Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Naked-eye detection of lead(II) in aqueous solution by silica gel coated with 1-(2-pyridylazo)-2-naphthol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจวัดตะกั่ว (II) ในสารละลายน้ำด้วยตาเปล่าโดยใช้ซิลิกาเจลที่เคลือบด้วย 1-(2-ไพริดิลเอโซ)-2-แนพทอล
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanlapa Aeungmaitrepirom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1219
Abstract
Silica gel coated with colorimetric ligand (1-(2-pyridylazo)-2-napthol or PAN) was prepared for Pb(II) naked-eye detection. The stirring time, amount of silica gel and concentration of PAN for coating PAN onto silica gel were optimized. Si-PAN product was characterized by DR-UV-vis spectrophotometry. Si-PAN coated with 5 mM PAN solution was able to extract Pb(II) at pH 4.5-5.5 with 90% extraction within 10 min. After Pb(II) extraction, the color of Si-PAN obviously changed from orange to pink. The concentration of PAN for coating PAN onto silica gel was optimized to detect the lowest concentration of Pb(II) for naked-eye detection. The results showed that the limit of Pb(II) naked-eye detection with Si-PAN coated with 0.5 mM PAN solution was 0.8 mg/L. Si-PAN showed high selectivity towards Pb(II) in comparison with Na⁺, K⁺, Mg²⁺ and Ca²⁺. No color change of Si-PAN in the presence of alkali and alkaline earth was observed while Cu(II), Fe(III) and Zn(II) affected to the color of Si-PAN after extraction. Moreover, it was found that Si-PAN was used as an efficient naked-eye sensor for Pb(II) up to 12 weeks. The determination of Pb(II) in drinking water by naked-eye detection using Si-PAN coated with 0.5 mM PAN solution under the optimum extraction conditions was achieved.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เตรียมซิลิกาเจลเคลือบด้วยลิแกนด์มีสี (1-(2-ไพริดิลเอโซ)-2-แนพทอล หรือ PAN) สำหรับตรวจวัดตะกั่ว(II) ด้วยตาเปล่า หาเวลาในการคน ปริมาณซิลิกาเจลและความเข้มข้นของ PAN ที่เหมาะที่สุดในการเคลือบ PAN บนซิลิกาเจล พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ผลิตภัณฑ์ Si-PAN โดย ดีอาร์-ยูวี-วิซิเบิล สเปกโทรโฟโตเมตรี Si-PAN ที่เคลือบด้วยสารละลาย PAN 0.5 มิลลิโมลาร์ สามารถสกัดตะกั่ว(II) ได้ที่พีเอช 4.5-5.5 ด้วยเปอร์เซ็นต์การสกัด 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ภายในเวลา 10 นาที สีของ Si-PAN หลังจากสกัดตะกั่ว(II) แตกต่างจากสี Si-PAN เริ่มต้นอย่างชัดเจนโดยเปลี่ยนจากสีส้มเป็นสีชมพู หาความเข้มข้นของ PAN ที่เหมาะที่สุดในการเคลือบ PAN บนซิลิกาเจลเพื่อให้ได้ความเข้มข้นของตะกั่ว(II) ต่ำที่สุดที่ตรวจวัดได้ด้วยตาเปล่า ผลการทดลองแสดงขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดตะกั่ว(II) ด้วยตาเปล่า โดยใช้ Si-PAN ที่เคลือบด้วยสารละลาย PAN 0.5 มิลลิโมลาร์ เท่ากับ 0.8 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และพบว่า Si-PAN มีความเลือกจำเพาะต่อตะกั่ว(II) เมื่อเทียบกับไอออนโซเดียม ไอออนโพแทสเซียม ไอออนแมกนีเซียม และไอออนแคลเซียม และไม่พบการเปลี่ยนสีของ Si-PAN เมื่อมีไอออนดังกล่าว ในขณะที่คอปเปอร์(II) เหล็ก(III) และสังกะสี(II) มีผลต่อสีของ Si-PAN หลังการสกัด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าใช้ Si-PAN เป็นเซ็นเซอร์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับตรวจวัดตะกั่ว(II) ด้วยตาเปล่าได้ 12 สัปดาห์ การตรวจวัดตะกั่ว(II) ในน้ำดื่มด้วยตาเปล่าโดยใช้ Si-PAN ที่เคลือบด้วยสารละลาย PAN 0.5 มิลลิโมลาร์ ทำได้ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะที่สุดในการสกัด
Creative Commons License