Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบฉายภาพมุมมองสามมิติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a stereoscopic projection system
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถวิทย์ สุดแสง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1490
Abstract
จอแสดงผลภาพสามมิติแบบสองตา คืออุปกรณ์แสดงผลที่สามารถฉายภาพสามมิติ ซึ่งผู้ชมสามารถรับรู้ความลึกและความนูนของภาพที่ปรากฏได้ในระบบจอสามมิติระดับสูง เพื่อให้เกิดการรับชมที่สมจริงการแสดงภาพสามมิติจึงนิยมแสดงผลบนจอฉายภาพขนาดใหญ่ อีกทั้งการประยุกต์ระบบติดตามตำแหน่งศีรษะ ช่วยให้ระบบสามารถวาดภาพสามมิติโดยมีความสัมพันธ์กับมุมมองของผู้ชม ทว่าระบบแสดงผลสามมิติระดับสูงในปัจจุบันนั้นมีราคาที่สูงสำหรับผู้ใช้ทั่วไป เนื่องจากประกอบจากเครื่องฉายภาพและระบบติดตามตำแหน่งศีรษะซึ่งถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยเฉพาะ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาเทคนิค ซึ่งช่วยให้เครื่องฉายภาพโดยทั่วไปสามารถฉายภาพสามมิติร่วมกับระบบติดตามตำแหน่งศีรษะ ซึ่งประกอบจากอุปกรณ์ราคาถูกได้ โดยทั่วไปเทคนิคหนึ่งในการฉายภาพสามมิติคือการใช้ระบบแว่นชัตเตอร์ ซึ่งชัตเตอร์ทั้งสองที่ติดตั้งอยู่บนแว่นจะทำการสลับกันบดบังแสงของตาแต่ละข้าง โดยมีจังหวะที่สัมพันธ์กับการปรากฏของภาพ ทำให้เห็นภาพที่ปรากฏเป็นสามมิติ ทว่าในการประยุกต์ใช้แว่นชัตเตอร์กับเครื่องฉายภาพ ที่มีตามท้องตลาดอาจประสบกับอุปสรรคต่างๆ ได้ เนื่องจากจังหวะการทำงานของชัตเตอร์ซึ่งใช้สัญญาณขาเข้าของเครื่องฉายภาพ อาจไม่สัมพันธ์กับจังหวะการปรากฏของภาพ ซึ่งเกิดการประวิงในเครื่องฉาย ทำให้เกิดแนวคิดที่จะสร้างจังหวะควบคุมแว่นชัตเตอร์จากการปรากฏของภาพโดยตรง หลักการทำงานที่ได้นำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้ จึงประกอบด้วยการแทรกสัญญาณสัญลักษณ์ที่บ่งบอกข้างของดวงตาลงในสัญญาณภาพ ซึ่งจะปรากฏเป็นสัญลักษณ์และถูกตรวจจับได้โดยอุปกรณ์ซึ่งติดตั้งบนหน้าจอ จังหวะการปรากฏที่ตรวจจับได้จะถูกส่งไปควบคุมแว่นชัตเตอร์โดยตรง สำหรับการติดตามตำแหน่งศีรษะ การประยุกต์ใช้กล้องอินฟราเรดราคาถูกร่วมกับการฝังอุปกรณ์กำเนิดแสงอินฟราเรดไว้บนฉากฉายภาพ จะทำให้สามารถคำนวณหาตำแหน่งของศีรษะ หรือมุมมองของผู้ชมได้จากตำแหน่งและรูปแบบของภาพที่กล้องถ่ายได้ ระบบที่ได้นำเสนอและถูกพัฒนาขึ้นแสดงให้เห็น ความสามารถในการฉายภาพสามมิติแบบสองตา ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับมุมมองของผู้ชม ด้วยต้นทุนระบบที่ต่ำกว่าระบบแสดงผลภาพสามมิติระดับสูงโดยทั่วไป.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A stereoscopic display is a device that allows its viewer to perceive depth from the displayed image. To enhance viewing experience, a high-end stereoscopic display often relies on a projection system to create large display area, and a head tracking device to provide the current viewing position and direction so that the displayed image can be rendered accordingly. At present, such high-end systems are extremely expensive due to the high price of proprietary projectors and head trackers. The objective of this thesis is to present a new technique that enables off-the-shelf projectors to be used for stereoscopic projection, together with a head tracking system constructed from low-cost components. A popular means for creating stereoscopic effect is to use active LCD shutter glasses. Shutter glasses can be controlled to alternately block each eye so that the two eyes are exposed to different images. Unfortunately, directly using shutter glasses with an ordinary projector normally fails to give the stereoscopic effect because the shutter timing which is derived from the video input of the projector is not properly synchronized with the displayed image that is subject to unpredictable delay of the projector. Our solution is to bypass this delay. The proposed technique inserts a small marker in the video input to indicate which eye the image is intended for. An optical detector attached to the projector screen then detects this marker and sends the output to control the shutter glasses. For head tracking, a low-cost infrared camera is attached to the shutter glasses and infrared beacons are placed throughout the projector screen. The observed infrared pattern obtained by the camera is matched with the beacon locations to compute the viewing position and direction. The proposed stereoscopic projection system is constructed. Preliminary test results show that the system is capable of stereoscopic projection with correct head tracking information at a fraction of the price of a high-end system.
Share
COinS