Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
"เรือ" ในวรรณคดีนิราศ : มโนทัศน์กับการสร้างวรรณศิลป์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
"Ruea" in Thai Nirat : concepts and the creation of literary beauty
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2002
Abstract
ศึกษาการใช้ความเปรียบและสัญลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับเรือในวรรณคดีนิราศ เพื่อให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมโนทัศน์ กับการสร้างวรรณศิลป์ในวรรณคดีนิราศ ผลการศึกษาวรรณคดีนิราศตั้งแต่สมัยอยุธยาตอนต้นจนถึงนิราศสมัยใหม่ (พ.ศ. 2550) ที่คัดเลือกมารวม 120 เรื่อง ซึ่งปรากฏการใช้ความเปรียบและสัญลักษณ์เรือเด่น พบว่าความเปรียบและสัญลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับเรือในวรรณคดีประเภทนิราศ ตั้งแต่สมัยอยุธยาจนถึงปัจจุบัน สื่อความหมายลึกซึ้งและกว้างขวางหลากหลายระดับ ทั้งสะท้อนให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมโนทัศน์เรื่องเรือ กับการสร้างวรรณศิลป์ในวรรณคดีนิราศ อันอยู่บนพื้นฐานของวิถีชีวิตวัฒนธรรมไทยและความคิดความเชื่อทางศาสนา เรือเป็นพาหนะที่มีความสำคัญในวิถีชีวิตและสังคมไทย การเดินทางทางเรือเป็นแรงบันดาลใจในการแต่งนิราศ และเป็นวัสดุทางความคิดที่สำคัญในการสร้างวรรณศิลป์ เรือปรากฏสัมพันธ์กับขนบในวรรณคดีนิราศ ได้แก่ การยอพระเกียรติ การเดินทาง การสะท้อนความเชื่อ การเล่าตำนาน การครวญ การบันทึกประเพณี การใช้เรือเป็นสื่อรัก การชมความงาม และการบรรยายบทอัศจรรย์ ในวรรณคดีนิราศกวีนิยมใช้ความเปรียบและสัญลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับเรือ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับจุดมุ่งหมายในการแต่งนิราศ อันแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเรือกับคน ความรัก ชีวิต การเฉลิมพระเกียรติ และการสื่อพุทธธรรม ส่วนมโนทัศน์ที่ปรากฏให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจน ผ่านการใช้ความเปรียบและสัญลักษณ์เกี่ยวกับเรือในวรรณคดีนิราศ ได้แก่ มโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับสถานภาพของบุคคลในสังคม ทั้งมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับพระมหากษัตริย์ตลอดจนบุคคลทั่วไป มโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับชีวิตและการดำเนินชีวิต รวมทั้งมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับนิพพาน การดำรงอยู่ของเรือในการสืบสานและสร้างสรรค์วัฒนธรรมทางวรรณศิลป์ในวรรณคดีนิราศ ย่อมเป็นประจักษ์พยานอันแสดงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างมโนทัศน์กับการสร้างสรรค์วรรณศิลป์ในวัฒนธรรมทางวรรณศิลป์ของไทย ได้อย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the metaphor and symbol of “Ruea" in Thai nirat, in order to illustrate the relationship between concepts and the creation of literary beauty in Thai nirat. The result reveals that the selected 120 Thai nirats from early Ayuttaya period to the Thai modern nirat (2007) contain the prominent use of metaphor and symbol of “Ruea". The metaphor and symbol of “Ruea" in Thai nirat imply the profound and vast meaning at different levels. They also reflect the relationship between the concept of “Ruea" and literary beauty in Thai nirat on the basic of Thai culture and religious belief. “Ruea", or boat, is an important vehicle in Thai life and Thai society. The travelling by “Ruea" was the inspiration in nirat composition and became the significant ideal material in literary creation. “Ruea" appears in the convention of Thai nirat literature such as the eulogy of King, the traveling, the beliefs, the legend narration, the lamentation, the record of rituals, the use of “Ruea" as a messenger of love, the praise of beauty and erotic description. In Thai nirat, the poets use the metaphor and symbol of “Ruea" in accordance with the objectives of nirat to show the relation of “Ruea" with human beings, love, life, to eulogize the King and to reveal the Buddhist teaching. Besides, the prominent concepts in the metaphor and symbol of “Ruea" in Thai nirat are the concepts of the status of the king and people, life and ways of life, and the concept of Nirvana. The persistence of the metaphor and symbol of “Ruea" in Thai nirat is the evidence of the relationship between concept and literary beauty in Thai literary tradition.
Share
COinS