Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเรียนกวดวิชาของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น : การวิเคราะห์จำแนกกลุ่มพหุกับการวิเคราะห์ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชซีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the decision making in attending private tutoring lessons of lower secondary school students : a multiple discriminant analysis and support vector machine
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริเดช สุชีวะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.148
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยของนักเรียนกับการตัดสินใจเรียนกวดวิชา 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่สามารถจำแนกกลุ่มนักเรียนที่ตัดสินใจเรียนกวดวิชาหรือไม่เรียนกวดวิชา และ 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์ระหว่างการวิเคราะห์จำแนกกลุ่มพหุกับซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน ประชากรประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ นักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2552 ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาเขตกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 285,700 คน โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้จากการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน (multi-stage sampling) จำนวน 608 คน ใช้โปรแกรม SPSS สำหรับการวิเคราะห์สถิติพื้นฐานและการวิเคราะห์จำแนกกลุ่มพหุ (Discriminant Analysis) โปรแกรม Matlab สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน (Support vector machine) ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า 1) ตัวแปรปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตัดสินใจเรียนกวดวิชาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 มีจำนวน 9 ปัจจัย มีค่าความสัมพันธ์อยู่ระหว่าง 0.16 ถึง 0.69 2) ผลจากการวิเคราะห์จำแนกกลุ่มพหุได้มีปัจจัยที่มีค่าความสัมพันธ์ต่อการจำแนกกลุ่ม 9 ตัวแปรได้แก่ คะแนนเฉลี่ยสะสม จำนวนปีของการศึกษาของบิดา จำนวนปีของการศึกษาของมารดา รายได้รวมของครอบครัว ความคาดหวังในปัจจุบันจาก การเรียนกวดวิชา คุณลักษณะที่เอื้อต่อการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียน ทัศนคติของนักเรียนต่อการเรียนกวดวิชา การรับรู้คุณภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนในสถาบันกวดวิชา และการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว 3) การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการวิเคราะห์พบว่า การวิเคราะห์ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีนสามารถจำแนกข้อมูลเรียนรู้ได้ร้อยละ 100 การวิเคราะห์จำแนกกลุ่มพหุมีค่าเฉลี่ยของประสิทธิภาพร้อยละ 73.42 สำหรับการทำนายข้อมูลทดสอบการวิเคราะห์ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีนมีค่าเฉลี่ยของประสิทธิภาพร้อยละ 73.24 การวิเคราะห์จำแนกกลุ่มพหุมีค่าเฉลี่ยของประสิทธิภาพร้อยละ 70.56
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed 1) study the relationship between students’ factors and decision on using private tutoring 2) study factor discriminating group of student and 3) to compare between the result of a multiple discriminant analysis and neural network analysis. The data were collected from the sample of 608 students using multi-stage sampling from the population of 285,700 students in the 2nd semester, 2009 from secondary schools in Bangkok. The researcher analyzed the data by using SPSS for descriptive statistic, multiple discriminant analysis and using MatLab for support vector machine analysis. The result showed that 1) There are 9 factors relating the attention in private tutoring lessons significant at 0.05 level, with the effects ranging from 0.16-0.69. 2) The result of multiple discriminant analysis found that there were 9 factors relating the discrimination: grade point average, period of father's education, period of mother's education, family's income, expectation in tutoring, characteristics of students, attitude toward tutoring, quality of learning management and family's support. 3) The comparison of the efficiency of the analysis revealed that support vector machine analysis was able to discriminate learning | information at 100%, the multiple discriminant analysis had efficiency at 73.42% for the prediction of support vector machine analysis had efficiency approximately at 73.24%, and multiple discriminant analysis had efficiency at 70.56%
Creative Commons License