Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของฝาและอุปกรณ์อุ่นถังถ่ายน้ำเหล็กโดยการใช้หัวเผาแบบรีเจนเนอเรทีฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of ladle preheating apparatus with regenerative burners
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์ธร จรัญญากรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1399
Abstract
อุตสาหกรรมเหล็กเป็นอุตสาหกรรมแขนงหนึ่งที่มีการใช้พลังงานอย่างเข้มข้นและมีศักยภาพในการอนุรักษ์พลังงานค่อนข้างสูง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นงานศึกษาวิจัยเพื่อปรับปรุงการใช้พลังงานในการอุ่นถังถ่ายน้ำเหล็ก (ladle) การอุ่นถังถ่ายน้ำเหล็กด้วยหัวเผาแบบธรรมดาที่ปฏิบัติในปัจจุบัน มักจะควบคุมการอุ่นด้วยอุณหภูมิของไอเสียที่ปล่อยทิ้ง หรือ ไม่มีรูปแบบการควบคุมที่แน่นอน อุณหภูมิของไอเสียที่ปล่อยทิ้งมีค่าสูงสุดถึง 900-1,000C จึงมีการสูญเสียความร้อนออกไปกับไอเสียสูงมาก ิธีลดการสูญเสียที่มีความเหมาะสมคือการใช้หัวเผาแบบรีเจนเนอเรทีฟแทนหัวเผาแบบเดิม เพื่อให้มีการนำความร้อนปล่อยทิ้งมาอุ่นอากาศเผาไหม้ งานศึกษาวิจัยนี้ ทำการทดลองและวิเคราะห์การใช้พลังงานในการอุ่นถังถ่ายน้ำเหล็กด้วยหัวเผาธรรมดาที่ใช้น้ำมันดีเซลและน้ำมันเตาเป็นเชื้อเพลิง และ การทดลองการอุ่นถังถ่ายน้ำเหล็กด้วยหัวเผาแบบรีเจนเนอเรทีฟที่ใช้น้ำมันเตาเป็นเชื้อเพลิง ในโรงงานเหล็กแห่งหนึ่ง จากการทดลองพบว่า การอุ่นถังถ่ายน้ำเหล็กด้วยหัวเผาธรรมดา มีการปล่อยทิ้งไอเสียที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 600-1,000 C ซึ่งคิดเป็นความร้อนสูญเสียในไอเสียประมาณ 35-45%.ผลการทดลองเมื่อติดตั้งหัวเผารีเจนเนอเรทีฟแทนพบว่า หัวเผาแบบรีเจนเนอเรทีฟสามารถทำงานได้ดีกับน้ำมันเตา A อุณหภูมิไอเสียที่ปล่อยทิ้งลดลงเหลือประมาณ 200C เป็นผลให้สามารถลดการใช้เชื้อเพลิงลงได้ 20-30% ของเชื้อเพลิงที่ใช้อยู่เดิม นอกจากนี้ จากข้อมูลการทดลองพบว่า การใช้อุณหภูมิในผนังถังถ่ายน้ำเหล็กในการควบคุมการอุ่นแทนอุณหภูมิไอเสียจะมีความสอดคล้องกับสภาวะทางความร้อนของถังถ่ายน้ำเหล็กมากกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Steel industry is one of the industries that show high potential for energy conservation. This study focuses on improvement of energy utilization in ladle preheating. The conventional ladle preheating using simple burners is either controlled by exhaust gas temperature or without any specific control method. The maximum exhaust gas temperature is at around 900-1,000C. The exhaust gas heat loss is evidently very high. One effective method to reduce this loss is to employ regenerative burners in place of conventional burners in order to recover waste heat for combustion air preheating. In this study, experiments were conducted and the results were analyzed for energy consumption covering ladle preheating employing conventional burners firing diesel oil and heavy oil A, and employing a regenerative burner firing heavy oil A. It was found that exhaust gas temperature in the case of conventional burner was in the range of 600-1,000C. This corresponds to flue gas loss of about 35-45%. For ladle preheating employing a regenerative burner, the burner worked satisfactorily. The exhaust gas temperature was normally lower than 200C and fuel consumption was reduced in the range of 20-30%. Furthermore, data from the experiments indicated that the ladle wall temperature closely reflects thermal condition of the ladle wall and should be used as a control parameter instead of exhaust gas temperature.
Creative Commons License