Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เครื่องมือสร้างกรณีทดสอบสำหรับการทดสอบเงื่อนไขของฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A tool for generating test case for relational database constraints testing
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1340
Abstract
ปัจจุบันแอพพลิเคชันของฐานข้อมูลมีความซับซ้อนเพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้แอพพลิเคชันของฐานข้อมูลปัจจุบันมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง เช่น การเปลี่ยนแปลงกระบวนการทางธุรกิจ การเปลี่ยนแปลงสิทธ์การเข้าใช้งาน และบทบาทต่างๆ เป็นต้น การทดสอบแอพพลิเคชันของฐานข้อมูลจึงมีความท้าทาย เนื่องจากวิธีการและเครื่องมือทดสอบในการทดสอบแอพพลิเคชันของฐานข้อมูลปัจจุบันไม่สนใจการทดสอบเงื่อนไขของฐานข้อมูล วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงนำเสนอเครื่องมือสร้างกรณีทดสอบซึ่งสนับสนุนการทดสอบฐานข้อมูลและสร้างเครื่องมืออัตโนมัติสำหรับสร้างกรณีทดสอบให้เป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดซึ่งกำหนดจากผู้ใช้และฐานข้อมูลที่ทำการทดสอบ ข้อกำหนดเหล่านั้น ประกอบด้วยสคีมาของฐานข้อมูล เงื่อนไขบังคับบูรณภาพของเอนทิตี เงื่อนไขบังคับบูรณภาพของการอ้างอิงถึง และเงื่อนไขบังคับของโดเมน ทั้งนี้เป้าหมายของเครื่องมือนี้ เพื่อสร้างกรณีทดสอบซึ่งครอบคลุมทุกเงื่อนไขของฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ภายใต้การทดสอบ และเป็นการช่วยให้นักพัฒนาและผู้ทดสอบสามารถสร้างกรณีทดสอบได้ง่ายขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Database applications become increasingly complex. Consequently, database application configuration must be changed, for business process change as well as, authorization and role change. Testing database applications is much more challenging because most methods and tools developed for application testing have not focused on database constraints. In this thesis, a tool for relational database constraints testing is proposed to support database testing and is constructed to automate test case generation according to criteria, supplied by tester and target database. The criteria consist of database schema, entity integrity constraints, referential integrity constraints, and domain constraints. The goal of the tool is to generate test cases that cover database constraints of the software under test and to assist and ease the database application developer or tester
Share
COinS