Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โลกาภิวัตน์วัฒนธรรม : สื่อกับท้องถิ่นนิยมในวรรณกรรมไทยร่วมสมัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cultural globalization : media and localism in contemporary Thai literature
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีและวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2011
Abstract
ศึกษาแนวคิดสำคัญของโลกาภิวัตน์วัฒนธรรมและบทบาทของสื่อกับกระแสโลกาภิวัตน์ ที่มีผลกระทบตํอท้องถิ่นนิยมในวรรณกรรมไทยรํวมสมัยที่แตํงขึ้นระหวำง พ.ศ. 2540-2550 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้วำ แนวคิดสำคัญของโลกาภิวัตน์วัฒนธรรมในวรรณกรรมไทยรํวมสมัย มีพัฒนาการที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงมุมมองนักเขียน ตํอปรากฏการณ์โลกาภิวัตน์วัฒนธรรมเป็น 2 ลักษณะ ในชํวงแรก (พ.ศ. 2540-2548) โลกาภิวัตน์วัฒนธรรมคือการครอบงำของวัฒนธรรมตะวันตก โลกาภิวัตน์เป็นปิศาจร้ายที่เข้ามาคุกคาม และทำให้อัตลักษณ์ท้องถิ่นลํมสลาย ภาพท้องถิ่นที่ปรากฏในวรรณกรรมจึงเป็นการแสดงการตํอต้านและปฏิเสธกระแสโลกาภิวัตน์ ชํวงที่สอง (พ.ศ. 2549-2550) โลกาภิวัตน์วัฒนธรรมคือความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมและการเลื่อนไหลของอำนาจในชํวงที่สองนี้ ภาพปรากฏของท้องถิ่นเริ่มแสดงให้เห็นถึงการตอบโต้ และการประนีประนอมเพื่ออยู่รํวมกับโลกาภิวัตน์ ทั้งด้วยการเลํนล้อและการท้าทายเพื่อทอนอำนาจของวัฒนธรรมในกระแสโลกาภิวัตน์ลง ขณะเดียวกันก็เป็นการสร้างอำนาจทางวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นของตนแข็งแกรํงขึ้นมาด้วย ภาพท้องถิ่นในวรรณกรรมไทยรํวมสมัยได้แสดงให้เห็นถึง บทบาทของสื่อกับกระแสโลกาภิวัตน์ที่เข้ามามีผลตํอท้องถิ่น ในด้านที่สื่อเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการประกอบสร้างโลกจินตนาการ ของผู้คนขึ้นจากการรายงานข้อมูลขำวสารผำนสื่อ และมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเปลี่ยนท้องถิ่นไปสู่วิถีของทุนนิยมและบริโภคนิยม ในบริบทของโลกาภิวัตน์วัฒนธรรม ท้องถิ่นนิยม เป็นแนวคิดที่นักเขียนนำมาใช้เพื่อตํอต้านกระแสโลกาภิวัตน์ พร้อมๆไปกับการตั้งคำถามกับแนวคิดดังกลำว เพราะในโลกที่มีความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมเลื่อนไหลอยู่ในสังคม การดำรงอยู่ด้วยวิธีคิดแบบท้องถิ่นนิยมในทางเดียวโดยปฏิเสธโลกาภิวัตน์ อาจนำมาสู่การสิ้นสุดของท้องถิ่นเองในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze cultural globalization concept and media role on globalization flow which affects localism in Thai contemporary literature composed during 1997-2007. The study shows that the development of significant concepts of cultural globalization in Thai contemporary literature reveals authors' viewpoint in two categorized periods. In the first period (1997-2005), cultural globalization is the domination by western culture. Its appearance is seen as an evil, invading local areas and was blamed for the fall of local’s identity. The portrayal of the local, therefore, unveils the resistance and repulsion against globalization flow. In the second period (2006-2007), however, cultural globalization represents the diversity of cultures and the shifting of power. In this period, the image of the local shows how it repels, yet conciliates with globalization in order to co-exist. Such condition is conducted by teasing and challenging globalization, weakening the power of cultural globalization in its flow, meanwhile generating the construction of local culture. The image of the local in Thai contemporary literature unveils the role of media and globalization flow that affects it. Media plays a significant role in creating the imagined world by reporting information and by turning localism into a way of capitalism and consumerism. In cultural globalization context, ‚localism is the concept chosen by authors to resist globalization flow, yet meanwhile questioning the concept. In the world where diverse cultures flow about in a society, to live with sole belief in localism and reject globalization would eventually leads to the end of the local.
Creative Commons License