Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of high performance inorganic scintillator for gamma-ray spectroscopy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาผลึกวัดรังสีชนิดสารอนินทรีย์ที่มีสมรรถนะสูงในการวิเคราะห์พลังงานรังสีแกมมา
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Doonyapong Wongsawaeng
Second Advisor
Virul Mangclaviraj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1654
Abstract
To develop high performance inorganic scintillators for gamma-ray spectroscopy. In the first part of the experimental work, a dual zone vertical moving-temperature-gradient furnace was developed and applied to the Bridgman method. This technique helps to eliminate a driving mechanism leading to a reduction of vibrations which can adversely affect crystal growth quality. In the second part of the experimental work, charge preparation and equipment for growing process were developed. Crystal growth experiments of CsI:Tl, LaCl[subscript 3] :Ce and Ba[subscript 2] CsI[subscript 5] :Tl were performed. Tested results of the moving-temperature-gradient furnace illustrated that the growth zone exhibited a better thermal stability than the traditional Bridgman system. Only an error of less than 2% in the temperature gradient was found. The furnace was capable of growing simple CsI(Tl) crystal of is an empty set 22 × 22 mm size, starting from powder element of 99.9% purity, using 1 mm/hr growth rate with 25.5°C/cm temperature gradient and 2.5°C/hr temperature gradient drift rate. The analyzed crystal performance using the 662 keV energy of Cs-137 spectrum revealed the energy resolution of 7.53% and the intrinsic peak detection efficiency of 10.35% at 4.58:1 peak to Compton ratio. For LaCl [subscript 3] :Ce and Ba[subscript 2] CsI[subscript 5]:Tl grown crystals, the chemical activity of oxygen and moisture presented problem with charge preparation and affected crystal growth perfection, as grown crystals were foggy and cracked into small pieces. These experimental results were presented in this dissertation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาผลึกวัดรังสีชนิดสารอนินทรีย์สมรรถนะสูงสำหรับใช้วิเคราะห์พลังงานรังสีแกมมา ในส่วนแรกได้ออกแบบเตาปลูกผลึกแบบสองโซน ที่ควบคุมการเคลื่อนเกรเดียนท์ของอุณหภูมิ ประยุกต์เข้ากับระบบปลูกผลึกบริดจ์แมนแบบดั้งเดิม เทคนิคนี้ช่วยให้ไม่ต้องใช้ระบบกลไกสำหรับขับเคลื่อนท่อปลูกผลึก จึงลดการสั่นสะเทือนที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นทำให้ได้ผลึกที่มีคุณภาพดีขึ้น ส่วนที่สองได้พัฒนาการเตรียมสารและอุปกรณ์สำหรับกระบวนการปลูกผลึก จากนั้นทดลองปลูกผลึก CsI:Tl, LaCl[subscript 3] :Ce และ Ba[subscript 2] CsI[subscript 5] :Tl ผลการพัฒนาพบว่าเตาปลูกผลึกแบบเคลื่อนเกรเดียนท์ของอุณหภูมิ ให้อุณหภูมิบริเวณโซนปลูกผลึกมีความเสถียรดีกว่า มีความคลาดเคลื่อนของเกรเดียนท์ของอุณหภูมิน้อยกว่า 2% สามารถปลูกผลึก CsI:Tl ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 22 x 22 ได้ง่าย จากสารเริ่มต้นที่ความบริสุทธิ์ต่ำ 99.9% เมื่อใช้อัตราการก่อผลึก 1 mm/hr เกรเดียนท์ของอุณหภูมิ 25.5°C/cm และอัตราการเคลื่อนของเกรเดียนท์ของอุณหภูมิ 2.5°C/hr จากการทดสอบสมรรถนะในการวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมพลังงาน 662 keV ของ Cs-137 พบว่ามีความสามารถในการแจกแจงพลังงาน 7.53% ประสิทธิภาพวัดพีคพลังงาน 10.35% ที่อัตราพีคต่อคอมป์ตัน (P/C) เท่ากับ 4.58:1 ส่วนผลการปลูกผลึก LaCl[subscript 3] :Ce และ Ba[subscript 2] CsI[subscript 5] :Tl พบปัญหาการไวต่อความชื้นและออกซิเจนของสารในระหว่างการเตรียมสารเริ่มต้น ทำให้การก่อผลึกไม่สมบูรณ์ ผลึกที่ปลูกได้ขุ่นและแตกออกเป็นชิ้นเล็ก โดยได้นำเสนอวิจารณ์ผลไว้ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้
Creative Commons License