Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลวรรณกรรมเยาวชนเรื่อง "แฟเร็สต์" ของเกล คาร์สัน ลีวายน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of Gail Carson Levine's children's literature Fairest
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศุภกาญจน์ เอี่ยมหฤท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2009.29
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำความรู้ด้านทฤษฎีและแนวทางการแปลมาวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและแก้ไขปัญหาในการแปลวรรณกรรมเยาวชนเรื่อง แฟเร็สต์ ของเกล คาร์สัน ลีวายน์ จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย กรณีศึกษาของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้คือ การใช้ราชาศัพท์และ คำเรียกขานในบทแปล ทฤษฎีการแปลและแนวคิดอื่นๆ ที่นำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์และแก้ไขปัญหาการแปล ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทต้นฉบับทั้งองค์ประกอบภายนอกตัวบทและองค์ประกอบภายในตัวบท ทฤษฎีสโกพอส เพื่อศึกษาวัตถุประสงค์ในการสื่อสารของตัวบท ทฤษฎีภาษาศาสตร์สังคมและแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการจำแนกวัจนลีลา อันเป็นประโยชน์ในการเลือกใช้ระดับภาษาในบทแปลได้อย่างเหมาะสมกับสถานภาพทางสังคมของตัวละครในเรื่อง แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความและยึดความหมาย เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการถ่ายทอดความหมายเป็นบทแปลที่ถูกต้องเหมาะสมตามบริบท รวมถึงแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาการแปลที่เกิดจากความแตกต่างทางภาษาและวัฒนธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this special research is to apply translation theories and approaches to analyzing and solving problems found in translating Fairest, a literary work for children by Gail Carson Levine, from English into Thai. The focus of this research is the use of the language of the Thai court and terms of address in the translation. The translation theories and other approaches that will be used in analyzing and solving translation problems are as follows: Discourse Analysis Theory, for both extratextual and intratextual source text analysis; Skopos Theory, for the study of the communicative objectives of the source text; Sociolinguistics and Style, for the purpose of using registers and styles that are appropriate to the characters’ social status; Interpretive Approach, for conveying the discourse meaning in the translation; approaches to solving translation problems involving language and cultural differences; as well as approaches to children’s literature, fairy tales and fantasy novels.
Share
COinS