องว่างระหว่าง ระดับความสำคัญขององค์ความรู้ และระดับความสามารถของผู้จัดการโครงการ สามารถเสนอแนะ การปรับปรุงความสามารถของผู้จัดการโครงการของแต่ละประเทศได้ ตัวอย่างเช่น ควรปรับปรุง ความสามารถด้านการจัดการความปลอดภัยของผู้จัดการโครงการก่อสร้างในประเทศกัมพูชา ควร ปรับปรุงความสามารถด้านการจัดการเวลาของผู้จัดการโครงการก่อสร้างในสาธารณรัฐ ประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว และควรปรับปรุงความสามารถด้านการจัดการคุณภาพงานของ ผู้จัดการโครงการในประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License