Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมแผ่นนำกระแสไฟฟ้าแบบสองขั้วจากคาร์บอนคอมพอสิตที่มีพอลิอะนิลีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of bipolar plate from carbon composite containing polyaniline
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เก็จวลี พฤกษาทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.938
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมแผ่นนำกระแสไฟฟ้าแบบสองขั้วจากคาร์บอนคอมพอสิตผสมพอลิอะนิลีนซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้า เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มค่าการนำไฟฟ้าโดยใช้คาร์บอน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ RGN, BDH, ผงแปรงถ่าน รวมทั้งศึกษาสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าและเชิงกล ผลการทดลอง พบว่าผงแปรงถ่านและ BDH ให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่ใกล้เคียงกัน (ค่าการนำไฟฟ้า 14.8 ซีเมนส์ต่อเซนติเมตร) และมากกว่า RGN เมื่อปรับปรุงค่าการนำไฟฟ้าโดยนำผงแปรงถ่านไปทำการปรับสภาพด้วยกรด พบว่า ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้น ในการศึกษาผลของการเติมพอลิอะนิลีน พบว่าพอลิอะนิลีนนาโนไฟเบอร์จะส่งผลให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้น แต่จะทำให้สมบัติเชิงกลลดลง วิธีในการเตรียมแผ่นคอมพอสิตโดยทำการผสมผงแปรงถ่านลงไปในขั้นตอนการสังเคราะห์พอลิอะนิลีนนาโนไฟเบอร์เพื่อให้ผงแปรงถ่านและพอลิอะนิลีนนาโนไฟเบอร์ผสมเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันได้ดีขึ้นจะช่วยปรับปรุงค่าการนำไฟฟ้า แต่สมบัติเชิงกลลดลง ดังนั้นการปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลทำโดยเติมสารเติมแต่ง คือ เส้นใยคาร์บอนและท่อคาร์บอนนาโน พบว่า เส้นใยคาร์บอนและท่อคาร์บอนนาโนช่วยปรับปรุงสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าและสมบัติเชิงกลให้ดีขึ้น เมื่อนำแผ่นคาร์บอนคอมพอสิตมาใช้งานในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง โดยส่วนผสมของแผ่นคอมพอสิต ประกอบด้วย พอลิอะนิลีนนาโนไฟเบอร์ร้อยละ 7 โดยน้ำหนัก เส้นใยคาร์บอนร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก และผงแปรงถ่านที่ปรับสภาพร้อยละ 60 โดยน้ำหนัก เมื่อนำแผ่นคาร์บอนคอมพอสิตมาใช้กับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง พบว่าให้ค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า 219 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ที่ความต่างศักย์ 0.6 โวลต์ แต่ยังน้อยกว่าแผ่นนำกระแสไฟฟ้าแบบสองขั้วทางการค้าชนิดแกรไฟต์ (383 มิลลิแอมป์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was to study the preparation of bipolar plate from carbon composite containing conductive polyaniline. To increase the electrical conductivity of composite plate, carbon such as RGN, BDH and carbon brush (CB) was used to study the electrical conductivity and mechanical properties. The result showed that CB and BDH gave similar electrical conductivity (14.8 S/cm) and higher than RGN. It was founded that the electrical conductivity could be improved by treated CB with acid. The investigation of added polyaniline and polyaniline nanofiber showed that polyaniline nanofiber increased the electrical conductivity but decreased mechanical properties. Carbon composite was prepared by adding treated CB during the synthesis of polyaniline nanofiber for homogeneous mixture. This method can be improve electrical conductivity but decrease mechanical properties. However, the research indicated that the mechanical properties could be improved by additives such as carbon fiber and carbon nanotubes. The result showed that the additives could be increased electrical conductivity and mechanical properties. From the cell performance test, the mixture of composite plate was composed of polyaniline nanofiber 7 %wt., carbon fiber 20 %wt. and treated CB 60 %wt. The carbon composite bipolar plate gave the current density of 219 mA/cm2 at 0.6 V but it was lower than the commercial graphite bipolar plate (383 mA/cm2)
Share
COinS