Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formation of porous alumina assisted by resorcinol/formaldehyde gel for an application in the removal of diuron from water via adsolubilization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างอะลูมินาพรุนโดยใช้เรโซซินอล/ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์เจลช่วยสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในการกำจัดไดยูรอนจากน้ำด้วยวิธีแอดโซลูบิไลเซชัน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1756
Abstract
Mesoporous alumina was synthesized by sol-gel technique assisted by resorcinol/formaldehyde (RF) gel formation. After calcination of the RF-aluminium composite, alumina powders with high surface area and pore volume were obtained. The synthesized alumina had specific surface area of about 194.2 m2/g. Moreover, commercial alumina was also compared with the synthesized alumina. Surface modification of alumina by surfactant was done by using sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) as anionic surfactant. The adsorption isotherm of SDS on alumina surface, as well as effects of pH of solution during the adsorption and the initial SDS concentration was also studied. The surfactant-modified alumina (SMA) was used in the removal of diuron from water. Adsolubilization was found to have high effectiveness in herbicide removal because this technique could remove diuron rapidly and did not cause toxic intermediate. The various parameters were found to affect the adsolubilization, including pH of the solution, mass of SMA and the initial concentration of diuron.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อะลูมินาที่มีรูพรุนขนาดเมโซถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยวิธีโซล-เจล ประกอบกับการสร้างเรโซซินอล/ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์เจล ซึ่งหลังจากนำเรโซซินอล/ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์-อะลูมิเนียมคอมโพสิตไปเผา จะได้ผงอะลูมินาพรุนที่มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงและปริมาตรรูพรุนมาก โดยอะลูมินาที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะประมาณ 194.2 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม นอกจากนี้อะลูมินาเชิงพาณิชย์ยังถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับอะลูมินาที่สังเคราะห์ได้เหล่านี้ การปรับปรุงผิวของอะลูมินาโดยสารลดแรงตึงผิวสามารถทำได้โดยใช้โซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตที่เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุลบ โดยมีการศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการดูดซับสารลดแรงตึงผิวนี้ ได้แก่ ไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับของโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตบนพื้นผิวอะลูมินา ผลของค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารสารละลาย และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตในสารละลาย จากนั้นจึงนำอะลูมินาที่มีการปรับปรุงผิวด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวแล้ว ไปใช้สำหรับการกำจัดไดยูรอนออกจากน้ำ ในการศึกษานี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า การแอดโซลูบิไลเซชัน มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการกำจัดสารกำจัดวัชพืชออกจากน้ำ เพราะว่าเทคนิคนี้สามารถกำจัดไดยูรอนอย่างรวดเร็ว และไม่ทำให้เกิดสารตัวกลางที่เป็นพิษขึ้น ในขั้นตอนของการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันไดยูรอนออกจากน้ำ ได้มีการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารละลาย ปริมาณของอะลูมินาที่มีการปรับปรุงผิวด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของไดยูรอน
Share
COinS