Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดความขุ่นและสาหร่ายจากน้ำโดยวิธีตกตะกอนทางเคมี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Turbidity and algae removal from water by chemical coagulation
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1542
Abstract
ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดความขุ่นและสาหร่ายเซลล์เดียวในน้ำดิบจากคลองประปา โดยใช้สารสร้างตะกอน 3 ชนิด คือ โพลีอะลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ (Modified polyaluminium chloride, PACl) และอะลูมินัมคลอโรไฮเดรต (Aluminum chlorohydrate, ACH) และสารส้ม เป็นสารสร้างตะกอนในการผลิตน้ำประปา และใช้สารช่วยสร้างตะกอนคือ โพลีเมอร์ประจุลบ และโพลีเมอร์ประจุบวก ทดลองด้วยวิธีจาร์เทสต์ เพื่อหาค่าประมาณสร้างตะกอนและสารช่วยสร้างตะกอนที่เหมาะสม โดยปรับเปลี่ยนปริมาณสารสร้างตะกอนทั้ง 3 ชนิด รวมทั้งชนิดและปริมาณของสารช่วยสร้างตะกอน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารสร้างตะกอนทั้ง 3 ชนิดสามารถกำจัดความขุ่นน้ำดิบจากคลองประปาที่มีค่าความขุ่นต่ำ (น้อยกว่า 50 เอ็นทียู) ได้ตามมาตรฐานการผลิตน้ำประปา (ต่ำกว่า 5 เอ็นทียู) ซึ่งใช้ปริมาณสารส้มมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ อะลูมินัมคลอโรไฮเดรต และโพลีอะลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ เท่ากับ 25.0, 1.6 และ 1.0 มก./ล. มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดความขุ่น 88.54% 88.61% และ 88.9% ตามลำดับ มีค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสารเคมีเท่ากับ 0.100, 0.032 และ 0.014 บาทต่อน้ำดิบ 1 ลบ.ม. และพบว่าโพลีเมอร์สามารถช่วยลดปริมาณการใช้สารสร้างตะกอนทั้ง 3 ชนิดลงได้ และยังช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดความขุ่น สำหรับผลการทดลองเปรียบเทียบสารสร้างตะกอนในการตกตะกอนสาหร่ายในน้ำดิบ พบว่า อะลูมินัมคลอโรไฮเดรตสามารถกำจัดสาหร่ายได้ดีที่สุด รองลงมาคือสารส้ม และโพลีอะลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ ที่ความเข้มข้น 2.2, 30.0 และ 1.3 มก./ล. ตามลำดับ โดยมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสาหร่าย 77.94% 68.18% และ 66.82% ตามลำดับ มีค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสารเคมีเท่ากับ 0.044, 0.120 และ 0.022 บาทต่อน้ำดิบ 1 ลบ.ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the removal efficiency of turbidity and algae from raw canal water by using 3 types of coagulants namely: polyaluminium chloride (PAC), aluminum chlorohydrate (ACH) and alum, and using type of polyelectrolyte : anionic polymer and cationic polymer. The jar test methods were performed by varying type and dosage of polyelectrolyte. The result showed that all coagulant could remove turbidity from raw canal water, which has initial turbidity below 50 NTU to meet drinking water quality standard. The optimum dosage of alum, aluminum chlorohydrate (ACH) and polyaluminium chloride (PACl) were 25.0, 1.6 and 1 mg/l respectively. The turbidity removal efficiency were 88.54, 88.61 and 88.9% respectively. The chemical costs were 0.100, 0.032 and 0.014 baht/1 m³ of raw water respectively. Furthermore, polymer can be used to reduce the dosage of all coagulant and also increase the turbidity removal efficiency. The result from algae experimental showed that ACH of 2.2 mg/l provided the best result in algae removal from raw canal water. The efficiency in algae removal by ACH was achieved at 77.94%. While the optimum dosage of alum and PACl were 30.0 and 1.6 mg/l respectively. At the algae removal efficiency were 68.18% and 66.82% respectively. The cost of coagulant were 0.044, 0.120 and 0.022 baht/1 m³ of raw canal water respecively
Creative Commons License