Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบนำทางเพื่อช่วยเหลือผู้พิการทางสายตาในการเลือกซื้อสินค้าในห้างสรรพสินค้าด้วยอาร์เอฟไอดี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a merchandise selection guidance system for helping visual disability person in a department store using RFID
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อาทิตย์ ทองทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1488
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เป็นการพัฒนาโปรแกรมช่วยเหลือผู้พิการทางสายตาในการเลือกซื้อสินค้าบนห้างสรรพสินค้าโดยการค้นหาเส้นทางที่สั้นที่สุดในการเดินเลือกซื้อสินค้าโดยใช้ ANT Algorithm ซึ่งเป็น Algorithm แบบปัญญาประดิษฐ์ (Artificial Intelligence) ที่มีแนวคิดจากพฤติกรรมวิธีการหาอาหารของมด นำมาใช้ในการค้นหาเส้นทางที่สั้นที่สุดจากจุดเริ่มต้นและจุดปลายทางที่ต้องการ ในส่วนของโปรแกรมจะใช้ ANT Algorithm ที่ทำงานแบบ Multithreads ในการคำนวณหาเส้นทางและนำมาแสดงผลเป็นเส้นทางบนแผนที่ ในปัจจุบันมีเทคโนโลยีต่างๆ เกิดขึ้นมากมายซึ่งโทรศัพท์มือถือได้เป็นเทคโนโลยีหนึ่งที่มีความก้าวหน้าจากโทรศัพท์ธรรมดาปัจจุบันกลายเป็นพีดีเอ(PDA) นอกจากยังมีในส่วนของเทคโนโลยี RFID (Radio Frequency Identification) ที่มีการนำมาใช้มากขึ้นในปัจจุบัน โดยในประเทศไทยมีผู้พิการทางสายตาอยู่ประมาณ 1.2 ล้านคน ทั่วประเทศ แต่เทคโนโลยีต่างๆ ที่มีนั้นกลับไม่ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้พิการทางสายตางานวิจัยจึงได้นำเทคโนโลยีของพีดีเอ มาใช้ร่วมกับเทคโนโลยีของ RFID เพื่อช่วยผู้พิการทางสายตาในการเลือกซื้อสินค้าเพื่อให้คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้พิการทางสายตาได้ทัดเทียมกับบุคคลทั่วไปในสังคม การออกแบบส่วนติดต่อผู้ใช้ (User Interface) ให้อยู่ในรูปแบบการสื่อสารด้วยเสียงในการระบุทิศทางและตำแหน่งให้กับผู้พิการทางสายตาทราบว่า ณ.ปัจจุบันผู้พิการทางสายตากำลังเข้าใกล้ชั้นวางของกลุ่มสินค้าอะไร ประกอบไปด้วยการทำงานที่สำคัญคือ การระบุกลุ่มสินค้าและการนำทางที่สั้นที่สุดให้กับผู้พิการทางสายตา โดยการจากทดสอบการทำงานต่างๆ ของแอพพลิเคชั่น จากผู้เข้าทดสอบจำนวน 10 คน พบว่าส่วนการระบุตำแหน่งชั้นวางสินค้าและระบุทิศทางสามารถทำงานได้ตรงตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่ได้ออกแบบไว้ในงานวิจัย ส่วนการทำงานในส่วนอื่นๆ สามารถทำงานได้อย่างถูกต้อง จากการทดสอบของกลุ่มบุคคลที่พิการทางสายตาและกลุ่มบุคคลที่ตาบอด สามารถสรุปผลการประเมินหาคุณภาพของระบบช่วยเหลือผู้พิการทางสายตาในการเลือกซื้อสินค้าได้ โดยระดับความพึงพอใจอยู่ในเกณฑ์ระดับ มาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at developing a program to assist the visually handicapped in their selection and purchase of goods at a department store. For their selection and purchase, shortest route was to be found. For this, artificial intelligence ANT Algorithm that learns from ant’s food finding behavior was used. It was used to find the shortest route between the starting point to the desired ending point. Concerning the program, to calculate and find a route and to show the result as a route on the map, the ANT algorithm that works in a multithreads manner was used. At present, there are so many technologies. Mobile phone is an advanced one. Ordinary phone has been developed into a PAD. Besides, there is also RFID (Radio Frequency Identification) technology that is currently more in use. In Thailand, there are approx. 1.2 million visually handicapped. Therefore, this research used PDA technology together with RFID technology to help the visually handicapped in their purchase of goods. This is to equalize the quality of life of the visually handicapped with that of general people in society. The user interface was designed to be in a form of vocal communication that notified the visually handicapped the direction and position at which they were currently approaching the shelf of a certain kind of goods. This includes an important operation i.e. specification of categories of goods and shortest route for the visually handicapped. A test was made on 10 visually handicapped on different operations of the application. It was found out that the part that specified the position of the shelf of goods and specification of the direction could work in line with the objectives that had been designed for in the research. As for other parts, they could work in an accurate manner. From the test made on the visually handicapped and the blind, it was concluded that, concerning an assessment of the quality of the supportive system for the visually handicapped in their selection and purchase of goods, a “high" level of satisfaction was achieved
Share
COinS