Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินความเหมาะสมของการส่งตรวจคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนหัวใจฝ่านผนังอกในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of the appropriateness request for transthoracic echocardiography at King Chulalongkorn memorial hospital
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถาวร สุทธิไชยากุล
Second Advisor
สมนพร บุณยะรัตเวช สองเมือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.778
Abstract
ที่มา การตรวจคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนหัวใจ เป็นวิธีการสำคัญที่ใช้บ่อยที่สุดในการประเมินการทำงานของหัวใจ เพื่อใช้ในการวินิจฉัยและวางแผนการรักษา ข้อดีคือไม่ก่อให้เกิดอันตรายแก่ผู้ป่วย ปัจจุบันพบว่ามีการส่งตรวจมากขึ้น ซึ่ง บางครั้งอาจไม่ได้มีประโยชน์ในการดูแลผู้ป่วย ประกอบกับขั้นตอนการตรวจต้องอาศัยบุคคลากรหลายระดับและเวลาใน การตรวจ จึงมีแนวคิดประเมินความเหมาะสมในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ซึ่งเป็นโรงเรียนแพทย์และมีการส่งตรวจมาก วิธีการศึกษา : ประเมินความเหมาะสมจากใบขอส่งตรวจของผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการตรวจคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนหัวใจใน เวลาราชการทั้งแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกและผู้ป่วยในระยะเวลา 2 เดือน จำนวน 331 ราย โดยอ้างอิงตามเกณฑ์ความเหมาะสม ของการส่งตรวจคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนหัวใจ ปี ค.ศ.2007 ที่จัดทำโดยสมาคมแพทย์โรคหัวใจของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและ สถาบันที่เกี่ยวข้อง (American College of Cardiology Foundation / American Society of Echocardiography; ACCF/ASE) ถ้าหากข้อบ่งชี้ในการส่งตรวจไม่มีในเกณฑ์ดังกล่าว จะส่งให้อาจารย์ในหน่วยโรคหัวใจเป็นผู้ประเมินความ เหมาะสมอย่างน้อย 2 ท่าน ผลการศึกษา : ข้อมูลจากใบขอส่งตรวจทั้งหมด 331 ราย ถ้าอ้างอิงเกณฑ์ความเหมาะสมพบว่ามีความเมหาะ สมของการส่งตรวจ 294 ราย (89%) โดยถ้าประเมินทั้งหมดแล้วพบว่ามีความเหมาะสม 315 ราย (95.2%) ไม่เหมาะสม 16 ราย (4.8%) มีความเหมาะสมในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยนอกเป็น 96.3% และผู้ป่วยในเป็น 94.4% ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมี นัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.41) ข้อบ่งชี้ที่ไม่เหมาะสมที่ส่งตรวจบ่อยที่สุดคือการประเมินก่อนการผ่าตัด คือ 8 จาก 16 ราย (50%) และเป็นข้อบ่งชี้ที่ไม่มีระบุในเกณฑ์การประเมินที่พบมากที่สุด คือ 17 จาก 31 ราย (55%) ปัจจัยที่พบว่าสัมพันธ์ กับความไม่เหมาะสมในการส่งตรวจ คือเป็นผู้ป่วยพิเศษ (Odd ratio=4.543, p=0.035) ระดับความน่าเชื่อถือของผู้วัด อยู่ที่ระดับดีมาก (kappa=0.85) สรุปผลการศึกษา : ระดับความเหมาะสมในการส่งตรวจคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนหัวใจในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์มี ความเหมาะสมมาก ข้อบ่งชี้ที่พบว่าไม่เหมาะสมมากที่สุดคือการประเมินก่อนการผ่าตัด โดยเกณฑ์การประเมินความ เหมาะสมที่ใช้ยังมีข้อจำกัดที่ไม่ครอบคลุมข้อบ่งชี้นี้ ซึ่งเกณฑ์ความเหมาะสมนี้อาจต้องปรับปรุงในอนาคต ส่วนปัจจัยที่มี ผลต่อการส่งตรวจไม่เหมาะสมคือเป็นผู้ป่วยพิเศษ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Transthoracic echocardiography (TTE) is the most frequently used cardiac imaging test to evaluate all cardiovascular diseases without harmful, so its use has increased steadily and potential for overuse. 2007 appropriateness criteria (AC) developed by the American College of Cardiology Foundation (ACCF)/ American Society of Echocardiography (ASE) to improve patient care and cost-effectiveness. Appropriateness of TTE requests has not been evaluated in Thailand. Methods: We prospectively enrolled consecutive 331 TTE requests from February-March 2008. All requests were graded as appropriateness or inappropriateness according to the 2007 ACCF/ASE AC guideline by author. Indications not described in AC were graded by 2 independent cardiologists. Results: Among 331 TTE requests, 294 (89%) met appropriateness according to 2007 ACCF/ASE AC. Initial evaluation of heart failure was the most common indication for TTE study (22.1%). Appropriateness requests of in- and out-patient service were 94.4% and 96.3% respectively (p=0.41). Of 16 requests which met inappropriateness were preoperative evaluation (50%). Of 31 requests which met unclassified appropriateness, 17 (55%) were preoperative evaluation as well. Notably a V.I.P. (very important person)-typed patient was the only significant factor influencing the inappropriate requests (Odd ratio=4.543, 95% CI=1.44-14.34, p=0.035). Intraobserver reliability was high (kappa=0.85). Conclusions: The level of appropriateness of TTE requests in our hospital was very high and even higher than those previously studied in the US system. Cardiology screening/authorization for TTE may be helpful. The commonest inappropriate request for TTE was preoperative evaluation which was not described in the 2007 ACCF/ASE AC, further evaluation and clarification in this group is needed. The only significant factor influencing the inappropriate requests was a V.I.P.-typed patient.
Share
COinS