Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Shop floor control system for plastic packaging factory
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบการควบคุมพื้นที่การปฎิบัติงาน สำหรับโรงงานบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติก
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1747
Abstract
The objective of this research to study shop floor control system principle in order to improve shop floor management in plastic packaging factory, which focusing on the polypropylene production. The research was started from current problems and then investigates on the frequency of each problem. This is to show the problem that will be focusing. The analysis found out that there are two main problems of this case company that should be solved, which are problem of product backlog and product defect. Then, cause & effect diagram and why-how analysis show that the root cause and solution of problems, which product backlog is ineffective job order and method of working is generate waste and product defect. The solution of these problem start from reorganisation structure, implementation of work instruction, redesign of shop floor functional activity and document. The result after implementation shows that the number of defect is reduced by 1.04% from 3.07% to 2.03%. For the problem of product backlog, after implemented the number of back log is reduce by 1.52% from 2.63% to 1.11%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นงานวิจัยระบบการควบคุมพื้นที่ปฎิบัติงาน โดยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลด ปัญหาภายในโรงงานบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติก โดยใช้วิธีการต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมพื้นที่ปฎิบัติงาน ในการศึกษาแก้ปัญหา ของสายการผลิตบรรจุภัณฑ์ถุงพลาสติกประเภทพอลิโพรไพลีน (Polypropylene) งานวิจัยเริ่มต้นจากการรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล เพื่อหาปัญหาต่างๆที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งหมดในขั้นแรก โดยใช้วิธีการสำรวจความถี่ของปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น พบปัญหาหลักสองประการที่มีส่งผลกระทบมากที่สุด คือปัญหาของเสียและปัญหาสินค้าค้างส่ง ทั้งสองปัญหาได้ถูกวิเคราห์หาต้นตอของสาเหตุ โดยพบว่า ปัญหาของเสียเกิดจากวิธีการทำงานของคนงานทำให้เกิดของเสีย และปัญหาของสินค้าค้างส่งเกิดจาก ระบบการสั่งงานที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ การแก้ปัญหาของทั้งสองปัญหานี้ใช้วิธีการตามขั้นตอนดังต่อไนี้ การจัดผังองค์กรใหม่ ปรับปรุงขั้นตอนการทำงาน จัดทำแผนผังของกิจกรรมและเอกสารของฝ่ายผลิต เพื่อให้การทำงานของแต่ละหน่วยงานในพื้นที่ปฎิบัติงานมีการประสานงานเป็นระบบ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้หลังจากการดำเนินการปรับปรุงทำให้ของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการผลิตทั้งหมด จากเดิม 3.07% หลังดำเนินการ 2.03% ลดลง 1.04% และจำนวนสินค้าค้างส่งลดลงจากเดิม 2.63% หลังดำเนินการ 1.11% ลดลง 1.52%
Share
COinS