Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดของคืนจากการส่งมอบฐานรองรับมอเตอร์โดยใช้แนวทางซิกซ์ซิกมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Customer reject reduction of motor bases by applying six sigma approach
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดำรงค์ ทวีแสงสกุลไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1566
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เสนอการแก้ปัญหาด้านคุณภาพเพื่อลดของเสีย ที่เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการประกอบฐานรองรับมอเตอร์ ซึ่งเป็นตัวขับเคลื่อนหัวอ่านฮาร์ดดิสค์ไดร์ฟ อันเนื่องมาจากข้อบกพร่องประเภท Open Circuit และ Hi-pot ซึ่งก่อนมีการปรับปรุงกระบวนการมีปริมาณของเสียอยู่ที่ 1,157 DPPM การวิจัยจะใช้หลักการควบคุมคุณภาพเชิงสถิติ โดยนำวิธีการตามแนวทางซิกซ์ซิกมามาใช้ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการ 5 ขั้นตอนโดยเริ่มจากการนิยามปัญหา (Define) การวัดเพื่อกำหนดสาเหตุของปัญหา (Measure) การวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหา (Analyze) การปรับปรุงแก้ไขกระบวนการ (Improve) และการควบคุมกระบวนการ (Control) โดยเริ่มต้นของการทำวิจัยได้ทำการนิยามปัญหา ศึกษาความแม่นยำและความถูกต้องของระบบการวัด (Measurement System Analysis ; MSA) การวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุต่างๆ ของปัญหาโดยแผนผังแสดงเหตุและผล และลำดับความรุนแรงของปัญหาด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ (Failure Mode and Effective Analysis ; FMEA) จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ถึงสาเหตุต่างๆ ที่มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อกระบวนการด้วยการทดสอบสมมุติฐานเชิงสถิติ ต่อมาจึงดำเนินการปรับปรุงกระบวนการเพื่อลดสัดส่วนของเสีย โดยใช้หลักการสถิติวิศวกรรมโดยการออกแบบการทดลอง สุดท้ายคือการทดสอบยืนยันผลและการจัดทำเป็นมาตรฐาน ซึ่งหลังจากการปรับปรุงแล้วพบว่า สัดส่วนของเสียลดลงมาอยู่ที่ 257 DPPM หรือลดได้ 78% ซึ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบเป็นจำนวนต้นทุนที่สามารถลดได้จะมีค่าเท่ากับ 64,732 บาท ต่อยอดการผลิตชิ้นงานหนึ่งล้านชิ้นหรือ 12,946 บาทต่อเดือนต่อยอดการผลิตหนึ่งล้านชิ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was solution the quality problem to decrease the return of customer reject of Motor Base which the driver of Hardisk Drive due to Open Circuit and Hi-pot problem that before improvement the process failure was happened 1,157 dppm. The study had used the statistical process control according to Six Sigma approach in 5 steps were 1st step “Define" the problem, 2nd step “Measure" for identify the problem, 3rd step “Analyze" for the root cause of problem, 4th step “Improve" and correct the process and last 5th step “Control" the process, the beginning of the study was define the problem, validate the “Repeatability & Reproducibility" of measurement system then analyze the problem by “Cause & Effect diagram" and then prioritize the root cause by Failure Mode & Effective Analysis, for next step the “Hypothesis test" had been done for test the significant of each factor after that improvement the process by took the “Design of Experiment" and last step verified the result and standardization. After finish the project the defect had reduced to 257 dppm. or reduced 78% comparison base on cost that had been saved 64,732 Baht/Million pcs. or 12,946 Baht/Month/Million pcs.
Share
COinS