Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of enlarged-pore zeolite beta catalyst for heavy fuel oil cracking
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์บีตาที่ขยายรูพรุนเพื่อการแตกตัวของน้ำมันเตา
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soamwadee Chaianansutcharit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1235
Abstract
The enlarged-pore zeolite beta (h-BEA) was synthesized under hydrothermal condition. The effects of different parameters were investigated e.g. silica source, type and ratio of template and crystallization temperature and time. The prepared samples were characterized by X-ray powder diffraction (XRD), nitrogen adsorption analysis, scanning electron microscopy (SEM), inductively couple plasma atomic emission spectroscopic (ICP-AES) and Al nuclear magic angle spin nuclear magnetic resonance (27Al MAS NMR) techniques. The analysis data indicated that the enlarged-pore zeolite beta could be prepared from calcined Si-HMS and crystallized at 135°C for 3 days. Its pore diameter was larger than comparative zeolite beta. The pore size was more increased when mixed tamplate between tetraethylammonium hydroxide and hexadexylamine was used but ZSM-12 was a coexisting phase. The latter phase was predominated with increasing the crystallization temperature and time. The synthesized enlarged-pore zeolite betas were tested for catalytic cracking of heavy fuel oil to produce light hydrocarbon fuel on various conditions. It was found that conversion of heavy fuel oil into products over the enlarged-pore zeolite beta was higher than of zeolite beta and thermal cracking. The optimal condition for cracking of heavy fuel oil in this research was 380°C for 40 min, 10wt% of catalyst to heavy fuel oil and N2 flow of 20 cm3/min. The major components of gas fraction from heavy fuel oil cracking were 1,3-butadiene and the hydrocarbon having boiling point higher than n-pentane (C5+). The distillate oil was mainly composed of hydrocarbon in the gasoline range and heavy oil was mainly in the kerosene range. The used catalyst could be regenerated easily by simple calcination and its activity still does not change significantly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซีโอไลต์บีตาที่ขยายรูพรุนสังเคราะห์ได้ภายใต้ภาวะไฮโดรเทอร์มัล โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบจากตัวแปรต่างๆ ได้แก่ แหล่งซิลิกา ชนิดและอัตราส่วนของสารต้นแบบ อุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาในการตกผลึกได้พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารตัวอย่างที่เตรียมได้ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ การดูดซับไนโตรเจน กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด อินดักทีฟลีคัปเปิลพลาสมาอะตอม-มิคอีมิสชั่นสเปกโตรสโคปิก อะลูมิเนียมนิวเคลียร์แมจิกแองเกิลสปินนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ ข้อมูลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่า ซีโอไลต์บีตาที่ขยายรูพรุนสามารถเตรียมได้จากซิลิกาเอชเอ็มเอสที่เผาไล่สารต้นแบบ และตกผลึกที่อุณหภูมิ 135 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 วัน ขนาดรูพรุนจะใหญ่กว่าซีโอไลต์บีตาอ้างอิง ขนาดรูพรุนจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อใช้สารต้นแบบผสมระหว่างเททราเอทิลแอมโม- เนียมไฮดรอกไซด์และเฮกซาเดกซิลเอมีน แต่มีโครงสร้างของแซดเอชเอ็มสิบสองปนโครงสร้างแซดเอชเอ็มสิบสองเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาการตกผลึกเพิ่มขึ้นได้ศึกษาสมบัติเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของซีโอไลต์บีตาที่ขยายรูพรุนที่สังเคราะห์ได้ในการแตกตัวของน้ำมันเตาเพื่อได้ไฮโดรคาร์- บอนขนาดเล็กภายใต้ภาวะต่างๆ พบว่าค่าการเปลี่ยนรูปของน้ำมันเตาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เมื่อใช้ซีโอไลต์บีตาที่ขยายรูพรุนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับซีโอไลต์บีตา และการแตกตัวโดยใช้ความร้อน ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการแตกย่อยน้ำมันเตาในงานวิจัยนี้คือ 380 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 40 นาที อัตราส่วนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อน้ำมันเตาเป็น 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อัตราการไหลของแก๊สไนโตรเจนที่ 20 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาที องค์ประกอบหลักของแก๊สที่ได้จากการแตกย่อยน้ำมันเตา คือ 1,3 บิวทา-ไดอีน และสารที่มีจุดหลอมเหลวสูงกว่านอมัลเพนเทน(C5+) ของเหลวเบาประกอบด้วยสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนในช่วงแกโซลีน และของเหลวหนักในช่วงเคโรซีน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้วสามารถให้นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ง่ายด้วยการเผาและความว่องไวยังไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงมากนัก
Share
COinS