Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องนับรังสีชนิดเคลื่อนย้ายได้แบบประหยัดโดยใช้ CPLD
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an economical portable scaler using CPLD
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดโช ทองอร่าม
Second Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณชัยยะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1361
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องนับรังสีชนิดเคลื่อนย้ายได้แบบประหยัดโดยใช้ CPLD ซึ่งระบบประกอบด้วยวงจรแหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้าศักดาสูงขนาด 0 ถึง 2000 โวลต์ วงจรขยายสัญญาณพัลส์ที่มีอัตราขยายสัญญาณสูงสุด 100 เท่า วงจรวิเคราะห์พลังงานแบบช่องเดี่ยวที่สามารถปรับ LLD และ ULD ได้ตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 10 โวลต์ วงจรเรตมิเตอร์ที่นับค่าอัตรารังสีเฉลี่ยได้ตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 100 kcps โดยแบ่งเป็น 4 ย่าน วงจรนับรังสีพร้อมด้วยวงจรตั้งเวลาที่ออกแบบอยู่ภายในชิป CPLD เพื่อลดขนาดของวงจรให้เล็กลงและเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการนับอัตราสัญญาณพัลส์ให้สูงขึ้น และวงจรเชื่อมโยงสัญญาณซึ่งทำหน้าที่รับส่งข้อมูลและควบคุมการทำงานของวงจรต่างๆ ด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ผ่านโปรแกรม LabVIEW โดยสามารถเลือกโหมดการทำงานได้ 3 โหมด ได้แก่ โหมดการหาพลาโต โหมดนับรังสี และโหมดสแกนสเปกตรัมพลังงาน ผลทดสอบเครื่องนับรังสีที่พัฒนาขึ้นพบว่า ในโหมดการหาพลาโต สามารถตั้งค่าการสแกนไฟฟ้าศักดาสูงได้ตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 2000 โวลต์ ซึ่งตั้งค่าต่ำสุดได้ขั้นละ 16 โวลต์ โหมดนับรังสี ที่มีความสามารถในการนับอัตราสัญญาณพัลส์สูงสุดเท่ากับ 1 MHz โดยตั้งเวลานับรังสีได้ตั้งแต่ 1 วินาที ถึง 99 ชั่วโมง และโหมดสแกนสเปกตรัมพลังงาน สามารถปรับค่าศักดาไฟฟ้าได้ตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 10 โวลต์ เป็นสัดส่วนกับพลังงาน ซึ่งตั้งค่าต่ำสุดได้ขั้นละ 0.1 โวลต์ จากการวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมพลังงานด้วยหัววัดรังสี NaI(Tl) ด้วยโหมดสแกนสเปกตรัมพลังงานโดยใช้สารรังสีมาตรฐาน (Cs-137 และ Co-60) พบว่าการปรับเทียบพลังงานรังสีกับศักดาไฟฟ้ามีค่าความเป็นเชิงเส้นเท่ากับ 0.999 ซึ่งให้ผลเป็นที่พอใจสำหรับการใช้งานด้านการเรียนการสอน และการฝึกอบรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to develop an economical portable scaler using CPLD. The system consists of a high voltage power supply with a variable output range from 0 to 2000 volts, a pulse amplifier with a maximum gain of 100, a single channel analyzer with a variable voltage level from 0 to 10 volts for LLD and ULD, a rate meter with an average count rate from 0 to 100 kcps in 4 selectable ranges, and a counter and a timer that are designed within a CPLD chip in order to reduce circuit size and increase count rate capability. Interfacing circuit which facilitates data communication and operation controls of various circuits is developed on computer using LabVIEW. Three operating modes of plateau mode, scaler mode and SCA scanning mode are provided. Performances of the system were evaluated. In the plateau mode, high voltage output can be set from 0 to 2000 volts with a minimum voltage step of 16 volts. A maximum count rate in the scaler mode is 1 MHz, with a 1 second to 99 hours presetable timer. In the SCA scanning mode, the voltage level which is proportional to the energy can be set from 0 to 10 volts with a minimum voltage step of 0.1 volts. Spectrum analysis was performed tested using a NaI(Tl) detector and standard radioactive sources, Cs-137 and Co-60, and the linearity of energy calibration was found to be 0.999. The results are satisfactory and the system and be use for teaching and training purposes.
Share
COinS