Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดูดซับลิกนินและแทนนินด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผ่านการใช้เป็นวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนจากกระบวนการเอเอสแล้ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsorption of lignin and tannin by wasted activated carbon used as ballasting agent from activated sludge process
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพร ภู่ประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
ปฏิภาณ ปัญญาพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1530
Abstract
ศึกษาการกำจัดลิกนินและแทนนินด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผงที่ใช้เป็นวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนจากกระบวนการเอเอส โดยเปรียบเทียบตัวกลางดูดซับ 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ ถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผง (PAC) ถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผงที่ผ่านการใช้เป็นวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอน (PACB) ถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผงที่ผ่านการใช้เป็นวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนที่ย่อยแล้ว (PACB-Di) ตะกอนจุลินทรีย์ (S) และตะกอนจุลินทรีย์ที่ย่อยแล้ว (S-Di) โดยทดลองแบบทีละเทเพื่อศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับ ไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับ รวมถึงผลกระทบของพีเอชต่อการดูดซับ จากผลการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของตัวกลางดูดซับโดยวิธี Thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) พบว่ามีปริมาณจุลชีพเกาะติดอยู่บนพื้นผิว PACB ประมาณ 25% (w/w) จลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับ ลิกนินของกลุ่ม PAC, PACB และ PACB-Di เข้าสู่สมดุลของการดูดซับเร็วกว่ากลุ่ม S และ S-Di ที่ 1 และ 20 ชั่วโมง ตามลาดับ เช่นเดียวกับเวลาที่เข้าสู่สมดุลในการดูดซับแทนนินของกลุ่ม PAC, PACB และ PACB-Di เร็วกว่าของกลุ่ม S และ S-Di ซึ่งได้แก่ 2 และ 6 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ โดยทั้งหมดสอดคล้องกับปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองเสมือน ไอโซเทอร์มในการดูดซับลิกนินและแทนนินของตัวกลางดูดซับทั้งหมด สอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองไอโซเทอร์มของฟรุนดลิช PACB และ PACB-Di สามารถดูดซับลิกนินและแทนนินได้สูงกว่า S และ S-Di แต่ยังคงมีประสิทธิภาพต่ำกว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผงบริสุทธิ์ (PAC) การย่อยตะกอนจุลินทรีย์ไม่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับลิกนินและแทนนิน การเพิ่มขึ้นของพีเอชสูงกว่า pH PZC ทำให้ PAC PACB และ PACB-Di ดูดซับลิกนินได้ดีขึ้นเล็กน้อยแต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อการดูดซับของ S และ S-Di ส่วนการดูดซับของแทนนินโดยตัวกลางดูดซับทุกชนิดไม่สอดคล้องกับความสัมพันธ์เชิงประจุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Removal of lignin and tannin by wasted powdered activated carbon as used ballasting agent from AS process was studied by comparing with five adsorbents; powdered activated carbon (PAC), powdered activated carbon as used ballasting agent (PACB), digested powdered activated carbon as used ballasting agent (PACB-Di), sludge(S) and digested sludge (S-Di). Batch experiments were conducted for studying the adsorption kinetics and isotherms of lignin and tannin, including effects of pH. Physical characterization of adsorbents obtained by thermogravimetric ananlysis (TGA) indicated approximately 25% (w/w) of microorganism on PACB. Equilibrium adsorption state of lignin by PAC, PACB and PACB-Di can be reached faster than S and S-Di as 1 and 20 hours, respectively. And adsorption kinetics of tannin showed that adsorption of PAC, PACB and PACB-Di can be reached the equilibrium state faster than the S and S-Di as 2 and 6 hours, respectively. The results showed that the all adsorption kinetics and isotherms of lignin and tannin could be fitted to pseudo-second order and Freundlich isotherm model. The obtained results indicated that PACB and PACB-Di had higher adsorption capacities of lignin and tannin comparing with S and S-Di, however, virgin PAC performed highest adsorption capacities of lignin and tannin. Sludge digestion processes did not affect to adsorption capacities of lignin and tannin. Increase of pH higher than pHPZC could a little bit enhance lignin adsorption capacities of PAC PACB and PACB-Di, but did not affect to S and S-Di significantly. Moreover, it was found that adsorption capacities of tannin did not related to electrostatic interaction.
Share
COinS