Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การเผาไหม้และภาพปรากฏการณ์การเผาไหม้ของเชื้อเพลิง DME ในเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลชนิดห้องเผาไหม้ล่วงหน้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of combustion and visualized combustion phenomena of a CI IDI diesel engine fueled with DME
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณิต วัฒนวิเชียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1416
Abstract
ศึกษาลักษณะการเผาไหม้ของการใช้ DME จากการวิเคราะห์อัตราการปล่อยความร้อน และภาพถ่ายปรากฏการณ์การเผาไหม้ในเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลชนิดห้องเผาไหม้ล่วงหน้า โดยแบ่งการวิจัยออกเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ ส่วนแรกทดสอบสมรรถนะของเครื่องยนต์เมื่อใช้เชื้อเพลิง DME ส่วนที่สองทดสอบเพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการเผาไหม้จากการวิเคราะห์อัตราการปล่อยความร้อน ส่วนที่สามศึกษาปรากฏการณ์การเผาไหม้ของเชื้อเพลิง DME จากภาพถ่าย จากการทดสอบสมรรถนะที่สภาวะภาระสูงสุดพบว่า แรงบิดเบรกสูงสุดและประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนพลังงานเชื้อเพลิงที่ได้ จะมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในทุกองศาการฉีดเชื้อเพลิง เมื่อลดอัตราส่วนกำลังอัดลงจากค่ามาตรฐาน (21:1) โดยที่อัตราส่วนกำลังอัดเป็น 16.1:1 เครื่องยนต์จะให้แรงบิดเบรกสูงสุดที่ความเร็วรอบ 1000 rpm คือ 12.04 Nm ที่องศาการฉีดเชื้อเพลิงเป็น 24 BTDC และทั้งความเร็วรอบ 1200 rpm และ 1400 rpm คือ 11.56 Nm ที่องศาการฉีดเชื้อเพลิงเป็น 26 BTDC โดยที่ประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนพลังงานเชื้อเพลิงจะมีค่าสูงสุดที่องศาการฉีดเชื้อเพลิงเป็น 28 BTDC ในทุกความเร็วรอบ ผลของการทดสอบสมรรถนะที่สภาวะภาระบางส่วนแสดงให้เห็นว่า ประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนพลังงานเชื้อเพลิงมีค่าสูงสุดในทุกจุดทดสอบ เมื่อปรับองศาการฉีดเชื้อเพลิงเป็น 28 BTDC นอกจากนี้เครื่องยนต์ยังทำงานโดยปราศจากเขม่าควันในทุกจุดทดสอบ จากการทดสอบลักษณะการเผาไหม้ พบว่า ความดันภายในห้องเผาไหม้สูงสุดจะมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อปรับให้องศาการฉีดเชื้อเพลิงมีค่าล่วงหน้ามากขึ้น และสัดส่วนมวลเชื้อเพลิงที่เผาไหม้มีค่าสูงที่สุดที่องศาการฉีดเชื้อเพลิงเป็น 28 BTDC ในส่วนของการศึกษาภาพถ่ายปรากฏการณ์การเผาไหม้พบว่า เมื่อถ่ายภาพโดยใช้แสงแฟลชช่วย จะเห็นเชื้อเพลิงที่ออกจากรูหัวฉีดหลังจากเริ่มการฉีดราว 15-20 องศาเพลาข้อเหวี่ยง และมีระยะพุ่งของสเปรย์ที่สั้น เนื่องจากเชื้อเพลิงจะระเหยกลายเป็นไอพร้อมผสมกับอากาศและเกิดการเผาไหม้ทันที การดูดความร้อนของเชื้อเพลิงขณะเปลี่ยนสถานะ จะทำให้อุณหภูมิภายในห้องเผาไหม้ลดต่ำลงจนสามารถสังเกตเห็นลำของสเปรย์เชื้อเพลิงได้ และจากภาพถ่ายเมื่อไม่ใช้แสงแฟลชช่วยพบว่า จะเริ่มเห็นเปลวไฟตั้งแต่เริ่มต้นการฉีด โดยการเผาไหม้ DME มีเปลวไฟเป็นสีน้ำเงิน เนื่องจากมีปริมาณเขม่าในเปลวไฟที่ต่ำ จึงไม่เห็นเปลวไฟที่เปล่งแสงเช่นเชื้อเพลิงดีเซล ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า เชื้อเพลิง DME เป็นเชื้อเพลิงทางเลือกที่สะอาด ช่วยลดปัญหาด้านมลพิษ และพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนพลังงานเชื้อเพลิงและสัดส่วนมวลเชื้อเพลิง ที่เผาไหม้ของเครื่องยนต์รุ่นที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้จะมีค่าสูงสุด เมื่อมีการลดอัตราส่วนกำลังอัดเหลือ 16.1:1 และปรับแก้ให้มีองศาการฉีดเชื้อเพลิงเป็น 28 BTDC
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study DME combustion characteristics, using heat release analysis and visualization technique, in an IDI CI engine. The work was divided into three parts. First, engine performance study with DME fuelled. Second, engine combustion characteristic studies using heat release analysis. Third, engine combustion images studies by means of engine visualization. Results from a full load engine performance test shows that engine’s maximum brake torque and energy conversion efficiency will be increased when engine compression ratio has been reduced from OEM’s standard (21:1) to 16.1:1. The maximum engine’s brake torque at engine speed of 1000 rpm is 12.04 Nm with fuel injection timing of 24 degree BTDC and at engine speed 1200 rpm and 1400 rpm is 11.56 Nm with fuel injection timing of 26 degree BTDC. However, engine’s energy conversion efficiency will be maximized with fuel injection timing of 28 degree BTDC at all engine speeds. The results from part load engine performance test also show that engine’s energy conversion efficiency will be maximized with fuel injection timing of 28 degree BTDC at all test point. Exhaust black smoke was not found at all engine test conditions. Results of engine combustion characteristic studies reveal that the more the advance of engine fuel injection timing, the higher the maximum in-cylinder pressure. The highest mass fraction burned will be occurred with fuel injection timing of 28 degree BTDC. The engine’s combustion visualization with flash on shows that injected fuel from nozzle hole could be observed at 15-20 CA after the SOI. The fuel’s spray penetration is short due to the sudden vaporized of DME, then mix with air and suddenly burn. The demand of latent heat of DME vaporization during its phase change results in lower engine combustion chamber’s temperature thus spray liquid core can be observed. Combustion images without flash on show that the flame can be observed since the SOI. DME combustion has blue flame due to its low amount of soot in flame. Therefore, diesel like luminous flame cannot be seen. Finally, this research can be concluded that DME fuel is a clean alternative fuel for pollution reduction. For the best use of engine’s model that is employed in this work, the optimum energy conversion efficiency and mass fraction burned can be achieved when its compression ratio is reduced to 16.1:1 and engine fuel injection timing is adjusted to 28 degree BTDC.
Share
COinS