Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Liquid chromatographic and mass spectrometric determinations of mechlorethamine-DNA crosslinks
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีและแมสสเปกโทรเมตรีสำหรับตรวจสอบครอสลิงก์ระหว่างเมคลอเรทามีนกับดีเอ็นเอ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornchai Rojsithisak
Second Advisor
Haworth, Ian S.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.868
Abstract
The mechlorethamine crosslinking reaction with DNA at a cytosine-cytosine (C-C) mismatch pair has been used to probe the structure of DNA containing the d[GCC]•d[GCC] fragment associated with the triplet repeat expansion disease, Fragile X syndrome. The objectives of this work are to determine the structure and amount of the crosslink formed by mechlorethamine with a DNA duplex containing a C-C mismatch pair using HPLC and MALDI-TOF-MS, and to determine the target of mechlorethamine crosslinking in this duplex by enzymatic digestion, HPLC and ESI-MS/MS. HPLC analysis and molecular weight determination by MALDI-TOF-MS of the reaction products formed by mechlorethamine and the 15-mer DNA duplex d[CTCACACCGTGGTTC]•d[GAACCACCGTGTGAG] (underlined bases form a C-C mismatch pair) indicated formation of a mechlorethamine interstrand crosslink. HPLC and ESI-MS/MS analysis showed three products following enzymatic digestion of the crosslink by snake venom phosphodiesterase (SVPD) and calf intestinal phosphatase (CIP): dC-mechlorethamine-Cl (dC-mech-Cl), dC-mechlorethamine-OH (dC-mech-OH) and dC-mechlorethamine-dC (dC-mech-dC). Mass spectrometry also indicated that mechlorethamine forms the interstrand C-C crosslink through N3 of each cytosine base. These results are consistent with results from published gel electrophoretic data. Most importantly, they provide the first evidence of the structural connectivity of the mechlorethamine C-C crosslink, and establish this crosslink as a new chemical species.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาครอสลิงก์ระหว่างเมคลอเรทามีนกับสายดีเอ็นเอที่ตำแหน่งคู่มิสแมตช์ไซโตซีน ถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับตรวจสอบโครงสร้างดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำดับเบส d[GCC]•d[GCC] ซ้ำกัน ซึ่งเป็นลำดับเบสที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรคทางพันธุกรรมที่เรียกว่า Fragile X syndrome วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อตรวจสอบโครงสร้าง และปริมาณครอสลิงก์ระหว่างดีเอ็นเอสายคู่กับเมคลอเรทามีนที่ตำแหน่งคู่มิสแมตช์ไซโตซีนด้วยวิธีไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี และ มัลดิ-ทอฟ-แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี และ ตรวจสอบเป้าหมายของเมคลอเรทามีนบนดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ที่มีคู่มิสแมตช์ไซโตซีนด้วยวิธีการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ ไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี และ อีเอสไอ- แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี การตรวจสอบผลิตภัณฑ์ซึ่งเกิดจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเมคลอเรทามีนกับดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ที่มีลำดับเบส d[CTCACACCGTGGTTC]•d[GAACCACCGTGTGAG] (เบสที่ขีดเส้นใต้แสดงคู่มิสแมตช์ไซโตซีน) นั้นด้วยวิธีไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี และการตรวจสอบมวลโมเลกุลด้วยวิธีมัลดิ-ทอฟ-แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี แสดงให้เห็นว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ดังกล่าวเป็นสารประกอบครอสลิงก์ของเมคลอเรทามีนกับดีเอ็นเอ เมื่อย่อยสารประกอบครอสลิงก์ที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยเอนไซม์ snake venom phosphodiesterase (SVPD) และ calf intestinal phosphatase (CIP) สามารถพบผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์จำนวน 3 ชนิด คือ dC-mechlorethamine-Cl (dC-mech-Cl), dC-mechlorethamine-OH (dC-mech-OH) และ dC-mechlorethamine-dC (dC-mech-dC) การตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคอีเอสไอ-แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี พบว่าเมคลอเรทามีนเกิดครอสลิงก์ระหว่างสายดีเอ็นเอที่ไนโตรเจนตำแหน่งที่ 3 ของคู่มิสแมตช์ไซโตซีน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับรายงานก่อนหน้านี้ที่ตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิค gel electrophoresis และที่สำคัญที่สุด คือ งานวิจัยนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างระดับโมเลกุลของสารประกอบครอสลิงก์ของเมคลอเรทามีนกับดีเอ็นเอ
Creative Commons License