Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
C[subscript 2]-cofiniteness of the vertex algebra V[subscript L] [superscript +] and classification of irreducible modules of the vertex operator algebra V[subscript L] [superscript +]
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
C[subscript 2]-โคไฟไนต์เนสของพีชคณิตเวอร์เท็กซ์ V[subscript L] [superscript +] และการจำแนกมอดูลที่ลดทอนไม่ได้ของพีชคณิตตัวดำเนินการเวอร์เท็กซ์ V[subscript L] [superscript +]
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patanee Udomkavanich
Second Advisor
Gaywalee Yamskulna
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1091
Abstract
The first part of this thesis is the study of the representation theory of vertex algebras V[subscript L] [superscript +] when L are nondegenerate even lattices that are not positive de nite. In particular, we show that such vertex algebras and their irreducible weak modules satisfy the so-called C[subscript 2]-co niteness condition. For the second part of this thesis, we study the representation theory of a vertex operator algebra V[subscript L] [superscript +]. Here L is a positive de nite even lattice of rank 2 and tau is an auto-morphism of V[subscript L] [superscript +]. We are able to classify some irreducible V[subscript L] [superscript +] -modules that are contained in irreducible V[subscript L] [superscript +] -modules. Furthermore, we construct and classify some tau-twisted modules of a vertex algebra M(1)[superscript +]. This vertex algebra is a vertex subalgebra of V[subscript L] [superscript +].
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ส่วนแรกของวิทยานิพนธ์เป็นการศึกษาทฤษฎีตัวแทนของพีชคณิตเวอร์เท็กซ์ V[subscript L] [superscript +] เมื่อ L คือ แลตทีซคู่ที่ไม่เสื่อมลงซึ่งไม่เป็นบวกแน่นอน ในกรณีเฉพาะนั้น เราแสดงให้เห็นว่า พีชคณิตเวอร์เท็กซ์และมอดูลชนิดอ่อนที่ลดทอนไม่ได้ของมัน สอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขที่เรียกว่า C[subscript 2]-โคไฟไนต์เนส สำหรับส่วนที่สองของวิทยานิพนธ์ เราศึกษาทฤษฎีตัวแทนของพีชคณิตตัวดำเนินการเวอร์เท็กซ์ V[subscript L] [superscript +]] ในที่นี้ L คือแลตทีซคู่บวกจำกัดเขตอันดับ 2 และ tau คืออัตสัณฐานของ V[subscript L] [superscript +]เราสามารถจำแนกบางส่วนของ V[subscript L] [superscript +]-มอดูลที่ลดทอนไม่ได้ ซึ่งอยู่ใน V[subscript L] [superscript +]-มอดูลที่ลดทอนไม่ได้ ยิ่งกว่านั้น เราสร้างและจำแนก tau – ทวิสต์มอดูลของพีชคณิตเวอร์เท็กซ์ M (1[superscript +) ซึ่งเป็นพีชคณิตเวอร์เท็กซ์ย่อยของ V[subscript L] [superscript +].
Creative Commons License