Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจเพื่อการจ่ายงานให้พนักงานในงานเย็บผ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of a decision support system for sewing job dispatching
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1560
Abstract
การจ่ายงานให้แก่พนักงานในทีมเย็บผ้าทำโดยหัวหน้างานที่อาศัยประสบการณ์ โดยไม่มีวิธีคิดที่ชัดเจนหรือเครื่องมือที่ช่วยในการทำงาน จึงทำให้การจ่ายงานในบางครั้งไม่มีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผล กล่าวคือ หัวหน้างานต้องคอยควบคุมการผลิตและเฝ้าระวังปัญหาที่จะเกิดขึ้นอยู่ตลอด เพื่อให้สายการผลิตสมดุลที่สุด โดยเมื่อพบปัญหาหัวหน้างานจะใช้ประสบการณ์ของตนในการตัดสินใจ โยกย้ายพนักงานไปช่วยในขั้นตอนที่มีปัญหานั้น ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการออกแบบระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจ เพื่อการจ่ายงานให้พนักงานเย็บผ้าที่สามารถลดการควบคุมการผลิต และให้การจ่ายงานมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ 1) ตรรกะที่ใช้ในการประมวลผล ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน คือ การรวมขั้นตอนเป็นสถานีงาน การจ่ายงานให้พนักงาน และการวางขั้นตอนบนสายการผลิต โดยใช้หลักการเรื่องความสมดุลเป็นหลักในการออกแบบวิธีการสุ่มอย่างมีหลักเกณฑ์ (Heuristic) 2) การออกแบบระบบสารสนเทศ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วนคือ การเขียนแผนภาพกระแสข้อมูล (Data flow diagram) การออกแบบหน้าจอการทำงาน (User interface) และการออกแบบฟอร์มและรายงาน (Form and report) การประเมินผลงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำระบบที่ออกแบบไปจัดสัมมนาขึ้นให้กับวิศวกรและหัวหน้างาน พร้อมทั้งผู้เชี่ยวชาญในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องนุ่งห่ม ผลตอบรับจากการประเมินผลจากผู้เข้าร่วมสัมมนาสรุปได้ว่า ระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจเพื่อการจ่ายงานให้พนักงานในงานเย็บผ้า เป็นที่ยอมรับแก่ผู้เข้าร่วมสัมมนา และน่าจะสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจ่ายงาน พร้อมทั้งลดการควบคุมการผลิตและเฝ้าระวังของหัวหน้างาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Job dispatching for sewing staff is usually done by the supervisor based only on his/her experiences with no tools or systematic method for the dispatching decision. Therefore, the dispatching results can sometimes lead to the inefficiency and ineffectiveness in the job operation as the supervisor has to continuously monitor the production (sewing) line to maintain line balancing manually. If a bottle neck on the line is found, the supervisor needs to reassign some staffs keep line balanced. Thus, the objective of this research aims to design a decision support system for more effective job dispatching of sewing staffs to maintain line balancing. The developed decision support system comprises of two parts: the logical design and system design. The logical design includes three decision phases: grouping jobs in work station, job dispatching, and production line design by using the heuristic method for the job balancing. The system design consists of three parts: data flow diagram (DFD), user interface (UI), and forms and reports. The evaluation of this research is done by the conference conducted for the supervisor, the engineers, and the apparel industry specialist whose approved that this research project could effectively supports job dispatching to the sewing staffs and helps supervising and monitoring the production line with more efficient.
Share
COinS