Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของการผสมพอลิโพรไพลีนที่นำกลับมาหลอมใหม่ต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงกลและดัชนีการหลอมไหล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of recycled polypropylene blends onmechanical properties and melt flow index
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1608
Abstract
ศึกษาอิทธิพลของสัดส่วนผสม และอุณหภูมิในการหลอมของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิโพรไพลีนใหม่ (Virgin polypropylene; PP) กับพอลิโพรไพลีนที่ผ่านการหลอมใหม่ (Recycled polypropylene; PR) ที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเชิงกล โดยอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 170–270°C สัดส่วนในการผสมที่ 33, 100, 300 และ 900 ส่วนต่อ 100 ส่วนของพอลิโพรไพลีนใหม่ (Part per hundred PP resin; phr) ขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานด้วยวิธีกดอัดด้วยความร้อน (Hot press) ที่ความดัน 50 กิโลกรัม/ตารางเซนติเมตร นาน 15 นาที การวิจัยได้แบ่งออกเป็นสองขั้นตอน คือ (1) ศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิการหลอมและสัดส่วนผสมของพอลิโพรไพลีนที่ผ่านการหลอมครั้งที่ 1 และ (2) ศึกษาอิทธิพลของสัดส่วนการผสมและจำนวนครั้งของพอลิโพรไพลีนที่ผ่านการหลอมใหม่ตั้งแต่ครั้งที่ 1 ถึง 6 นำชิ้นงานที่ได้ทดสอบ ดัชนีการหลอมไหลโครงสร้างระดับจุลภาค ความถ่วงจำเพาะ ความทนต่อแรงดึง โมดุลัสความยืดหยุ่น เปอร์เซ็นต์ความยืด ณ จุดขาด ความแข็ง และความทนต่อแรงกระแทก จากการทดลองพบว่า (1) พอลิโพรไพลีนที่ผ่านการหลอมไม่เกิน 3 ครั้ง สามารถนำกลับมาผสมกับพอลิโพรไพลีนใหม่ได้ถึง 900 phr โดยยังคงสภาพสีขาวขุ่นปกติ (2) ค่าดัชนีการหลอมไหลเพิ่มขึ้นตามอุณหภูมิจำนวนครั้งของการหลอมใหม่และสัดส่วนผสม (3) ค่าความถ่วงจำเพาะ ความแข็ง และความทนต่อแรงกระแทก ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามสัดส่วนผสมของพอลิโพรไพลีนที่ผ่านการหลอมครั้งที่ 1 และอุณหภูมิการหลอมขึ้นรูประหว่าง 190–240°C ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.901±0.002, 73.6±0.1 (shore D) และ 4.47±0.03 กิโลจูล/ตารางเมตร ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ค่าความทนต่อแรงดึง และโมดุลัสความยืดหยุ่น มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 34.2±0.1 MPaและ 753±0.2MPa ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ค่าความทนต่อแรงดึงและโมดุลัสมีค่าลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นตั้งแต่ 245°C เป็นต้นไป และ (4) การเพิ่มปริมาณการผสมและจำนวนครั้งของพอลิโพรไพลีนที่ผ่านการหลอม มีผลให้ Patchwork มีขนาดเล็กลงและมีความเป็นระเบียบมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้ค่าความทนต่อแรงกระแทกและอัตราการยืดตัวของชิ้นงานลดลง ขณะที่ความทนต่อแรงดึง โมดุลัสความยืดหยุ่นและความแข็งมีค่าสูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study on effect of blending ratio and forming temperature of virgin polypropylene (PP) blended with recycled polypropylene (PR) on physical and mechanical properties. Forming temperatures of the polymer blends which between 170 to 270°C were studied. The blending ratios of the polymers were that of 33, 100, 300 and 900 parts per hundred PP resin (phr). The dry blends were molten using hot press at 50 kg/cm2 for 15 minutes. There were two steps of the experiments that (1) studying the effect of forming temperatures and blending ratio of the 1st time recycled polypropylene, and (2) studying the effect of blending ratios and numbers of re–process polypropylene from 1 to 6 times. The physical and mechanical properties of the specimens obtained were performed such as melt flow index, microstructure, specific gravity, tensile strength, modulus of elasticity, hardness and impact strength. The experimental results were found that (1) the PP reproduced with less than 3 times could be blended with the virgin PP up to 900 phr having still the stability, (2) melt flow index increased with increasing of temperature and the numbers of re–process, (3) the specific gravity, hardness and impact strength of the polymers blended with the first time recycled, which were not changed with the compositions being less than 900 phr and the temperature during 190–240°C with the statistical confidential interval of 95%, had the averages of 0.901±0.002, 73.6±0.1 (shore D), and 4.47±0.03 kJ/m2 respectively, whereas the tensile strength and modulus of elasticity were 34.2±0.1 MPa, and 753±0.2 MPa respectively. However, the tensile strength and modulus of elasticity were decreased when the temperatures were higher than 245°C, and (4) the increasing of the compositions and number of reprocesses of the polymer led the small patchworks and more semicrystallized which provided the impact strength and elongation at break decreased while the tensile strength, modulus, and hardness of elastic and hardness increased.
Share
COinS