Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bio-oil production from liquid phase pyrolysis of giant leucaena wood
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพจากไพโรไลซีสในเฟสของเหลวของเนื้อไม้กระถินยักษ์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Reubroycharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1299
Abstract
In this study, bio-oil was produced from the liquid phase pyrolysis of Giant Leucaena wood in the presence of decane solvent. Firstly experiment was conducted in an autoclave reactor at following condition; reaction temperature of 350oC, initial pressure 10 bar of hydrogen, residence time of 2 hr, biomass of 10 g and decane as a solvent of 40 g with the different catalyst types, 10% by mass of ZSM-5, NiMo/Al2O3 and Pt/Al2O3 to find the optimum catalyst type. The liquid products were characterized by GC-MS, CHN analysis and Karl Fischer titration. The result from CHN analysis showed that NiMo/Al2O3 was the optimum catalyst to produce bio-oil with lowest oxygen content, 10.02 % and the oil yield was 4.30 %wt therefore NiMo/Al2O3 was chosen for studying the influence of other parameters and find the optimum condition for bio-oil production. The influence of temperatures (250, 300, 350, 400oC), residence times (30 minutes, 1, 2, 4 hours), initial pressures of hydrogen (5, 10, 20, 30 bar), catalyst dosages (1, 5, 10, 20%wt) and reaction gases (H2, N2) were studied. It was found that the reaction temperature is the most influencing parameter for oil yield and oxygen content which were 8.60 %wt and 8.50 %, respectively at 400oC. Increase in residence time and catalyst dosage also increased oil yield and decreased oxygen content to the saturation point. The residence time of 2 hr and 10%wt of catalyst gave the lowest oxygen content and the highest oil yield. Initial pressure of nitrogen showed higher oil yield and lower oxygen content than hydrogen as reaction gas.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพจากไพโรไลซีสในเฟสของเหลวของเนื้อไม้กระถินยักษ์โดยใช้เดกเคนเป็นตัวทำละลาย ทำการทดลองในเตาปฏิกรณ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส, ความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 10 บาร์, เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 2 ชั่วโมง, ชีวมวล 10 กรัมและตัวทำละลายเดกเคน 40 กรัมพร้อมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5, NiMo/Al2O3 และ Pt/Al2O3 ร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักเพื่อหาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสม ผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวนำไปทดสอบด้วยเครื่อง GC-MS, CHN และ Karl Fischer titration ผลการวิเคราะห์จากเครื่อง CHN พบว่า NiMo/Al2O3 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพที่มีปริมาณออกซิเจนต่ำถึงร้อยละ 10.02 และให้ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันชีวภาพร้อยละ 4.30 ดังนั้นจึงใช้ NiMo/Al2O3 เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยอื่นๆและพบภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพ อิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิ (250, 300, 350, 400 องศาเซลเซียส), เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา (30 นาที, 1, 2, 4 ชั่วโมง), ความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น (5, 10, 20, 30 บาร์), ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (ร้อยละ 1, 5, 10, 20 โดยน้ำหนัก) และก๊าซที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยา (ไฮโดรเจน, ไนโตรเจน) พบว่าอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุดซึ่งให้ปริมาณน้ำมันและออกซิเจนเท่ากับร้อยละ 8.60 และ 8.50 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อเพิ่มเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาปริมาณน้ำมันและออกซิเจนจะเพิ่มจนถึงจุดอิ่มตัวเช่นเดียวกันกับปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาและปริมาณตัวเร่งที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ 2 ชั่วโมงและร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักโดยพิจารณาจากปริมาณน้ำมันและออกซิเจน ความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้นมีอิทธิพลน้อยและก๊าซไนโตรเจนให้น้ำมันชีวภาพสูงกว่าก๊าซไฮโดรเจน
Creative Commons License