Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of matal chloride-impregnated aluminium oxide-pillared clay for acid catlyzed reations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์พิลลาร์เคลย์อิมเพรกเนตด้วยโลหะคลอไรด์สำหรับปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้กรดเร่ง
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Second Advisor
Nipaka Sukpirom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1151
Abstract
Iron oxide-pillared clays such as iron oxide-pillared bentonite, iron oxide- pillared hectorite and iron oxide-pillared taeniolite were synthesized by the intercalation of iron (III) chloride into clay interlayers and calcination at 300 [Celsius degree] for 5 h. Aluminium oxide-pillared bentonite was prepared by the intercalation method and calcination at 500 [Celsius degree] for 1 h. The impregnation with metal chloride (LaCl[Subscript 3], CeCl[Subscript 3], NdCl[Subscript 3], GdCl[Subscript 3], YbCl[Subscript 3] and DyCl[Subscript 3]) was carried out with calcination at 450 [Celsius degree] for 4 h. The synthesized clays and raw clays were characterized using powder X-ray diffraction, N2 adsorption-desorption, temperature programmed desorption of ammonia and Inductively Coupled Plasma Optical Emission Spectrometry techniques. These synthesized catalysts were used for acid-catalyzed reactions (1) Friedel-Crafts acylation, (2) the conversion of epoxides to acetonides, and (3) isomerization reaction. The catalytic activity of synthesized clays was compared with raw clays. The synthesized clays provided significantly higher yield than raw clays in all types of clays. The optimized conditions for acid-catalyzed reaction were disclosed. Those reactions could smoothly be proceeded in the presence of synthesized clays to furnish the corresponding products in good to excellent yield and selectivity of products in all reactions under mild conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์ไอรอนออกไซด์พิลลาร์เคลย์ เช่น ไอรอนออกไซด์พิลลาร์เบนโทไนต์ ไอรอนออกไซด์พิลลาร์เฮกโทไรต์ และไอรอนออกไซด์พิลลาร์เเทนิโอไลต์ โดยการสอดแทรก ไอรอน (III) คลอไรด์เข้าไประหว่างชั้นของเคลย์ นำไปเผาที่ 300 [องศาเซลเซียส]นาน 5 ชั่วโมง ได้เตรียมอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์พิลลาร์เบนโทไนต์ด้วยวิธีอินเทอร์คาเลชัน และนำไปเผาที่ 500 [องศาเซลเซียส] นาน 1 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นอิมเพรกเนตด้วยโลหะคลอไรด์ (LaCl[Subscript 3], CeCl[Subscript 3], NdCl[Subscript 3], GdCl[Subscript 3], YbCl[Subscript 3] และ DyCl[Subscript 3]) และนำไปเผาที่ 450 [องศาเซลเซียส] นาน 4 ชั่วโมง พิสูจน์โครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้และแร่ดินเหนียวด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ เทคนิคการดูดซับ-การคายแก๊สไนโตรเจน เทคนิคการคายออกของแอมโมเนียแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ และเครื่องอินดักทีฟคับเพิลพลาสมา ออฟติกเคิลอิมิชชันสเปกโทรโฟโทมิเตอร์ นำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไปใช้ใน (1) ปฏิกิริยาฟรีเดลคราฟต์เอซิลเลชัน (2) ปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนวงอิพอกไซด์เป็นแอซีโทไนด์ และ (3) ปฏิกิริยา ไอโซเมอร์ไรเซชัน เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแร่ดินเหนียวที่สังเคราะห์กับแร่ดินเหนียว ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแร่ดินเหนียวที่สังเคราะห์ให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สูงกว่าแร่ดินเหนียวทุกชนิดที่ใช้ ได้พบภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้กรดเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาเหล่านั้นให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์และมีความเลือกจำเพาะระดับดีถึงดีมากภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง
Creative Commons License