Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนสำหรับโปรแกรมแสดงผลแฟ้มพีดีเอฟแบบออนไลน์ในรูปแบบแฟ้มเจเพ็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a supporting system for online PDF viewer in JPEG file format
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ วัฒนาวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1327
Abstract
ศึกษาและพัฒนาระบบการแสดงข้อมูลของแฟ้มพีดีเอฟโดยการแปลงแฟ้มพีดีเอฟเป็นแฟ้มรูปภาพ ซึ่งได้เลือกใช้แฟ้มชนิดเจเพ็กเพื่อนำมาแสดงให้กับผู้ใช้ผ่านระบบอินเทอร์เน็ต โดยแสดงผลบนเว็บเบราว์เซอร์ต่างๆ ได้ ซึ่งออกแบบการใช้งานด้วยโปรแกรมภาษาจาวาสคริปต์ บนส่วนต่อประสานผู้ใช้มีความสามารถในการย่อขยาย และค้นหาข้อมูลภายในแฟ้มพีดีเอฟ ในการพัฒนาได้ใช้ ImageMagick มาช่วยแปลงเป็นแฟ้มเจเพ็ก และใช้ XPDF สำหรับการแปลงเป็นข้อมูลตัวอักษร จากการทดสอบการค้นหาคำมีความถูกต้องประมาณ 98.69% ซึ่งสามารถนำมาทดแทนการใช้โปรแกรมประยุกต์ที่ต้องอ่านข้อมูลจากแฟ้มพีดีเอฟโดยตรงได้ ทั้งนี้จากการทดสอบเปิดเอกสารวิทยานิพนธ์ที่ได้จากคลังปัญญาจุฬาฯ เพื่อประเทศไทย ที่อยู่ในรูปแบบแฟ้มพีดีเอฟจำนวน 30 ฉบับ ใช้เวลาในการแปลงข้อมูลเป็นแฟ้มเจเพ็กต่อหนึ่งหน้าโดยเฉลี่ยแล้วประมาณ 1 วินาที ดังนั้นจากการใช้งานสามารถที่จะเปิดแฟ้มพีดีเอฟได้ทันที จึงสามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาในการเปิดแฟ้มพีดีเอฟแบบออนไลน์ ที่ต้องดาวน์โหลดแฟ้มพีดีเอฟมาที่เครื่องผู้ใช้ทั้งหมดก่อนจึงเปิดดูข้อมูลได้ อีกทั้งยังสามารถพัฒนาให้มีการจำกัดการอ่านเอกสารของผู้ใช้หรือสามารถเปิดเอกสารได้บางส่วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To propose a online browser system of PDF files by converting PDF files to JPEG image files in order to show users via the web browser. The Javascript language programming is mainly used to implement this feature. To manipulate the displayed web page, the user can zoom in and out, and search any line of the document in PDF files using keyword. ImageMagick is used in converting each page of PDF file to JPEG file, and XPDF is used to convert the file to alphabetical tokens. The test cases are conducted to ensure the keyword searching. It yields the accuracy of 98.69% which can be used as a replacement for the application that must directly read information from PDF files. More than 30 theses from Chulalongkorn University Intellectual Repository (CUIR) have been tested. It requires approximately one minute for converting the information to one page of JPEG file. Therefore, it is possible to open PDF file immediately and help solving the problem of opening PDF file online that requires all of the PDF files to be downloaded before it can be opened. The pages of the PDF file would be exclusively limited to the specified group of users if needed and the page access and viewing are controlled to authorized group of user, as well.
Creative Commons License