Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of partial penetration skin of horizontal well
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาค่าสกินของหลุมแนวนอนที่เจาะผ่านพื้นที่บางส่วนของแหล่งกักเก็บ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1753
Abstract
Several analytical solutions have been developed for predicting the inflow performance relationship (IPR) for horizontal wells. However, the horizontal well does not always fully penetrate across the reservoir. When it penetrates only a part of the reservoir, it causes some degree of flow restriction, creating extra pressure loss. This additional pressure drop is known as skin of partial penetration or limited entry, Spp. The pseudo steady state solutions have been presented for determining the partial penetration skin. Three simplified equations namely, (1) Joshi et al., (2) Babu & Odeh, and (3) Goode & Kuchuk, are available for calculating the productivities of the horizontal wells for single-phase flow. The differences between the three methods are their mathematical and the boundary conditions used. Another tool to determine the productivities is using PROSPER. There are two methods available: Babu & Odeh and Goode & Kuchuk. The pressure drop caused by partial penetration obtained from the software can be use to compute partial penetration skin. This study aims to determine skin factor due to partial penetration using the reservoir simulation in order to compare with the values determined from these analytical equations under different well and reservoir conditions. The simulation results indicate that three main parameters affecting the skin factor are length of well, thickness and anisotropy of the reservoir. The most accurate method for determining partial penetration skin factor is Goode & Kuchuk analytical equation compared with the skin factor obtained from Eclipse 100 and the least is Goode & Kuchuk available in PROSPER.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมการวิเคราะห์จำนวนมากได้ถูกพัฒนาเพื่อใช้ทำนายความสัมพันธ์ของประสิทธิภาพในการไหลเข้าสำหรับหลุมแนวนอน อย่างไรก็ดีหลุมแนวนอนไม่ได้ทะลุผ่านตลอดความยาวของแหล่งกักเก็บเสมอไป เมื่อหลุมเจาะผ่านเฉพาะบางส่วนของแหล่งเก็บและทำให้เกิดความจำกัดในการไหลขึ้นก่อให้เกิดการสูญเสียความดัน ความดันที่ตกลงนี้เป็นที่รู้จักกันในชื่อสกินของการทะลุผ่านบางส่วน มีสมการแบบวิเคราะห์สามสมการที่ใช้สำหรับคำนวณความสามารถในการผลิตของหลุมแนวนอนในการไหลแบบสถานะเดียว คือ (1) Joshi et al. (2) Babu กับ Odeh และ (3) Goode กับ Kuchuk ความแตกต่างระหว่างสามวีคือวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์และเงื่อนไขที่ใช้เครื่องมืออีกชนิดที่ใช้ในการหาความสามารถในการผลิตคือการใช้โปรแกรม PROSPER ซึ่งมีสองวิธีได้แก่ วิธีของ Babu กับ Odeh และวิธีของ Goode กับ Kuchuk ในการศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการหาค่าสกินเนื่องจากการทะลุผ่านบางส่วนโดยใช้การจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บเพื่อใช้เปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่ได้จากสมการวิเคราะห์ภายใต้สภาวะของหลุมและแหล่งกักเก็บที่แตกต่างกัน ผลจากการศึกษาโปรแกรมจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บ (ECLIPSE100) บ่งชี้ว่าตัวแปรหลักสามตัวที่มีผลต่อค่าสกินได้แก่ความยาวของหลุม ความหนาของแหล่งกักเก็บและแอนไอโซโทรปีของแหล่งกักเก็บ วิธีที่มีความแม่นยำมากที่สุดที่ใช้หาค่าสกินเนื่องจากการทะลุผ่านบางส่วนคือสมการอย่างง่ายของ Goode กับ Kuchuk เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าสกินที่ได้จากโปรแกรม ECLIPSE100 และวิธีที่แม่นยำน้อยที่สุดคือวิธีของ Goode กับ Kuchuk ที่มีอยู่ในโปรแกรม PROSPER
Creative Commons License