Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ทฤษฎีเกมเพื่อวิเคราะห์การจัดเส้นทางแบบเฟ้นสุ่มในโครงข่ายไร้สายแบบเมชที่มีการรบกวนและการดักฟังสัญญาณ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Game theoretical analysis of stochastic routing in wireless mesh network with jamming and eavesdropping
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชาวน์ดิศ อัศวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1460
Abstract
ปัจจุบันโครงข่ายไร้สายแบบเมชได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากเนื่องจากข้อดีของโครงข่ายที่มีหลายประการ ทั้งการติดตั้งที่ง่าย รวดเร็วและประหยัดต้นทุน แต่การสื่อสารผ่านตัวกลางไร้สายทำให้ข้อมูลสำคัญถูกดักฟังได้ง่าย ในขณะที่การตรวจจับการดักฟังข้อมูลกระทำได้ยาก นอกจากนี้การสื่อสารผ่านตัวกลางไร้สายยังเสี่ยงต่อการถูกส่งสัญญาณรบกวนการรับส่งของโนดในโครงข่ายอีกด้วย ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีใหม่ในการวิเคราะห์ และหาการจัดเส้นทางแบบเฟ้นสุ่มที่เหมาะสมที่สุดโดยใช้ทฤษฎีเกมซึ่งสามารถป้องกันการดักฟังข้อมูลและการส่งสัญญาณรบกวนในโครงข่ายไร้สายแบบเมชต่าง ๆ ภายในระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอได้มีการปรับปรุงวิธีการจำลองลักษณะการโจมตีให้สอดคล้องกับการส่งข้อมูลแบบไร้สายมากขึ้นโดยคำนึงถึงตำแหน่งซึ่งเหมาะสมที่สุดของผู้โจมตี นอกจากนั้นระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอยังสามารถวิเคราะห์หาค่าความคาดหวังของจำนวนเซสชั่นที่ปลอดภัยจากการถูกโจมตี (expected number of secure sessions, ESS) ขั้นต่ำที่พึงได้ในโครงข่ายไร้สายแบบเมช ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบที่แตกต่างกันของการโจมตีทั้งสองแบบในการส่งข้อมูลฝั่งขาขึ้นและฝั่งขาลงผ่านตัวชี้วัด ESS นอกจากนั้นการจัดเส้นทางแบบเฟ้นสุ่มที่เหมาะสมที่สุดจากระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถป้องกันการดักฟังข้อมูลและการส่งสัญญาณรบกวนในกรณีร้ายแรงที่สุด และรับประกันจำนวนเซสชั่นที่ปลอดภัยจากการถูกโจมตีขั้นต่ำให้กับโครงข่ายไร้สายแบบเมชได้ รวมถึงระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอยังสามารถใช้วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการเพิ่มจำนวนเกตเวย์ในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์แก่การออกแบบโครงข่ายไร้สายแบบเมชให้มีความปลอดภัยที่สูงขึ้นได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, Wireless Mesh Network (WMN) has gain a lot of attention due to many advantages such as fast, easy and low-cost deployment. However, wireless transmission causes important data to be eavesdropped easily but eavesdropping is hard to detect. Using wireless medium, moreover, is prone to node jamming with radio interference. In this thesis, we propose a new framework with game theory for analysing and finding optimal stochastic routing which can protect data from eavesdropping and jamming in wireless mesh networks. In the proposed framework, a new attacking model suitable for wireless data transmission has been formulated in terms of optimal attacker’s position. Moreover, the proposed methodology can be applied to analyze for a lower bound of expected number of secure sessions (or ESS) in a wireless mesh network. Experimental results can clearly distinguish the security level indicated by ESS between uplink and downlink communications. Furthermore, optimal stochastic routing from the proposed framework can protect data from both eavesdropper and jammer in the worst case scenario. Also, this optimal stochastic routing can guarantee a lower bound for the number of secure sessions. Furthermore, the proposed framework can analyze the effect of gateway increasing in different patterns, which will be beneficial to the design of secure wireless mesh network in the future.
Share
COinS