Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดสอบหาฤทธิ์ต้านโรคสะเก็ดเงินของสารสกัดจากสมุนไพรไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Screening of Thai medicinal plant extracts for in vitro anti-psoriatic activity
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทวิน เทนคำเนาว์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1968
Abstract
โรคสะเก็ดเงิน (psoriasis) เป็นโรคผิวหนังชนิดหนึ่งที่มีการอักเสบของผิวหนังอย่างเรื้อรังและมีการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ผิวหนังมากกว่าปกติ สำหรับประชากรไทยพบว่า โรคสะเก็ดเงินจัดอยู่ในอันดับ 1 ใน 10 ของโรคผิวหนังที่พบได้บ่อย การรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคสะเก็ดเงินด้วยวิธีดั้งเดิมไม่สามารถสร้างความพึงพอใจให้กับผู้ป่วยอย่างเต็มที่ เนื่องจากผลข้างเคียงและการดื้อยาเมื่อใช้ติดต่อเป็นเวลานาน คณะผู้วิจัยจึงได้เล็งเห็นถึงความสำคัญดังกล่าว ดังนั้นจึงประสงค์จะทำการศึกษาสารสกัดของสมุนไพรไทยบางชนิดที่ได้มีการใช้รักษาโรคผิวหนังต่าง ๆ เพื่อรักษาโรคสะเก็ดเงิน การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อทดสอบหาชนิดของสมุนไพรไทยที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในการต้านโรคสะเก็ดเงิน โดยใช้เซลล์ผิวหนังมนุษย์ (HaCaT) เป็น in vitro model ทำการประเมินฤทธิ์ต้านการแบ่งเซลล์ด้วยวิธี MTT assay และ Neutral red assay และศึกษาหากลไกการต้านการแบ่งเซลล์ผิวหนังในระดับโมเลกุล โดยใช้เทคนิค RT-PCR และ Western blot เพื่อดูการแสดงออกของ TGF-α ในระดับ mRNA และโปรตีน ตามลำดับ เมื่อประเมินฤทธิ์ต้านการแบ่งเซลล์ พบว่า สารสกัดสมุนไพรไทยจากขมิ้น ข่า และน้อยหน่า สามารถยับยั้งการแบ่งเซลล์ HaCaT ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) และมีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 6.7, 6.3 และ 6.3 µg/ml ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามสารสกัดสมุนไพรไทยจากข่าเท่านั้นที่สามารถลดระดับการแสดงออกของ TGF-α ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) ทั้งในระดับ mRNA และโปรตีน สรุปการศึกษาได้ว่า สารสกัดสมุนไพรจากขมิ้น ข่า และน้อยหน่า อาจมีสารออกฤทธิ์ในการต้านโรคสะเก็ดเงิน และในอนาคตอาจนำไปศึกษาและประยุกต์ใช้เป็นการรักษาอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งของผู้ป่วยโรคสะเก็ดเงินได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Psoriasis is a chronic inflammatory and hyperproliferative skin disorder. In Thai population, psoriasis has been considered as one of the top ten most common skin disorders. The current conventional therapies for psoriasis have not fully met the needs of patients, mostly due to anti-psoriasis drugs have side effects, and patients are developing drug resistance when long term therapy. Therefore, numerous crude extracts of Thai medicinal herbs, which have been traditionally used for the treatment of various skin diseases, were investigated for anti-psoriatic activity using HaCaT cell line as an in vitro model. MTT assay and Neutral red assay were employed to evaluate for anti-proliferative effect. RT-PCR and Western blot were performed to measure mRNA and protein level of TGF-α, respectively. Three extracts from ethanol fractions, namely Curcuma longa, Alpinia galanga and Annona squamosa showed significant growth inhibitory effect in HaCaT (P < 0.05). Their calculated IC₅₀ values based on logarithmic graph were 6.7, 6.3 and 6.3 µg/ml, respectively. However, only Alpinia galanga significantly inhibited the expression of TGF-α mRNA and protein (P < 0.05). This study demonstrated that the biologically active substances in Curcuma longa, Alpinia galanga and Annona squamosa might have the anti-psoriatic effect. They may be further studied and applied for treating psoriasis as a therapeutic option in the future.
Creative Commons License