Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคการวัดรังสีแกมมาในเศษโลหะที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยวัสดุกัมมันตรังสี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a gamma-ray measurement technique for radioactive contamination in scrap metals
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Second Advisor
อุดร ยังช่วย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1309
Abstract
พัฒนาเทคนิคการตรวจวัดรังสีแกมมาเพื่อใช้ในการเฝ้าระวังการปนเปื้อนของสารกัมมันตรังสีในเศษโลหะ โดยใช้หัววัดรังสี Nal(Tl) ขนาด 5 นิ้ว × 5 นิ้วเชื่อมต่อกับเครื่องนับรังสี LUDLUM 2200 ซึ่งมีอุปกรณ์นับรังสี/อัตรารังสี และอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์แบบช่องเดี่ยวรวมอยู่ด้วยกัน เชื่อมต่อกับพอร์ตอนุกรมเพื่อใช้ในการส่งข้อมูลจำนวนนับรังสีไปยังโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ผ่านทางบริการส่งข้อความสั้น ในขั้นแรกได้ทำการหาค่าศักดาไฟฟ้าที่เหมาะสมและประสิทธิภาพในการวัดรังสีแกมมา สำหรับรังสีแกมมาพลังงาน 60 keV จากต้นกำเนิดรังสี Am-241 และ 662 keV จากต้นกำเนิดรังสี Cs-137 รวมทั้งรังสีแกมมาพลังงาน 1172 และ 1332 keV จากต้นกำเนิดรังสี Co-60 ต่อมาได้ทำการวัดรังสีแกมมาจากต้นกำเนิดรังสีทั้งสามชนิดแบบวัดเฉพาะพีคพลังงานรังสีแกมมา และแบบวัดรังสีแกมมาทั้งสเปกตรัม ซึ่งพบว่าระยะไกลที่สุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดรังสีแกมมาจากต้นกำเนิด Am-241 ที่มีความแรงรังสี 9.37 µCi, Cs-137 ที่มีความแรงรังสี 0.83 µCiและ Co-60 ที่มีความแรงรังสี 0.60 µCi, คือ 60, 65 และ 65 ซม. ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ปรับเทียบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราปริมาณรังสีกับอัตรานับรังสีดังกล่าวด้วย ในขั้นสุดท้ายได้ทดสอบระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นในการตรวจสอบการปนเปื้อนของรังสีแกมมาในตัวอย่างเศษโลหะที่ปนเปื้อน Co-60 4 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าสามารถวัดรังสีแกมมาจากตัวอย่างได้สูงกว่าแบคกราวด์อย่างชัดเจนแม้จะอยู่ในระยะห่าง เนื่องจากตัวอย่างที่นำมาทดสอบที่มีความแรงรังสีสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To develop of a gamma-ray measurement technique for monitoring of radioactive contamination in a scrap metal system using a 5" x 5" NaI(Tl) detector coupled with a LUDLUM 2200 Scaler/Ratemeter & SCA. The LUDLUM 2200 allowed data communication via a serial port. A GSM module was connected to the serial port to allow counting data transmission to mobile phone via available short message service (SMS) The optimum operating voltages and the detection efficiencies for different gamma-ray energies, i.e. 60 keV from Am-241, 662 keV from Cs-137 as well as 1172 and 1332 keV from Co-60, were first determined. The measurements were later performed in two case i.e. photopeak counting and full spectrum counting. The maximum detectable distances for 9.37 µCi, Am-241, 0.83 µCi, Cs-137 and 0.60 µCi Co-60 were found to be 60, 65 and 65 cm respectively. The relationship between the dose rate and the counting rate was also determined for the three gamma-ray sources. The system was finally used to measure gamma-ray from 4 scrap metal samples contaminated with Co-60. The measurement indicated high counting rate above the background level even at far distance due to high Co-60 activity in all samples.
Share
COinS