Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Performance comparison between methane steam reforming and decomposition for solid oxide fuel cell system with carbon capture
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะระหว่างการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำและการสลายตัวของมีเทน สำหรับระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็งที่มีการดักจับคาร์บอน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1775
Abstract
To propose the alternative hydrogen production of methane decomposition (MD) as a fuel processor to replace methane steam reforming (MSR) in the conventional solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) system. In this work, comparison between the MD integrated with SOFC (MD-SOFC) and the MSR integrated with SOFC (MSR-SOFC) was performed in terms of SOFC performances and economic to demonstrate a benefit of using MD as a fuel processor. The performance analysis of SOFC system is evaluated based on thermally self-sufficient condition where no external energy is required for the system. Although the MD-SOFC system offers lower overall electrical efficiency than that of the MSR-SOFC as solid carbon is generated without being further combusted to generate energy; however, the MD-SOFC stack can be operated at higher power density due to high purity of hydrogen supplied to the fuel cell, resulting in higher stack cell electrical efficiency and smaller size of the system when compared to the MSR-SOFC. Moreover, the MD-SOFC system is less complicated and lower energy requirement than that of the MSR-SOFC as the CCS facility is not necessary to be included to reduce CO2 emission. Economic analysis demonstrated that the SOFC system with MD is more competitive than the conventional system with MSR when considering the valuable by-products of solid carbon even with the low valued carbon black. Finally, it is recommended that the success of this proposed SOFC system with MD relies on the technology development on cogeneration of hydrogen and valuable carbon products. In order to achieve the higher overall electrical efficiency, the carbon product may be utilized to generate additional electrical power using direct carbon fuel cell (DCFC)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เสนอการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงไฮโดรเจนทางเลือกจากปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวของมีเทน สำหรับนำมาใช้ทดแทนปฏิกิริยาการรีฟอร์มมิงมีเทนด้วยไอน้ำ ที่นิยมใช้ในระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็งทั่วไป โดยที่ปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองในระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงนั้น จะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบทั้งในเชิงประสิทธิภาพและเศรษฐศาสตร์ เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงคุณประโยชน์ของการนำปฏิกิริยาสลายตัวของมีเทน มาใช้เป็นหน่วยผลิตเชื้อเพลิงไฮโดรเจนของระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงนั้น จะพิจารณาภายใต้สภาวะที่ระบบสามารถดำเนินการได้ด้วยตัวระบบเอง ไม่ต้องการพลังงานภายนอกมารองรับ ทั้งนี้พบว่าระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงของปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวของมีเทน จะให้ประสิทธิภาพรวมทางไฟฟ้าทั้งระบบน้อยกว่า ในระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงของปฏิกิริยาการรีฟอร์มมิงมีเทนด้วยไอน้ำ เนื่องจากคาร์บอนผลิตภัณฑ์ที่อยู่ในรูปของแข็งไม่ได้ถูกป้อนเข้าเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงเพื่อเผาและผลิตพลังงานออกมา แต่อย่างไรก็ตามระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงของปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวของมีเทน จะให้ค่าความหนาแน่นของไฟฟ้าที่สูงกว่า เนื่องจากปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวนั้นจะให้เชื้อเพลิงไฮโดรเจนที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง จึงส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้าของตัวเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงมีค่าที่สูงกว่า และให้ระบบมีขนาดที่เล็กและไม่ซับซ้อนเมื่อต้องคำนึงถึงการติดตั้งหน่วยดักจับและกักเก็บคาร์บอนเพิ่มเติม ที่มีความจำเป็นในระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงของปฏิกิริยาการรีฟอร์มมิงมีเทนด้วยไอน้ำ ต่อการลดมลพิษของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ในเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์นั้นพบว่า ระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็งที่ใช้ปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวของมีเทน มีความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุนทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มากกว่าระบบที่ใช้ปฏิกิริยาการรีฟอร์มมิงมีเทนด้วยไอน้ำ เมื่อพิจารณาถึงคาร์บอนผลิตภัณฑ์ที่อยู่ในรูปของแข็งที่มีมูลค่า ถึงแม้ว่าจะวิเคราะห์ด้วยราคาของคาร์บอนแบล็กที่มีราคาต่ำก็ตาม ท้ายที่สุดนี้ได้แนะนำว่า ความสำเร็จของการนำระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็งที่นำเสนอขึ้นนี้ไปใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ได้ ขึ้นกับการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีของการผลิตร่วมของผลิตภัณฑ์ก๊าซไฮโดรเจน (เพื่อป้อนเข้าสู่เซลล์เชื้อเพลิง) และคาร์บอนที่มีมูลค่าดังที่ได้กล่าวมา เพื่อให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพรวมทางไฟฟ้าของระบบที่สูงขึ้น ระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงของปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวของมีเทนนี้ ควรจะมีการนำคาร์บอนที่ได้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ไปใช้ในการผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้าเพิ่มเติม โดยผ่านระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดป้อนคาร์บอนโดยตรง
Creative Commons License