Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการขึ้นรูปจากแม่พิมพ์ในอุตสาหกรรมเซมิคอนดักเตอร์ชนิดมีขา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Molding process improvement in peripheral semiconductor industry
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1623
Abstract
เซมิคอนดักเตอร์ (สารกึ่งตัวนำ) คือ วัสดุที่มีคุณสมบัติในการนำไฟฟ้าอยู่ระหว่างตัวนำและฉนวน เป็นวัสดุที่ใช้ในอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกศึกษาและแก้ไขงานมีขา (Peripheral) เนื่องจากพบปัญหาในกระบวนการขึ้นรูป (Mold process) ซึ่งทำให้เกิดงานเสียที่เรียกว่าเส้นทองสัมผัสกัน หรือ ระยะห่างระหว่างเส้นทองแต่ละเส้นใกล้กันเกินกว่าที่ข้อกำหนดของผลิตภัณฑ์กำหนดไว้ คือ เส้นทองแต่ละเส้นต้องห้างกันมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 23 ไมครอน โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ระบุปัจจัยทั้งหมดที่มีผลต่อการเกิดปัญหาโดยใช้แผนภูมิก้างปลา ซึ่งจากแผนภูมิดังกล่าวผู้วิจัยได้เลือกปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการเกิดปัญหา คือ เวลาฉีดเรซิน,เวลาให้ความร้อนเรซินและแรงฉีดเรซิน งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำหลักการออกแบบส่วนผสมกลาง (Central Composite Desing: CCD) มาใช้ร่วมกับหลักการพื้นผิวผลตอบสนอง (Response Surface Methodology: RSM) เพื่อหาค่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของปัจจัยทั้ง 3 ที่มีผลให้เส้นทองที่อยู่ติดกันมีระยะห่างมากที่สุดผลการทดลองพบว่า พารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่ทำให้เส้นทองอยู่ห่างกันมากที่สุด คือ ที่เวลาฉีดเรซิน 13 วินาที เวลาให้ความร้อนแก่เรซิน 9 วินาที และ แรงฉีดเรซิน 1.7 ตัน ซึงจะได้ค่าระยะห่างของเส้นทองเฉลี่ย 49.38 ไมครอน หลังจากการปรับปรุงกระบวนการขึ้นรูปจากแม่พิมพ์แล้ว ไม่พบงานที่มีเส้นทองสัมผัสกัน หรือใกล้กันน้อยกว่า 23 ไมครอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Semiconductor is the material that has properties of conductive stay between the conductor and the electric insulator. It is the main part of electrical appliances. This research was to study and solve the problem in peripheral product at the mold process. The problem of the wire touch or the gap between 2 gold wires was less than the standard rule of the product. the gap between gold wires must be wider than 23 micrometer. This research defined the potential factors of the wire touch or gap between the gold wires by utilllizing the fish bone diagram. There were 3 factors which were considered to be the main factors of the problem. Those factor were the injection time, the tablet preheat time and the injection pressure. Central Composite Design (CCD) was employed with the response surface analysis to explore the appropriate parameters which affected the maximum gap of the gold wires. The experimental result showed that the suitable parameters of the mold machine of the wire touch problem were the injection time of 13 sec, the tablet preheat time of 9 sec and the injection force of 1.7 ton, which result in the maximum wire gap of 49 micrometer. We had no problem of the wire touch or gap between gold wiress less than 23 micrometer affer implemented these factors.
Creative Commons License