Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Propane dehydrogenation and oxidation over nanocrystalline Pt/γ- and χ- Al2O3 catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โพรเพนดีไฮโดรจิเนชันและออกซิเดชันบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนแกมมาและไคอะลูมินาแบบผลึกระดับนาโน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Choowong Chaisuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1703
Abstract
In this thesis, gamma(γ), chi(χ) and mixed-phase (χ/γ) alumina supports were prepared by solvothermal method of a mixed solution of toluene and butanol and used as the supports for Pt/Al2O3 catalysts. Although, γ-alumina possessed higher BET surface area and higher acidity than χ-phase alumina, the measured amount of active sites for Pt/χ-Al2O3 and Pt/γ-Al2O3 were quite similar. Pt/χ/γ-Al2O3 showed higher active sites or higher Pt dispersion. In propane oxidation, the results showed that the mixed-phase catalysts with higher amount of Pt dispersion exhibited much higher propane conversion than both pure gamma and chi alumina. In the presence of H2, the propane dehydrogenation activities over Pt/χ-Al2O3 were higher than Pt/γ-Al2O3 due probably to the easier desorption of H2 molecule as revealed by lower desorption temperature in the H2-TPD. The selectivity to propylene was low in Pt/χ-Al2O3 catalyst due to the side reactions of cracking and hydrogenolysis were more important for propane dehydrogenation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ แกมมา(γ) ไค(χ) และเฟสผสมของไคและแกมมา(χ/γ)อะลูมินาเตรียมด้วยวิธีการสลายตัวด้วยความร้อนของสารละลายผสมระหว่างบิวทานอลและโทลูอีน เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัม ถึงแม้ว่าแกมมาอะลูมินาจะมีพื้นที่ผิวและความเป็นกรดมากกว่าไคอะลูมินา แต่จากการวัดตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวของแพลทินัมบนไคอะลูมินาและแพลทินัมบนแกมมาอะลูมินา พบว่ามีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน แพลทินัมบนเฟสผสมของไคและแกมมาอะลูมินามีค่าตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวสูงกว่าหรืออาจกล่าวได้ว่า มีการกระจายตัวของแพลทินัมสูงกว่า ในปฏิกิริยาโพรเพนออกซิเดชัน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเฟสผสมที่มีปริมาณการกระจายตัวของแพลทินัมสูงกว่า จะให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนโพรเพนสูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับแกมมาและไคอะลูมินาบริสุทธิ์ ในกรณีที่มีไฮโดรเจน แพลทินัมบนไคอะลูมินาจะให้ความว่องไวมากกว่าแกมมาอะลูมินาในปฏิกิริยาโพรเพนดีไฮโดรจิเนชัน เนื่องมาจากการคายโมเลกุลของไฮโดรเจนได้ง่ายกว่า ซึ่งแสดงได้ด้วยอุณหภูมิที่ต่ำกว่าจากเทคนิค H2-TPD ค่าการเลือกเกิดไปเป็นโพรพิลีนในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนไคอะลูมินามีค่าต่ำทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงของการแตกตัวและปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิโนไลซิส มีบทบาทสำคัญสำหรับปฏิกิริยาโพรเพนดีไฮโดรจิเนชัน
Creative Commons License