Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biodiesel production with hydroprocessing process from waste cooking palm oil over ni-mo/al2o3 and co-mo/al2o3 carbides catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรโพรเซสซิงจากน้ำมันปาล์มที่ใช้แล้วโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมและโคบอลต์โมลิดิบนัมคาร์ไบด์บนอะลูมินา
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Worapon Kiatkittipong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1744
Abstract
Hydroprocessing of vegetable oil has been known as a process for biodiesel production to replace trans-esterification. In this research, waste cooking palm oil (WCPO) is used as a starting feedstock to reduce a cost of raw-material. Ni- and Co-Mo/Al2O3 prepared by co-impregnation method were pretreated by sulphidation or carburization. The operating temperature of 380C, hydrogen pressure of 50 bar and reaction time of 6 h was found suitable to maximize the diesel range yield. The highest yield of 71.8% can be obtained by Ni-Mo/Al2O3 sulphided catalyst. Sulphided catalyst shows slightly higher diesel yield than that of carbide catalyst; however, the strong beneficial of carbide catalyst over sulphided catalyst are higher reusability. After pretreatment the used carbide catalyst, the catalytic performance becomes comparable to the fresh carbide catalyst while the regenerated sulphided catalysts are still suffered from activity loss. The liquid and gas product distribution shows a conform results which indicated that hydrodecarboxylation and hydrodecarbonylation reaction pathways are dominated over hydrodeoxygenation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไฮโดรโพรเซสซิงของน้ำมันพืชเป็นกระบวนการสำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซลแทนที่ปฏิกิริยา ทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชัน ในงานวิจัยนี้ น้ำมันปาล์มที่ผ่านการใช้แล้วถูกใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นเพื่อลดราคาของวัตถุดิบ นิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมและโคบอลต์โมลิดิบนัมบนอะลูมินาเตรียมด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝังร่วมเตรียมการซัลไฟต์เดชันหรือคาร์บูไรเซชัน ดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิ 380 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันไฮโดรเจน 50 บาร์และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 6 ชั่วโมงพบว่าเหมาะสมที่ให้ร้อยละผลได้ดีเซลสูงสุด ร้อยละผลได้ของดีเซลสูงสุดคือ 71.8% สามารถพบได้โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลโมลิบดินัมบนอะลูมินาซัลไฟต์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลไฟต์แสดงร้อยละผลได้ของดีเซลสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคาร์ไบด์เล็กน้อย อย่างไรก็ตาม ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคาร์ไบด์ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลไฟต์เนื่องจากสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้หลังจากการบำบัดขั้นต้น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคาร์ไบด์ที่ใช้แล้ว ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการบำบัดขั้นต้นใกล้เคียงกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคาร์ไบด์ใหม่ ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลไฟต์ที่ผ่านการบำบัดขั้นต้นได้สูญเสียความว่องไว ผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวและแก๊สถูกพบโดยแสดงสิ่งนั้นด้วยเส้นทางปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีคาบอกซีเลชันและปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีคาบอนิซีเลชันเหนือกว่าปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซีจิเนชัน
Creative Commons License