Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Desulfurization of pyrolysis oil from waste tires via photocatalytic oxidation using titanium dioxide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขจัดกำมะถันในน้ำมันไพโรไลซิสจากยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้วด้วยออกซิเดชันเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงโดยใช้ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napida Hinchiranan
Second Advisor
Thanes Utistham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1264
Abstract
The aim of this research was to study the desulfurization of waste tire pyrolysis oil via photo-oxidation catalyzed by titanium dioxide (TiO₂ or Degussa P-25) at mild reaction condition. The starting waste tire pyrolysis oil contained 0.84 wt% of sulfur content. The photo-oxidation of the pyrolysis oil was carried out by using a 400 W of high-pressure mercury lamp for 1-7 h. The oxidized sulfur compounds were then removed into the extracting phase. The effects of TiO₂ content (1-7 g/L), TiO₂-calcination temperature (400-800℃), reaction temperature (30-70℃), pyrolysis oil/extracting solvent (1/1-1/5 (v/v)), type of extracting solvent (distilled water, methanol and acetonitrile), air flow rate (0-150 mL/min) hydrogen peroxide concentration (0-30 wt%) and stages of the reaction (1-3 stages) on the %sulfur removal were also investigated. The maximum %sulfur removal at 47.5% was achieved when 7 g/L of uncalcined TiO₂ was loaded into the system containing 1/4 (v/v) of pyrolysis oil/acetonitrile at 50℃ for 7 h after 3 stages of reaction. The oxidation of sulfurous compounds in the pyrolysis oil before and after photocatalytic desulfurization was detected by using gas chromatography equipped with a flame photometric detector (FPD) and high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). The results indicated that the photocatalytic desulfurization using TiO₂ was effective to reduce the sulfurous compounds in the pyrolysis oil; especially, benzothiophenes by converting to sulfones or sulfoxides with higher polarity which was easier to be dissolved into the extracting phase.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ ศึกษาการขจัดกำมะถันในน้ำมันไพโรไลซิสจากยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้วด้วยโฟโตออกซิเดชันเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงโดยใช้ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ (TiO2 หรือ Degussa-P25) ด้วยภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง น้ำมันไพโรไลซิสจากยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้วมีปริมาณกำมะถัน 0.84% โดยน้ำหนัก กระบวนการโฟโตออกซิเดชันเกิดขึ้นภายใต้การใช้หลอดรังสีอัลตราไวโอเล็ตแบบปรอทความดันสูงขนาด 400 วัตต์ และใช้เวลาในการฉายแสง 1-7 ชั่วโมง กำมะถันที่ถูกออกซิไดซ์ถูกขจัดลงมาในวัฏภาคที่ใช้ในการสกัด ผลของปริมาณไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ (1-7 กรัม /ลิตร) อุณหภูมิในการเผาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ (400-800oซ) อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา (30-70oซ) อัตราส่วนน้ำมันต่อตัวทำละลายที่ใช้ในการสกัด (1/1-1/5 โดยปริมาตร) ชนิดของ ตัวทำละลายที่ใช้ในการสกัด (น้ำกลั่น เมทานอล และ อะซีโตไนไทรล์) อัตราการไหลของอากาศ (0-150 มิลลิลิตร/นาที) ความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ (0-30 โดยน้ำหนัก) และจำนวนรอบในการขจัดกำมะถัน (1-3 รอบ) พบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการขจัดกำมะถันสูงสุดที่ 47.5% เมื่อใช้ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ 7 กรัม/ลิตรที่ไม่ผ่านการเผา ในระบบที่มีน้ำมันไพโรไลซิส/อะซีโตไนไทรล์ 1/4 โดยปริมาตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 50oซ ภายในเวลา 7 ชั่วโมง การออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบ กำมะถันในน้ำมันไพโรไลซิสหลังการดีซัลเฟอไรเซชันเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงถูกตรวจสอบด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีชนิดเฟรมโฟโตเมตริกดีเทคเตอร์ (Gas Chromatography/Flame photometric detector, GC-FPD) และโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง (High performance liquid chromatography, HPLC) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการออกซิเดชันเร่งปฏิกิริยา เชิงแสงโดยใช้ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดสารประกอบกำมะถันในน้ำมันไพโรไลซิสโดยเฉพาะกลุ่มเบนโซไทโอฟีนโดยเปลี่ยนให้เป็นซัลโฟนหรือซัลฟอกไซด์ที่มีความเป็นขั้วเพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งง่ายต่อการละลายในวัฏภาคของชั้นสกัด
Share
COinS