Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงของพอลิออกโซเมทาเลทบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of photocatalytic properties of polyoxometalates supported on titania prepared by hydrothermal method
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภินันท์ สุทธิธารธวัช
Second Advisor
นาวิน วิริยะเอี่ยมพิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1379
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพอลิออกโซเมททาเลทบนท่อไทเทเนตขนาดนาโนเมตรด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอล โดยศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเสื่อมสลายสีย้อมเมธิลลีนบลูภายใต้รังสียูวี งานวิจัยนี้เลือกใช้กรดซิลิโกทังสติคเป็นตัวแทนของพอลิออกโซเมทาเลทและศึกษาปัจจัยในการสังเคราะห์ที่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติเฉพาะตัวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ใช้ในกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอล ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ใช้เป็นตัวทำละลาย และอัตราส่วนโดยมวลของพอลิออกโซเมทาเลทต่อไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ การศึกษาสัณฐานภายนอกของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพอลิออกโซเมทาเลทบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง และใช้สารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้น 10 โมลาร์เป็นตัวทำละลาย มีรูปร่างเป็นทรงกระบอกขนาดนาโนเมตรมีพื้นที่ผิวบีอีทีประมาณ 170 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม เพิ่มขึ้นจากไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ที่ใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นประมาณ 10 เท่า และเมื่อใช้อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลสูงขึ้น รูปร่างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น โดยทรงกระบอกขนาดนาโนเมตรจะรวมตัวกันเป็นไฟเบอร์ที่มีลักษณะตัน ทำให้ปริมาณพื้นที่ผิวบีอีทีลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามพื้นที่ผิวบีอีทีของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีปริมาณน้อยกว่าท่อไทเทเนตที่สังเคราะห์โดยปราศจากพอลิออกโซเมทาเลทอาจเนื่องมาจากโมเลกุลของทังสเตนและซิลิกอนเข้าไปแทนที่พื้นที่ผิวบีอีที ซึ่งเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนโดยมวลระหว่างพอลิออกโซเมทาเลทและไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์จาก 1 : 1 เป็น 2 : 1 ปริมาณพื้นที่ผิวบีอีทีและปริมาตรโดยรวมของรูพรุนมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น จากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่าสภาวะในการสังเคราะห์ที่มีความเป็นด่างสูงได้ทำลายโครงสร้างโมเลกุลของพอลิออกโซเมทาเลทให้แตกตัวเป็นโมเลกุลที่มีขนาดเล็กลง ซึ่งจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยภาพถ่าย SEM และ TEM แสดงให้เห็นว่าโมเลกุลของทังสเตนและซิลิกอนที่เกิดขึ้นอาจแทรกตัวเข้าไปอยู่ในโครงสร้างของท่อไทเทเนตขนาดนาโนเมตร และจากการทดสอบการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาท่อไทเทเนตที่มีทังสเตนและซิลิกอนเป็นส่วนประกอบมีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเสื่อมสลายสีย้อมเมธิลลีนบลูได้ดีเทียบเท่ากับไทเทเนียเฟสอนาเทสและดีกว่าท่อไทเทเนตนาโนทิวป์ที่ไม่มีทังสเตนและซิลิกอนเป็นส่วนประกอบอยู่ภายในโมเลกุล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was to study the conditions to prepare the polyoxometalates, POMs, supported on titanate nanotube via the hydrothermal method. Their photocatalytic properties were also studied by decomposing of methylene blue under UV radiation. Silicotungstic acid was used as the model of POMs. The effect of hydrothermal temperature, hydrothermal time, concentration of sodium hydroxide and the amount POMs addition on the morphology and properties of products were investigated. The nanostructure of particle could be obtained depending on the controlled variables. The titanate nanotube containing tungsten and silica molecule compound could be observed under 10 M of NaOH at 150C for 72 hours of hydrothermal process. The BET surface area of preparing catalyst was about 170 m2/g which higher than the initial anatase titanium dioxide about 10 times. The nanotube became the fiber with the decreasing of BET at the higher hydrothermal temperature and the longer hydrothermal time. However, comparing to the titanate nanotube which was also prepared from the hydrothermal process at the same conditions, the BET surface area of preparing product was decreased from the blocking of the pores from tungsten and silica molecule compounds. However, with the increasing of the amount of additions POMs to titania mass ratio from 1:1 to 2:1, the BET surface area and pore volume of the products were increased. According to the analysis of chemical compositions of products, it was found that the high pH value synthesis conditions make the bond structure of POMs destroyed into smaller molecular size. From TEM and Raman spectroscopy, the results showed that tungsten and silicon molecule form POMs maybe inserted into the structure of the titanate nanotube. For the photocatalytic reactions, the synthesized titanate nanotube containing tungsten and silicon showed the higher activity than the titanate nanotube and initial POM solution. The methylene blue photocatalytic decomposition efficiency of prepared product was found to be the same as the initial anatase titania.
Creative Commons License