Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มความถูกต้องของการแบ่งคำภาษาไทยโดยใช้แบบจำลองความน่าจะเป็นของหน้าที่อักขระ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Increasing accuracy of Thai word segmentation using character function probabilistic models
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อติวงศ์ สุชาโต
Second Advisor
โปรดปราน บุณยพุกกณะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1329
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการแบ่งคำภาษาไทยโดยใช้คอนดิชันนัลแรนดอมฟิลด์สด้วยการใช้อักขระและกลุ่มอักขระเป็นคุณลักษณะ สำหรับกลุ่มอักขระนั้นถูกจัดกลุ่มตามหน้าที่การใช้งานของอักขระ เช่น ตำแหน่งการวางอักขระในการเขียนเป็นต้น เทมเพลตคุณลักษณะในคอนดิชันนัลแรนดอมฟิลด์สนั้นใช้อักขระและกลุ่มหน้าที่อักขระมาพิจารณาหรือใช้ใน N-gram เพื่อระบุขอบเขตของคำ ได้แบ่งการทดลองเป็น 2 เทมเพลตคุณลักษณะ คือ 1. ใช้อักขระเป็นคุณลักษณะเพียงอย่างเดียว 2. ใช้อักขระและกลุ่มหน้าที่อักขระเป็นคุณลักษณะ และทำการเปรียบเทียบความถูกต้องกับการแบ่งคำด้วยแบบจำลองมาร์คอฟไทรแกรมระดับคำ โดยผลการทดลองจากงานวิจัยนี้ได้ค่า F-Measure ดีที่สุดคือ95.53% ซึ่งให้ผลดีกว่าการใช้แบบจำลองมาร์คอฟไทรแกรมที่ได้ค่า F-Measure 90.98% จากการวิเคราะห์ผลการแบ่งคำทำให้เห็นว่าการใช้หน้าที่อักขระเข้าเป็นคุณลักษณะเพิ่มจากการใช้อักขระเพียงอย่างเดียวนั้นทำให้ผลการแบ่งคำดีขึ้น ถึงแม้ว่าจะทำให้จำนวนคุณลักษณะในเทมเพลตเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ก็ยังทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการแบ่งคำดีอยู่ และการใช้อักขระช่วยให้ผลการแบ่งคำมีความเสถียรคงทนในการแบ่งคำที่ไม่เคยเห็นมาก่อนในคลังข้อความฝึกฝนมากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับการใช้แบบจำลองมาร์คอฟไทรแกรมระดับคำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A Thai word segmentation approach using Conditional Random Fields (CRFs) are utilized for classifying each character associated with the text string to be segmented into classes of characters categorized based on their positions in the underlying words. Characters used in the Thai writing system are attached with character functions proposed in this work. N-grams of these character functions are considered together with character N-grams within the feature templates of the CRF models in order for the models to locate characters likely to indicate word boundaries. The proposed methods yields the best F-measure score of 95.53% which is better than ones obtained based on word trigrams with score of 90.98%. We can observe from the result that word segmentation using CRFs yielding better performances than the one using word trigrams on every genre. Comparing the two types of feature templates, the one that contain character function features perform slightly better than the templates relying only on the character sequences. Although this observation is far from surprising considering the greater number of features in the feature templates relying on the character and character function sequences, the fact that the inclusion of character functions helps the word segmentation performance is still encouraging. It is also shown that character-level constraints make the result more robust to segmenting unseen words
Creative Commons License